Columbus State University Print Logo

CSU Archives

CSU Archives

International Trumpet Guild Records (MC 326)


Organizational Note

The International Trumpet Guild (ITG) was established in 1975 as an international organization dedicated to the trumpet and related instruments, its players and its music.  Prior to 2014 the archives of the ITG were held at Western Michigan University.

Scope and Content

These archives contain documentation from the founding of the organization through the 2010s. These records are arranged in the following 10  series:

Series 1 – Publications of the ITG (Journal, Newsletter, etc.)

Series 2 – Publications received by the ITG (alphabetically arranged)

Series 3 – Constitution and By-Laws (chronologically arranged)

Series 4 – Board of Directors Meetings (chronologically arranged)

Series 5 – Correspondence (chronologically arranged)
     This series consists of the ITG official correspondence of a general nature. It includes outgoing and received correspondence of the president, as well as other officials of the ITG.  There is significant overlap between and among the General Correspondence and the files of various working committees of the organization such as Commissions, Competitions, Conferences, and others.

Series 6 – Committees
     The ITG had several committees including: Commissioning and Recordings Committee, Competitions Committee (with various subcommittees; Membership Committee (with a subcommittee on Affiliated Chapters); Nomination Committee, Planning/Host/Annual Conference Planning Committee; Project Committee (with various subcommittees); Publications Committee and Publicity/Public Relations Committee

Commissioning and Recordings Committee
     The records of this committee, such as the choice of composer to write commissions, negotiating with the composers or agents, etc., are filed chronologically. The music is filed separately after the routine committee records, also by year and thereunder alphabetically

Competition Committee
     These folders contain materials relating to the following competitions: Conference Scholarship Competition, Ellsworth Smith Biennial Solo Performance Competition, Jazz Improvisation and Mock Orchestra Audition Competition.

Membership Committee
     This committee dealt with the recruitment and registration of members, including the local and international chapters, as well as the preparation of the member directories. The published directories are filed in Series 1 – Publications.

Membership Committee – Affiliated Chapters

Nomination Committee
     The sparse documentation of this committee, mainly from 1975-1976, is included in Series 5 – General Correspondence.

Planning/Host Committee
     The Planning Committee was also known at various time as the Annual Conference Planning Committee or the Host Committee.

Projects Committee
     The sparse documentation of this committee is included in Series 5 – General Correspondence. Among the projects are Archives (mainly 1980 and 1990-1995), the H. L. Clarke Recording (mainly 1978-1979) and Handbook/Manual (1979 and 1985).

Public Relations Committee
     The documentation of this committee, mainly from 1975-1979 is included in Series 5 – General Correspondence.

Publications Committee
     This committee dealt with decisions on layout, editing, printing, distribution, mailing labels and other activities relating to the Journal, the Newsletter, brochures, posters, flyers and promotional materials.  The documentation of this committee, mainly from 1978 and 1979, is included in Series 5 – General Correspondence.

Series 7 – ITG Conferences & Other Events
     The ITG annual conference/festival folders include only the material generated during the conferences, such as programs, recordings, papers presented, last minute logistical changes, etc.  Other materials, such as invitations to presenters, negotiations with exhibitors/vendors, thank-you notes after the conference, etc. are filed with Series 6 – Host/Planning for Annual Conference Committee.  For some annual conferences there is significant overlap with the General Correspondence (series 5) and the Planning Committee (Series 6). Materials relating to the annual business meetings held concurrently with the annual conference are filed in Series 4 – Board of Directors' Meetings, as are the annual midwinter and ad hoc meeting materials.
     The ITG's annual conference materials are filed first in this Series, followed by "Other Events", which include mostly music symposia, conferences, presentations and other events of interest to the ITG. These non-ITG event materials are filed alphabetically by name of event and chronologically thereunder.

Series 8 – Photographs
     These materials are semi-processed and contain mostly group shots or candid photos taken at various events such as the ITG conferences or regional and international competitions and festivals, such as the International Brass Congress; and other venues. Some were printed in the ITG Journal.

     Soon after the founding of the ITG in 1975, the organization began to build a file of photographs for use in the Journal, for PR purposes related to the annual Conferences, and other purposes. These files include photographs of individuals and groups and are arranged alphabetically.  Some folders originally contained extensive correspondence, usually related to a particular event. Such correspondence has been moved to either Series 5 – Correspondence or Series 6 – Committees – Planning.

Series 9 – Audio-Visual (A/V) Materials

Series 10 – Archives
     Discussions of an ITG archives began with the Projects Committee in 1980.  It was first established within the Dalton Center Music Library at Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI in January of 1983, where it remained until its transfer to the Schwob Library's archives Columbus State University's Archives.  Various lists of recordings of music and meetings, as well as copies of finding aids and other materials developed by WMU, CSU or ITG staff relating to archival holdings or activities are filed in this series.  The recordings themselves are filed under Series 9 -- A-V Materials.

Special Collections (SC)

These materials are the papers of 2 individuals donated to the ITG, Vincent Bach (1890-1976) & Gil Mitchell (b. 1925).

     The Bach materials are Special Collection 1 (ITG SC 1) and consists of the personal scores, manuscripts and sheet music that belonged to Bach, a cornet virtuoso and maker of brass instruments and mouthpieces.  Bach's collection has many out of print and rare solo works as well as sheet music with publication dates form the 19th century.  There are hundreds of solo works with piano written for cornet, bugle, flugelhorn or trumpet.  There are also over 200 solo works with orchestra, wind band and in small chamber settings, apparently with all parts available and intact.

     The other collection, Special Collection 2 (ITG SC2), belonged to Gil Mitchell (b. 1925), famed trumpet soloist, conductor and co-founder of the US Army Herald Trumpets.  Bach gave his collection to his good friend Mitchell who added it to his own extensive music collection.  Mitchell's own collection contains manuscript pieces for trumpet ensembles of various sizes as well as a large number of trumpet solos with piano.
1800s-2015 46 boxes (approx. 50 l.f.)

 

Permission to Publish

Permission to publish material from the International Trumpet Guild Records (MC 326) must be obtained from the Columbus State University Archives at Columbus State University.  Use of the following credit line for publication or exhibit is required:

International Trumpet Guild Records (MC 326)
Columbus State University Archives
Columbus, Georgia

Provenance

Gift of the International Trumpet Guild in 2014.

Note to Researchers

See also:

MC 359 International Trumpet Association

 

 International Trumpet Guild -- Records

Series 1 – Publications of the International Trumpet Guild

These publications include: The Journal, Membership Directory, The Newsletter, and Trumpet, Jr.

International Trumpet Guild Journal

Many issues of the Journal had special supplements, often consisting of printed music, but sometimes reprints of articles from early brass-related periodicals.  Many of these supplements were bound in the issue; others were issues of separate items.  When present, these separate items are mentioned and placed in the folder with the appropriate issue.  Those bound into the issue are not noted.

Box 1

Folder 1 – I.T.G. Journal, 1976-2012; Newsletters, 1976-1982
     This folder contains a digital copy on a CD of all issues of the Journal published between October 1976 and June of 2012; all Newsletters published between October 1976 and May 1982, plus two early organizational newsletters; a cumulative index to the Journal and all supplements published with both the Journal and Newsletter.  A copy of the last cumulative index in paper found of both the Journal and the Newsletter, 1976-2003, is also filed here.

Folder 2 – I.T.G. Journal, vols. 1 and 2 (2 copies), 1976-1977

Folder 3 – I.T.G. Journal, vols. 3-5, (2 copies of vol. 5), 1978-1980

Folder 4 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 6 (2 copies), 1981

Folder 5 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 7, nos. 1-4 (2 copies of each), 1982/1983

Folder 6 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 8, nos. 1-4, 1983/1984

Folder 7 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 9, nos. 1-4, 1984/1985
     This includes "Regoer Delmotte Discography prepared by Alvin Lowrey & Michel Laplace as a Special Supplement to vol. 9, no. 4 (May 1986).

Folder 8 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 10, nos. 1-4, 1985/1986

Folder 9 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 11, nos. 1-4, 1986/1987
     This includes "Congratulamini Mihi" by Giovanni Pierluigi de Palestrina as a Special Supplement to vol. 11, no. 1 (September 1986).

Folder 10 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 12, nos. 1-4, 1987/1988
     This includes "The Four Horsemen" for 4 Cornets or 4 Trumpets by Gus Guentzela as a Special Supplement to vol. 12, no. 1 (September 1987).

Folder 11– I.T.G. Journal, vol. 13, nos. 1-4, 1988/1989

Folder 12– I.T.G. Journal, vol. 14, nos. 1-4, 1989/1990
     This includes "Celebrating Harvest" for B-Flat Trumpet and Piano, edited by Sun Jun as a Special Supplement to vol. 14, no. 4, (May 1990).

Folder 13 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 15, nos. 1-4, 1990/1991
     This includes"My Spirit Be Joyful" by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged for brass quintet by Harry Herforth as a Special Supplement to vol. 15, no. 2, (December 1990).

Folder 14 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 16, nos. 1-4, 1991/1992
     This includes "Mandate Against the Unauthorized Playing of Trumpets and Beating of Military Kettledrum, Dated the 23rd of July in the Year 1711", English Translation and Commentary by Edward H. Tarr as a Special Supplement to vol. 16, no.1 (September, 1981).

Box 2

Folder 1 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 17, nos. 1-4, 1992/1993

Folder 2 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 18, nos. 1-4, 1993/1994
     This includes "Martini" by Giovanni Battista, Toccata Arranged for Brass Quintet by Peter Knudsviga as a Special Supplement to vol. 18, no. 2, (December 1993) .  It also includes "Twentieth Century Music for Trumpet and Orchestra", second revised edition by Norbert A. Carnovale & Paul F. Doerksen (Brass Research Series: No. 13) as a Special Supplement to vol. 18, no. 3 (February, 1994).

Folder 3 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 19, nos. 1-4, 1994/1995
     This includes "Richter Sonata" by Ferdinand Tobias, Transcribed and Arranged for C Trumpet and Organ by Leo Kappel as a Special Supplement to vol. 19, no. 3 (February 1995).  There are also two Special Supplements to no. 4 (May 1995); "Fantaisie Brillante" for B-Flat Cornet & Piano by Joseph Forestier & J. Luce and "Thema and Variations" for E-Flat Cornet & Piano, Arranged by Kehrhahn & H.M. Lewis.

Folder 4 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 20, nos. 1-4, 1995/1996
     This includes "A Calendar and Comprehensive Source Catalogue of Georg Philipp Telemann's Vocal and Instrumental Music with Brass by Matthew Cron and Don Smithers as a Special Suplement to vol. 20, no. 2 (December 1995).  It also includes  "Psalm from Two Portraits" by Joseph Turrin, for Flugelhorn & Piano as a Special Supplement to vol. 20, no. 3 (February 1996); . There are also two Special Supplements to vol. 20, no. 4 (May 1996); "Funeral Fanfare" for 3 B-Flat Trumpets, Timpani, and Snare Drum, by Konstantin Listov and a reproduction of Trumpet Notes, vol. XV, No. 8 of August, 1888.

Folder 5 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 21, nos. 1-4, 1996/1997

Folder 6 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 22, nos. 1-4, 1997/1998
     This includes "I Remember..." by Dana Wilson, First Price winner if the ITG Composition competition for 1998 as a Special Supplement to vol. 22, no. 1 (September 1997.  There is also a Special Supplement to vol. 22, no. 3 (February 1998); "Trumpet Voluntary" by John Stanley, arranged for Brass Quintet by Bryan Goff.

Folder 7 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 23, nos. 1-4, 1998/1999

Folder 8 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 24, nos. 1-4, 1999/2000
     This includes "Prelude and fugue for Trumpet Choir" for Six B-Flat Trumpets, by Eric Ewazen as a Special Supplement to vol. 24, no. 2 , January 2000

Box 3

Folder 1 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 25, nos. 1-4, 2000/2001

Folder 2 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 26, nos. 1-4, 2001/2002
     This includes "Etude" No. 2 from the Charlier Companion by James Olcotta as a Special Supplement to vol. 26, no. 2, January 2002.

Folder 3 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 27, nos. 1-4, 2002/2003
     This includes "La Reine d'Amour" for Cornet and Piano, by John Philip Sousa as a Special Supplement to vol. 27, no. 4, June 2003).

Folder 4 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 28, nos. 1-4, 2003/2004
     This includes "Scriabiniana" by Timofei Dokshizer's Collection as a Special Supplement to vol. 28, no. 3, March 2004.

Folder 5 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 29, nos. 1-4, 2004/2005
     This includes "Trumpet Salutations" by Nigel Coombes as a Special Supplement to vol. 29, no. 2, January 2006.

Folder 6 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 30, nos. 1-4, 2005/2006

Folder 7 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 31, nos. 1-4, 2006/2007
     This includes "Bothnian Rhapsody" for Brass Quintet, by Jukka Viitasaari, 2003 as a Special Supplement to vol. 31, no. 3, March 2007.

Folder 8 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 32, nos. 1-4, 2007/2008

Folder 9 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 33, nos. 1-4, 2008/2009

Box 4

Folder 1 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 34, nos. 1-4, 2009/2010

Folder 2 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 35, nos. 1-4, 2010/2011

Folder 3 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 36, nos. 1-4, 2011/2012

Folder 4 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 37, nos. 1-4, 2012/2013

Folder 5 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 38, nos. 1-3, 2013/2014

Folder 6– I.T.G. Journal, vol. 39, nos. 1-4, 2014/2015

Folder 7 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 40, nos. 1-4, 2015/2016

Folder 8 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 41, nos. 1-3, 2016/2017
     This folder includes "Trumpets of Brazil (CD) as a Special Supplement to vol. 41, no. 4 (June 2017)

Folder 9 – I.T.G. Journal, vol. 42, no. 2, January, 2018

Journal, Jr.: A Trumpet Newsletter for the Young and the Young at Heart

Folder 10 – Trumpet, Jr., vols. 1-4; vol. 5, no. 2; vol. 6, 2003-2008

Box 5

Membership Directories

Folder 1 – Membership Directories, 1974-1975, 1978-1979, 1981

Folder 2 – Membership Directories, 1984, 1986-1987, 1989-1991

Folder 3 – Membership Directories, 1993-1997

Folder 4 – Membership Directories, 1998-2002

Folder 5 – Membership Directories, 2003-2007

Newsletter

Folder 6 – Newsletter, vol. 1, no. 1, February, 1975

Folder 7 – Newsletter, vol. 1, no. 2, August, 1975

Folder 8 – Newsletter, vol. 3, nos. 1-3, October 1976-May 1977

Folder 9 – Newsletter, vol. 4, nos. 1-4, October 1977-May 1978

Folder 10 – Newsletter, vol. 5, nos. 1-3, October 1978-May 1979

Folder 11 – Newsletter, vol. 6, nos. 1-3, October 1979-May 1980

Folder 12 – Newsletter, vol. 7, nos. 1-3, October 1980-May 1981

Folder 13 – Newsletter, vol. 8, nos. 1-3, October 1981-May 1982

Trumpet & Brass Programs

Folder 14 – Trumpet & Brass Programs, 1989/1990-1997/1998
Folder 15 – Trumpet & Brass Programs, 1998/1999-2001/2002

Series 2-Series 4

Box 1

Series 2 – Publications Received by the International Trumpet Guild

Publications received by the ITG are filed alphabetically

Folder 1 – International Trombone Association – Journal, 1975-1977
     This folder includes: vol. III, January, 1975; vol. IV, January, 1976; vol. V, January, 1977

Folder 2 – International Trombone Association – Membership Directory, 1975-1976

Folder 3 – International Trombone Association – Newsletter, 1974-1977
     This folder includes: vol. II, No. 1, August, 1974; vol. III, No. 1, September, 1976; vol. III, no. 2, May, 1976; vol. IV, no. 1, September, 1976, vol. IV, no. 2 February, 1977; vol. IV, no. 3, May, 1977; vol. V, no. 1, September, 1977

Series 3 – Constitution & By-Laws

The constitution and by-laws and revisions are filed here.  Correspondence concerning revisions to these documents is filed chronologically in the General Correspondence.

Folder 4 – Constitution & By-Laws (drafts and final), 1975

Folder 5 – Constitution & By-Laws (Revised), 1992

Folder 6 – Constitution & By-Laws – IRS notices and membership ballots on revisions, 1981-2003

Series 4 – Board of Directors

     These folders may contain: agendas, minutes, committee reports and other attachments.

Folder 7 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 27 & 29, 1975

Folder 8 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 1977

Folder 9 – Annual BoD Mid-winter Meeting, November 12-13, 1977

Folder 10 – Annual BoD Meeting, June 6 & 7, 1978

Folder 11 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 29, 1979

Folder 12 – Annual BoD Meeting, June 7, 1980

Folder 13 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 31, 1981

Folder 14 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 23, 1982

Folder 15 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 22, 1983

Folder 16 – Annual BoD Meeting, June 14, 1987

Folder 17 – Annual BoD Mid-winter Meeting, January 30-31, 1988

Folder 18 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 17, 1988

Folder 19 – Annual BoD Mid-winter Meeting, January 7-8, 1989

Folder 20 – Annual BoD Meeting, August 9, 1989

Folder 21 – Annual BoD Mid-winter Meeting, February 17-18, 1990

Folder 22 – Annual BoD Meeting, June 5, 1990

Folder 23 – Annual BoD Mid-winter Meeting, January 5-6, 1991

Folder 24 – Annual BoD Meeting, May 21, 1991

Series 5 – Correspondence

     This series  contains correspondence of a general nature both to or from the ITG president or other ITG elected officials, or sent to them as a courtesy copy.  Many elected officials of the ITG also served as committee chairs or members, so there is significant overlap between Series 5 – Correspondence and other series.  Duplicate copies of correspondence were discarded unless there were annotations on them, in which case they were kept.

     Following the formal establishment of the ITG in May/June of 1975, the correspondence becomes more voluminous and, at the same time, more fragmented. Various activities, committees and working groups were created. Several of these committees are represented by sparse surviving documentation, and a few lasted only a short time.  The documents of these committees, including Finances, Nominations, Projects, Publicity and others are filed here in the General Correspondence.   Those only three committees with significant amounts of surviving documentation which are filed seperetely from the General Correspondence.  They  are:  Commissions & Recordings; Competitions; and Planning (also known as Host Committee or Annual Conference Planning). If an item clearly deals with one of these specific committees, it is filed in the appropriate folder.  If,, however, a letter dealt with multiple subjects, or if with one of the under-documented committees, it is filed in the General Correspondence.  Since many people served on multiple committees, as well as being elected officers, the majority of the correspondence falls into the "General" category.

Below is a partial list of the Presidents and their terms of office:

June, 1975-September 30, 1977 – Lloyd Geisler
October 1, 1977-September 30, 1979 – David R. Hickman
October 1, 1979-September 30, 1981 – Donald R. Whitaker
October 1, 1981-September 30, 1983 – Charles J. Gorham
October 1, 1983-September 30, 1985 – Donald P. Bullock
October 1, 1985-September 30, 1987 – Richard Burkart
October 1, 1987-September 30, 1989 – Vincent DiMartino
October 1, 1989-September 30, 1991 – Stephen Jones
October 1, 1991-September 30, 1993 – Stephen Jones
October 1, 1993-September 30, 1995 – Leonard Candelaria

     The first four folders below contain mainly planning documents for the 1st ITG annual conference held May 27-30, 1975 in Bloomington, Indiana, and, at the same time, planning for the official organization of the ITG.  They include correspondence on issues relating to the proposed organization, mission statements, nominations and elections of the first officers of the ITG, as well as specific planning for what became the 1st ITG conference.  Since the committees and other officers had not been chosen (other than the Interim Steering Committee), the pre-planning correspondence with potential vendors, exhibitors and performers, as well as coordination efforts with other regional brass events also planned for around the same time, are placed in this series.  In later years, the Planning Committee assumed responsibility for the planning, logistics and financial management of the annual meetings, and such documents are filed under that committee.

Box 1

Folder 1 – Correspondence (Pre-formation), 1973-1974

Folder 2 – Correspondence (Pre-formation), January-March, 1975

Folder 3 – Correspondence (Pre-formation), April-May, 1975

Folder 4 – General Correspondence, June-December, 1975

Folder 5 – General Correspondence (Progress Reports), 1975-1983, 1988

     These reports were usually prepared by the ITG President, but there are occasionally reports prepared and distributed by the chairs of various committees, such as the annual conference committee.  These reports are extremely useful as "snapshots" of what the main topics of interest were to the ITG at a given time, and provide a convenient guide to the more detailed General Correspondence and Committee files.  A copy of each report is placed in the General Correspondence folder in its proper chronological order, as well as the copy filed in this folder.

Folder 6 – General Correspondence, January-June, 1976

Folder 7 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1976

Folder 8 – General Correspondence, January-June, 1977

Folder 9 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1977

Folder 10 – General Correspondence, January-March, 1978
     Throughout the folders for 1978, 1979 and 1980 there are numerous items related to the project of the Herbert L. Clarke recording. The two Glenn Bridges recordings of Herbert L. Clarke are in this folder, one labeled "Old Cornet Soloists" (cassette tape) and the other one "H.L. Clarke" (reel-to-reel tape).  They are filed with the accompanying lists from Bridges dated January 1, 1978.

Folder 11 – General Correspondence, April-June, 1978

Folder 12 – General Correspondence, ca. June, 1978
     This folder contains drafts of text related to the H. L. Clarke recording undertaken by the ITG.  It includes a biographical sketch of Clarke as well as lists of pieces on the recording and liner notes, with much of the technical information supplied by Glenn Bridges.

Folder 13 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1978

Folder 14 – General Correspondence, January-July, 1979
     This folder contains correspondence from and about the Project Committee's activities, especially the H.L. Clarke recording.

Folder 15 – General Correspondence, August 1979
T     his folder contains correspondence from and about the Project Committee's activities, especially the H.L. Clarke recording. It also contains a copy of the newly published ITG Handbook, which was sent to all newly elected officers of the Guild.

Folder 16 – General Correspondence, September-December, 1979
     This folder contains correspondence from and about the Project Committee's activities, especially the H.L. Clarke recording.

Folder 17 – General Correspondence, January-June, 1980

Folder 18 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1980

Folder 19 – General Correspondence, January-June, 1981

Folder 20 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1981

Folder 21 – General Correspondence, January-June, 1982

Folder 22 – General Correspondence, July-December, 1982

Folder 23 – General Correspondence, 1983


Box 2

Folder 1 – General Correspondence, 1984

Folder 2 – General Correspondence, 1985
     This folder contains a copy of the newly revised ITG Handbook.

Folder 3 – General Correspondence, 1986

Folder 4 – General Correspondence, 1990-2016 (scattered)

Folder 5 – Karl Kletsch Memorial Fund/Cita Widmann, 1975-1991

Folder 6 – Karl Kletsch Memorial Fund/Cita Widmann, 1992-1993

Folder 7 – Karl Kletsch Memorial Fund/Cita Widmann, 1994-1998

Folder 8 – Legal Correspondence, 1975-1982
     This folder contains the correspondence to and from the General Counsel of the ITG, Donald N. MacIntosh, beginning in May of 1975.  His office managed such things as the incorporation and registration of the ITG as a non-profit organization, contracts concerning commissions and recordings, and anything else which required the services of an attorney.  During 1978 and 1979 there was correspondence regarding the legal issues of releasing some of the early 20th century recordings of Herbert L. Clarke.

Folder 9 – Legal Correspondence – Contracts for Commissioned Works, 1978-1993

Series 6 – Committees

     The main committees of the ITG included:

Commissions and Recordings Committee
Competitions Committees (including Conference Scholarship, Composition, Jazz Performance, Mock Orchestra, and Solo Performance)
Membership Committee (with a subcommittee on Affiliated Chapters)
Nomination Committee
Planning/Host/Annual Conference Planning Committee
Project Committee (with various subcommittees)
Publications Committee and
Publicity/Public Relations Committee.

     There is considerable overlap between committee correspondence and Series 5, the ITG General Correspondence. Due to the small volume of materials relating to the Finance, Printing, Public Relations and Publicity Committees, their materials are filed with the General Correspondence, Series 5.   The correspondence and other records of the Commissions and Recordings Committee and the Competitions Committee are filed separately.  The sheet music generated by the Commissioning and Recording Committee and the Composition Subcommittee of the Competition Committee is filed after each of these committees' folders.

Committees-Commissions & Recordings



Box 1

 

     These folders contain correspondence and other documents relating to the Committee (also known as the Commissioning & Recordings Committee or the Music and Recordings Committee) including selection of and negotiations with various composers, and payments.  Composer contracts are filed in Series 5 – Correspondence, Legal.  The names of composers corresponded with or discussed are noted for each folder.  Composers who received a commission are so noted in the folder list.  The sheet music of the commissions themselves is filed at the end of this committee.

Folder 1 – Commissions & Recordings, 1975
     This folder contains materials relating to the initial organizational activities of the committee.

Folder 2 – Commissions & Recordings, 1976
     This folder contains correspondence with or about: Alfred Blatter.

Folder 3 – Commissions & Recordings, 1977
     This folder contains correspondence with or about: Samuel Barber, Alfred Blatter, Don McIntosh.

Folder 4 – Commissions & Recordings, 1978
     This folder contains correspondence with or about:
Adler, Samuel
Arnold, Malcom
Arutunian, Alexander
Bach, Jan (received a commission)
Badings, Henk
Balcom, William
Barber, Samuel
Bassett, Leslie
Bennett, Richard Rodney
Bentzon, Neil Viggo
Bilik, Jerry
Boda, John
Bolcom, William
Brant, Henry
DeJong, Conrad
Dello Joio, Norman (received a commission)
Donato, Anthony
Ellis, Don
Erb, Donald
Genzmer, Harold
Hamilton, Iain
Heiden, Bernard
Hovhaness, Alan
Howarth, Elgar
Husa, Karel (received a commission)
Ketting, Otto
Kupfermann, Meyer
Mangione, Chuck
McCabe, John
Patterson, Paul
Persichette, Vincent
Schibler, Armin
Schmidt, William
Schuller, Gunther
Stout, Alan
Tippett, Michael
Tull, Fisher
Vizzutte, Alan
Werle, Fred

Folder 5 – Commissions & Recordings, 1979
     This folder contains correspondence with or about:
Alder, Samuel (received a commission)
Amram, David
Arnold, Malcom
Arutiunian, Alexander
Bach, Jan
Barber, Samuel
Bassett, Leslie
Bennett, Richard Rodney
Bentzon, Niels Viggo
Bernstein, Leonard
Brandt, Henry
Copeland, Aaron
Corigliano, John
Creston, Paul
Dello Joio, Norman (notice dated February 27, 1979 of the completion of his commission work titled "Sonata for Trumpet & Piano")
Druckman, Jacob
Ellis, Don
Finney
Francaix, Jean
Frackenpohl, Arthur
Friedman, Stan
George, Thom Ritter (letter of transmittal dated December 21, 1979 for his commissioned piece, "Fanfare No. 5")
Hanson, Howard
Harkin, Edwin
Hartley
Heiden, Bernard
Jager, Robert
Kennan, Kent
Kirschner, Leon
Maltby, Richard
McBeth, Francis
McCabe, John
Mennin, Peter
Messiaen, Oliver
Negal, Robert
Perschetti, Vincent
Presser, William
Reynolds, Verne
Rochbert, George
Schibler, Armin
Schuller, Gunther
Schumann, William
Smith, Claude
Stevens, Halsey
Stock, David
Tippett, Michael
Tull Fisher
Werle, Floyd
Whear
White
Wilder, Alec
Zaninelli

Folder 6 – Commissions & Recordings, 1980
     This folder contains correspondence with or about:
Bach, Jan
Barber, Samuel
Bassatt, Leslie
Benson, Warren
Bernstein, Leonard
Bolcom, William
Brandt, Henry
Campo, Frank
Carter, Elliot
Chenette, Stephen
Cinastera, Alberto
Corigliano, John
Cortes, Ramiero
Dello Joio, Norman
Fetler, Paul
Frankenpohl, Arthur
Friedman, Stanley A. (received a commission for "Laude")
George, Thom Ritter (letter of transmittal of his commissioned work, "Fanfare No. 5", dated October 1, 1980)
Hanson, Howard
Harkins, Edwin L.
Hartley, Walter S.
Heiden, Bernhard (received a commission)
Husa, Karel
Jager, Robert
Kraft, William
LaMontaine, John
Larson, Libby
Linn, Robert
Kennan, Kent
Nagel, Robert
Natoli, Joseph Anthony
Perschetti, Vincent
Premru, Raymond
Reynolds, Verne
Rochberg, Geroge
Sampson, David
Schuller, Gunther
Southers, Leroy
Stock, David
Tippet, Michael
Tull, Fisher
Washburn, Robert
Williams, John

Folder 7– Commissions & Recordings, 1981
     This folder contains correspondence with or about:
Barber, Samuel
Benson, Warren
Blatter, Alfred (received a commission for his piece "Andante and Scherzo")
Bolcom, William
Borishansky, Elliot
Corigliano, John
George, Thom Ritter
Hanson, Howard
Heiden, Barnhard (transmittal letter dated March 25, 1981 for his commissioned piece, "Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra")
Husa, Karel
Natoli, Joseph Anthony
Perschetti, Vincent
Premru, Raymond (received a commission)
Rochberg, George

Folder 8 – Commissions & Recordings, 1982
     This folder contains correspondence with or about:
Premru, Raymond

Folder 9 – Commissions & Recordings, 1983
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers, but mainly Raymond Premru and Robert Suderberg:
Adams, Byron
Bach, Jan
Benson, Warren
Camphouse, Mark
Campo, Frank
Coffman, Janis Marshelle
Druckman, Jacob
Erb, Donald
Hamilton, Ian
Harmon, John
Howarth, Elgar
Husa, Karel
Jager, Robert
Kraft, William
Panufnik, Andreie
Peaslee, Richard
Persichette, Vincent
Premru, Raymond (including a letter of September 11, 1983 with errata and alterations of his commissioned trumpet concerto)
Sampson, David
Schikele, Peter
Schmidt, William
Suderburg, Robert (received a commission)
Tull, Fisher
Warren, Benson
Williams, John


Committees – Commissions & Recordings

Box 2

Folder 1 – Commissions & Recordings, 1984
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers, but mainly Robert Suderburg and Fisher Tull.

Bach, Jan
Bolcom, William
del Tradici, David
Goldsmith, Jerry
Gould, Morton
Harbison, John
Henderson, Robert
Henza, Hans Werner
Panufnik, Andrzej
Previn, Andre
Schmidt, William (received a commission for his "Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra")
Schumann, William
Schwanter, Joseph
Stockhausen, Karl
Suderburg, Robert
Tull, Fisher (received a commission his "Sonata for Trumpet and Piano")
Williams, John
Zwilich, Ellen Taaffe

Folder 2 – Commissions & Recordings, 1985
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Effinger, Cecil
Schmidt, William
Tull, Fisher

Folder 3 – Commissions & Recordings, 1986
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:

Bach, Jan (received a commission)
Reed, H. Owen (received a commission for his "Fanfare for Rememberance)
Sapieyevski, Jerzy (received a commission for his "Arioso for Trumpet and Winds")
Schmidt, William
Suderburg, Robert (received a commission)
Tull, Fisher

Folder 4 – Commissions & Recordings, 1987
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Adams, John
Bach, Jan
Campo, Frank
Davis, Peter Maxwell
Dello Joio, Norman
Holmboe, Vagn
Iannaccone, Anthony
Lindenfeld, Harris
Lutoslawski, Witold
Muczinski, Robert
Penderecki, Krzystof
Previn, Andre
Reed, H. Owen
Rodriquez, Robert
Satterwhite, Marc
Suderburg, Robert
Sapieyevsky, Jerzy
Wilson, Dana

Folder 5 – Commissions & Recordings, 1988
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Rodriquez, Robert (received a commission)
Sapieyevsky, Jerzy
Suderburg, Robert

Folder 6 – Commissions & Recordings, 1989
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Adams, John
Bach, Jan
Campo, Frank
Larson, Libby
Lutoslavski, Witold
Penderecki, Krzystof
Petrassi, Gottfredo
Peaslee, Richard
Rodriquez, Robert Xavier
Sampson, David (received a commission)
Sapieyevsky, Jerzy
Snow, David
Turok, Paul
Wilson, Dana
Zupko, Ramon

Folder 7 – Commissions & Recordings, 1990
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Adams, John
Bach, Jan
Campo, Frank
Larson, Libby
Lutoslawski, Witold
Peaslee, Richard
Penderecki, Krzystof
Petrassi, Gottfredo
Rodriquez, Robert Xavier
Sampson, David
Snow, David
Svoboda, Tomas
Tichelli, Frank
Turok, Paul
Wilson, Dana
Zupko, Ramon

Folder 8 – Commissions & Recordings, 1991
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Constantinides, Dinos (received a commission)
Sampson, David (received a commission)

Folder 9 – Commissions & Recordings, 1992
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Adams, John
Berio, Luciano
Corigliano, John
Gryc, Stephen
Lutoslawski, Witold
Penderecki, Krzystof
Rorem, Ned
Sampson, David

Folder 10 – Commissions & Recordings, 1993
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Adams, John
Berio, Luciano
Corigliano, John
Ewazen, Eric (received a commission)
Friedman, Stanley
Lutoslawski, Witold
Penderecki, Krzystof
Previn, Andre
Rorem, Ned
Schwantner, J.
Snow, David
Tamberg, Eino
Tower, Joan
Webber, A.L.
Wilson, Dana

Folder 11 – Commissions & Recordings, 1994-1995
     This folder contains correspondence with or about the following composers:
Atehortua, Blas E.
Bach, Jan
Bolcom, William
Campo, Frank
Crumb, George
Denisov, Edison
Gonzalez, Luis Jorge
Gorecki, Henryk
Gubaidulina, Sofija
Larson, Libby
Meyer, Krzystow
Ostrovskaya, Tatyana
Part, Arvo
Peaslee, Richard
Rogers, Rodney
Schmidt, William
Schnittke, Alfred
Snow, David
Stevens, John
Suderburg, Robert
Tower, Joan
Van Beurden, Bernard

Folder 12 – Commissions & Recordings, 2000 (?)

     This is a draft report titled "ITG Accomplishments: Compositions, 1975-2000", compiled by Stephen Chenette. The scope of the work is described in these words:
"Many works have been written or transcribed for performance at the annual conferences of the ITG. Some have been premiered at an ITG conference, while others were premiered elsewhere as compositions have been commissioned by the ITG, affiliated ITG chapters, universities, individuals and businesses. Other non-commissioned compositions and transcriptions have been written for performance at ITG Conferences. This document attempts to list all of the compositions and arrangements which owe their existence to the International Trumpet guild or its affiliate chapters. Works composed in the year of the performance at an ITG conference are presumed to have been written because of that conference performance."
     The paper has four sections:
1. Compositions
2. Possibilities: compositions to check
3. Transcriptions and arrangements
4. Possibilities: transcriptions to check"

Box 3

Committees – Commissions & Recordings – Sheet Music, 1979-1986

Folder 1 – "Triptych" by Samuel Alder, 1979

Folder 2 – "Sonata for Trumpet and Piano" by Norman Dello Joio, 1979

Folder 3 – "Laude: Four Character Sketches" for Solo Trumpet in Bb or C by Stan Friedman, 1980

Folder 4 – "Intradas & Interludes" by Karel Husa, 1980

Folder 5 – "Andante & Scherzo" by Al Blatter, 1981

Folder 6 – "Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra" by Bernhard Heiden, 1981

Folder 7 – "Concerto for Trumpet and Strings" by Raymond Premru, 1983

Folder 8 – "Parodie V" by Stanley Arnold Friedman, 1984

Folder 9 – "Chamber Music VII: Ceremonies for Trumpet and Piano" by Robert Suderburg, 1984

Folder 10 – "Double Quintet Op. 81 for Trumpet Ensemble", by George Heussenstamm, 1985
     William Pfund commissioned this piece for the University of Northern Colorado Trumpet Ensemble and the 1985 ITG Conference.

Folder 11 – "Fanfare for Remembrance" by H. Owen Reed, 1986
     This folder contains copies of some notes and suggestions by the composer.  The originals are filed with the committee's correspondence.

Box 4

Committees – Commissions & Recordings – Sheet Music, 1986

Folder 1 – "Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra" by William Schmidt, I, 1986
     This folder includes a program for its premier performance by the Orange County Pacific Symphony, conducted by Keith Clark, on April 5, 1986, as well as the piano reduction and the following parts: 1st Violin (3 copies); 2nd Violin (3 copies); Viola (3 copies); Cello (3 copies); Bass (3 copies)

Folder 2 – "Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra" by William Schmidt, II, 1986
     This folder contains the following parts: Trumpet in C; 1st & 2nd flute (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Oboe (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Bb Clarinet (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Bassoon (3 copies); 2nd & 3rd Bb Trumpet (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Horn in F (2 copies); 3rd & 4th Horn in F (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Trombone (2 copies); Bass Trombone

Folder 3 – "Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra" by William Schmidt, III, 1986
     This folder contains the following parts: Trumpet in C – 1st & 2nd Flute (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Oboe (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Clarinet in Bb (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Bassoon (2 copies); 2nd & 3rd Bb Trumpet (2 copies); 2nd & 3rd Bb Trumpet (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Horn in F (2 copies); 3rd & 4th Horn in F (2 copies); 1st & 2nd Trombone (2 copies); Bass Trombone; Tuba; Tympani; 1st Percussion (Bells, Xylophone, Tam Tam) (2 copies); 2nd Percussion (Chimes, 4 Tom Toms, Snare Drum, Marimba, Bass Drum) (2 copies); 3rd Percussion (Suspended Cymbal, 4 Temple Blocks, Triangle, 4 Wood Blocks) (2 copies)

Folder 4 – "Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra" by William Schmidt, IV, 1986
     This folder contains the following parts: 2nd Violin 1/10, 2/10, 3/10, 4/10, 5/10, 6/10, 7/10; Viola 1/10, 2/10, 3/10, 4/10, 5/10; Cello 1/8, 2/8, 3/8, 4/8, 5/8; Bass 1/7, 2/7, 3/7; Bass (3 copies)

Folder 5 – "Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra" by William Schmidt, V, 1986
T     his folder contains the following parts: Handwritten Note; Piano Score; Trumpet in C; Tuba; Tympani; 1st Percussion (Bells, Xylophone, Tam Tam) (2 copies); 2nd Percussion (Chimes, 4 Tom Toms, Snare Drum, Marimba, Bass Drum) (2 copies); 3rd Percussion (Suspended Cymbal, 4 Temple Blocks, Triangle, 4 Wood Blocks) (2 copies); 1st Violin (8 copies) and a handwritten note regarding the borrowing of some parts.

Box 5

Committees – Commissions & Recordings – Sheet Music, 1986-1987

Folder 1 – "Sonata for Trumpet and Piano" by Fisher Tull, 1986

Folder 2 – "Concerto for Bb Trumpet and Wind Ensemble" by Jan Bach, 1987

Folder 3 – "Concerto for Bb Trumpet and Wind Ensemble" by Jan Bach, 1987

Folder 4 – "Concerto for Bb Trumpet and Wind Ensemble" by Jan Bach, 1987

Folder 5 – "Concerto for Bb Trumpet and Wind Ensemble" by Jan Bach, 1987

Folder 6 – "Chamber Music VIII" by Robert Suderburg, 1988

Box 6

Committees – Commissions & Recordings – Sheet Music, 1989-2015 & nd

Folder 1 – "Invocation of Orpheus" for Trumpet, Harp and Strings by Robert Xavier Rodriquez, 1989
     This folder contains: Score and parts for Trumpet; Harp; Violin II; Cello

Folder 2 – "Arioso for Trumpet and Woodwind Quintet" by Jerzy Sapieyevski, 1989
     This folder contains: Score and parts for Oboe; Clarinet in Bb; Horn in F; Bassoon; Flute; Trumpet in C

Folder 3 – "Trumpet Celebration for Five Trumpets and Two Electric Valve Instruments" by Dinos Constantinides, 1991

Folder 4 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet and Chamber Ensemble" (2 large format copies) by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 5 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet and Chamber Ensemble (smaller large format copy) by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 6 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet. . " (Orchestra Parts) by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 7 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet. . . (Chamber Parts: Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Piano, Percussion, Violin 1 and 2, Viola, Violincello, Double Bass) by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 8 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet. . . Duplicate I by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 9 – "Triptych" for Solo Trumpet. . . Duplicate II by David Sampson, 1991

Folder 10 – "Sonata for Trumpet and Piano" by Eric Ewazen 1995

Folder 11 – "Slices of Time for Trumpet and Strings" by Lothar Klein, 1997

Folder 12 – "Litany for a ruined chapel between sheep and shore" by Maxwell Davies, 1999

Folder 13 – "Way of Life" for Bb Trumpet with audio and video by Anne LeBaron, 2006

Folder 14 – "Ehwaz" (Journeying) by Liza Lim, 2010

Folder 15 – "Blue Green Red" for Trumpet and Organ by Julian Wachner, 2013

Folder 16 – "The Lightning Fields" for Trumpet/Flugelhorn and Piano by Michael Dougherty, 2015

Folder 17 – "Motion for 6 Trumpets" by Wang Ning, no date

Folder 18 – "Someone with me... Three Commandments of Happiness" for Alto Saxophone, Trumpet and Piano by Volodymyr Runchak (with photo of composer), no date

Box 7

Committees-Competitions – Sheet Music

     There were five Competitions Committees:

Carmine Caruso International Jazz Trumpet Solo Competition
Composition
Conference Scholarships
Ellsworth Smith Biennial Solo Competition
Jazz Improvisation
Mock Orchestra Auditions

     Materials relating to the various ITG competition programs are filed together.  Sheet music submitted for the composition competitions is
filed by year and thereunder alphabetically in the oversized music boxes.

Folder 1 – Competitions – Committees, 1977- 1983, 1988-1994 & nd

Folder 2 – Competitions Committee, 1993-2015

Box 8

Committees-Competitions – Sheet Music 

    The sheet music described in this section is arranged in chronological order by year.  The winner and second prize winner are the first two folders (if present) and non-winner submissions are in alphabetical order by name of composer thereunder.

1984

Folder 1 – Competitions – Composition, 1984
"Five Pieces for Brass Quintet" (duration 15 minutes) by Kenneth N. Timm, second prize.

1987

Folder 2 – Competitions – Composition, 1987
"Movement for Trumpet and Organ" by James Dowdy, first prize.

1988

Folder 3 – Competitions – Composition, 1988
"If the Shew Fits for Jazz Orchestra" by Frank Mantooth, first prize jazz composition.

Folder 4 – Competitions – Composition, 1988
"For the Sake of Art" for jazz orchestra (dedicated to Art Farmer) by Frank Mantooth, first prize jazz compostion.

Folder 5 – Competitions – Jazz Composition, 1988
"Triptych for Trumpet and Jazz Orchestra" by T.E. Thompson, second prize.

1989

Folder 6 – Competitions – Composition, 1989
"Arrays of Light for Solo Trumpet in C" by Betsy L. Schramm, first prize.

1990

Folder 7 – Competitions – Composition, 1990
"Corollary III" for Trumpet and Piano by Brian Fennelly, first prize.

1993

Folder 8 – Competitions – Composition, 1993
"La Pittura: A Tone Poem for Brass", By Stanley Friedman, first prize.

1995

Folder 9 – Competitions – Composition, 1995
"Duologue 10" for Organ and Trumpet, Op. 10 by Dennis Janzer, first prize.

1996

Folder 10 – Competitions – Composition, 1996
"Trio for Trumpet, Horn and Trombone", by Daniel Schnyder, first prize.

1999

Folder 11 – Competitions – Composition, 1999
"Three Portraits for Trumpet, Mezzo and Piano" by Francisco Zacares Fort, first prize.

2000

Folder 12 – Competitions – Composition, 2000
"Three Episodes" for Trumpet and Piano by James Currow (ASCAP), second prize.

2001

Folder 13 – Competitions – Composition, 2001
"Masks" for C Trumpet and Piano by Dana Wilson, first prize.

2002

Folder 14 – Competitions – Composition, 2002
"Eastwind Variations" for Trumpet and MIDI by Steven Winteregg, first prize.

2003

Folder 15 – Competitions – Composition, 2003
"Spanish Dances for Brass Quintet" by Stanley Friedmann, Part I, first prize.
This work was commission by the Louisville Brass in 2002.

Folder 16 – Competitions – Composition, 2003
"Spanish Dances for Brass Quintet" by Stanley Friedmann, Part II, first prize.

Folder 17 – Competitions – Composition, 2003
"Nordic Suite: A Brass Quintet in Three Movements" by Nick Lane, 2nd prize.

Folder 18 – Competitions – Composition, 2003
"Cleveland Sketches" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Quintet by Clint Needham.

2004

Folder 19 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"The Moffett-Klein Phenomenon" for Solo Trumpet and Six-Part Trumpet Ensemble by Michael Galib, 1st Prize Winner, I.

Folder 20 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"The Moffett-Klein Phenomenon for Solo Trumpet and Six-Part Trumpet Ensemble" by Michael Galib, 1st Prize Winner, II.

Box 9

Committees-Competitions – Sheet Music - 2004 (cont.)

 

Folder 1 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Aira & Scherzo" Solo Bb Trumpet and Five Bb Trumpets by Keith Amos (with CD)

Folder 2 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Perspectives" by Clarence E. Barber (ASCAP) (with CD)

Folder 3 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"The Walls of Jericho" for solo trumpet and trumpet ensemble by Howard J. Buss (with CD)

Folder 4 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Fanfare Nocturne & Dance" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Septet by Tom Clary (with CD)

Folder 5 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Concertino" for trumpet solo and trumpet ensemble by Ashley Floyd (with CD)

Folder 6 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Cherubim and Seraphim" by Mat Gates (with CD)

Folder 8 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Irish Fantasia" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Ensemble by L. Gunter

Folder 9 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Toccata for Trumpet Solo and Trumpet Ensemble" by David Haskins (with CD)

Folder 10 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Out to Sea" by Ronald A. Hemmel (ASCAP) (with CD)

Folder 11 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Voluntary #4" by David C. Hogg (No Recording), 2004

Folder 12 – Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Scherzo for Trumpets" #9 by Stefan Johnsson (with CDs)

Folder 13 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Windchimes" by Jon Kruger (with CD)

Folder 14 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Feline Fantasia" #26, for 5 Trumpets and Solo Bb Trumpet by Joe Lewis (with CD)

Folder 15 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Mass without Words" by John J. Lucania (with CD)

Folder 16 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Call to Glory" by Doug Marshall (with CD)

Folder 17 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Sextet # 1" for Piccolo Trumpet and Trumpet Ensemble by Roger Olynick (with CD)

Folder 18 – Compositions – Competition, 2004
"Fanfare, Ballad and Burlesque" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Sextet by William D. Pardus (with CD)

Folder 19 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"The Great Trump" by Salam A. Sina (with CD)

Folder 20 –Competition – Composition, 2004
"Game of Fifths" for Solo Trumpet in C and 6 Trumpets by Michael Stewart (with CD)

Folder 21 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Konzerstuck # 1" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Ensemble by Daniel N. Thrower (with CD)

Folder 22 –Competition – Composition, 2004
"Five Passages in Solitude" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Quartet by Benjamin S. Tucker (with cassette)

Folder 23 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Illuminations" for Trumpet Ensemble by Roger C. Vogel (with CD)

Folder 24 –Competitions – Composition, 2004
"Fantasy for Trumpet" for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Sextet by David Wilborn (with CD)

2005

Folder 25 – Competitions – Composition, 2005
"Smoke, Fog, Mirrors" for Solo Trumpet, Brass Ensemble, and Vibraphone by Kari Henrik Juusela, co-1st prize winner.

Folder 26 – Competitions – Composition, 2005
"Rhapsody for Trumpet and Brass Ensemble" by Jamie Keesecker, co-1st prize winner.

2006

Folder 27 – Competition – Compositions, 2006
"Nobody Move" for Solo Trumpet, Choir and Keyboard by Sam Stalos, 1st Prize, I, 2006

Folder 28 – Competition – Compositions, 2006
"Nobody Move" for Solo Trumpet, Choir and Keyboard by Sam Stalos, 1st Prize, II, 2006

Folder 29 – Competitions – Composition, 2006
"Yearnings of Prophets for Choir and Solo Trumpet", by Daniel Thrower, 2nd prize for 2006

2007

Folder 30 – Competitions – Composition, 2007
"Round House (Trains) from Round House Suite for Brass Trio" (with CD) by Sam Stalos, 1st prize for 2007

2008

Folder 31 – Competitions – Composition, 2008
"Hineni (Here I am, Impoverished)" for Clarinet, Trumpet and Piano by Stanley Friedman, 1st prize for 2008.

Box 10

2009

Folder 1 – Competitions – Composition, 2009
"Three for Three: a Mini Jazz Set" by Bob Gillis 1st prize

Folder 2 –Competitions – Composition, 2009
"Trumpet Sonata # 1" by Thomas Reeve, 2nd prize

Folder 4 – Competition – Composition nd
"Strange Songs" for Trumpet and Piano by L. Ljubowski, nd

Committees – Membership

Box 11

Folder 1 – Membership Committee, 1975-1977, 1979, 1984

Folder 2 – Membership Committee, nd
     This folder contains undated flyers, blank membership forms, etc. related to membership.

Folder 3 – Membership Committee – Affiliate Chapters, 1975-1983

Folder 4 – Membership Committee – Affiliate Chapters – Manual, ca. 1985

Folder 5 – Membership Committee – Membership Lists, 1974-1976
     These folders contain the monthly lists of members, mailing labels and drafts of the annual directories . The printed directories are filed under Series 1 – Publications of the ITG.

Folder 6 – Membership Committee – Membership Lists, 1977-1978

Series 6 – Committees – Competitions – Composition – Sheet Music

Committees – Planning (Host), 1976-1978

Box 12

     The Planning Committee (also known as the Host Committee) took on increasing responsibilities as the ITG grew, and their files became more voluminous.  Planning for each year's conference began immediately after the conclusion of the one before, and the Planning/Host Committee of the prior conference continued for several months as bills were paid, thank-you letters were written, and loose ends were tied up.  There were thus two planning committees at work at any given time, as one was preparing the next conference and the other was concluding the preceding one.  Materials relating to the planning, logistics, finances, etc. for the annual conference in Bloomington, Indiana at which the ITG was founded, are filed in Series 5 – General Correspondence.

Folder 1 – Planning – 1976 Annual ITG Conference/ 1st International Brass Congress, Montreux, Switzerland, 1976
     The 1976 ITG conference was held in conjunction with the 1st International Brass Congress.

Folder 2 – Planning – 1977 Annual Conference, 1976-1977 & nd

Folder 3 – Planning – 1978 Annual Conference, May-December, 1977

Folder 4 – Planning – 1978 Annual Conference, January-February, 1978

Folder 5 – Planning – 1978 Annual Conference, March-April, 1978

Box 13

Folder 1 – Planning – 1978 Annual Conference, May-June, 1978

Folder 2 – Planning – 1978 Annual Conference, July-December, 1978 & nd

Folder 3 – Planning – 1979 Annual Conference, 1978-1979

Folder 4 – Planning – 1980 Annual Conference, 1979-1980

Folder 5 – Planning – 1981 Annual Conference, 1980-1981

Folder 6 – Planning – 1982 Annual Conference, 1981-1982

Folder 7 – Planning – 1983 Annual Conference, 1982-1983

Folder 8 – Planning – 1984 Annual Conference, 1983-1984
     This annual conference was held in conjunction with the 2nd International Brass Congress.


Series 7 – Conferences and Events


     In the case of ITG annual conference, this series contains documents relating to events occurring during the actual dates of the conferences, such as conference programs, posters, recital programs, copies of lectures and other presentations, photographs, artist bios, etc. Materials relating to the planning and logistics of the annual conferences of the ITG are filed in Series 6 – Committees - Planning.
     Materials relating to non-ITG conferences and events are filed after the ITG annual conferences, and are filed alphabetically by name of event, and chronologically thereunder.
     The recordings of competitions and recitals (including 344 cassette tapes, 236 CD, 130 reel to reel audio tape recordings, 3 DVDs, 15 DAT recordings, 9 VHS tapes, 2 external hard drives and 1 zip disc totaling near 1500 hours of audio/visual recordings) are filed in Series 9 – Audio/Visual and photographs of conferences are filed in Series 8.

International Trumpet Guild Annual Conferences

Box 1

Folder 1 – ITG 1975 Annual Conference, May 27-30, 1975
     This conference was held in Bloomington, Indiana May 27-30, 1975.  The ITG was formed during this meeting.  This folder contains the conference brochure, program schedule, and list of participants.

Folder 2 – ITG 1976 Annual Conference, June 13-19, 1976
     See Folder XX below. The 1976 conference was held concurrently with the 1st International Brass Congress in Montreux, Switzerland and materials relating to the 1976 ITG conference are filed there.

Folder 3 – ITG 1977 Annual Conference, May 18-21, 1977
     This conference was held at the University of Illinois-Urbana.

Folder 4 – ITG 1978 Annual Conference, June 7-10, 1978
     This conference was held at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Folder 5 – ITG 1979 Annual Conference, May 30 – June 2, 1979
     This conference was held at Arizona State University, Tempe.

Folder 6 – ITG 1980 Annual Conference, June 18-21, 1980
     This conference was held at The Ohio State University, Columbus.

Folder 7 – ITG 1981 Annual Conference, June 1-4, 1981
     This conference was held at the University of Colorado, Boulder.

Folder 8 – ITG 1982 Annual Conference, May 24-27, 1982
     This conference was held at the University of Kentucky in Lexington.

Folder 9 – ITG 1983 Annual Conference, May 23-26, 1983
     This conference was held at Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York.

Folder 10 – ITG 1984 Annual Conference, June 3-8, 1984
     This conference was held at the Indiana University School of Music in conjunction with the 2nd International Brass Congress.

Folder 11 – ITG 1985 Annual Conference, May 28-31, 1985
     This conference was held at the University of New Mexico in Albuquerque.

Folder 12 – ITG 1986 Annual Conference, August 4-8, 1986
     This conference was held at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London, England.

Folder 13 – ITG 1987 Annual Conference, June 15-18, 1987
     This conference was held at Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan.

Folder 14 – ITG 1988 Annual Conference, May 18-21, 1988
     This conference was held at the University of North Texas, Denton, TX.

Folder 15 – ITG 1989 Annual Conference, August 10-13, 1989
     This conference was held at the University of California-Santa Barbara.

Folder 16 – ITG 1990 Annual Conference, June 6-9, 1990
     This conference was held at the University of Maryland-College Park.

Folder 17 – ITG 1991 Annual Conference, May 21-25, 1991
     This conference was held at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.

Folder 18 – ITG 1992 Annual Conference, June 24-27, 1992
     This conference was held at Louisiana State University in Rotterdam, Holland.

Folder 19 – ITG 1993 Annual Conference, May 19-22, 1993
     This conference was held at the University of Akron (Ohio).

Folder 20 – ITG 1994 Annual Conference, June 15-18, 1994
     This conference was held at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Folder 21 – ITG 1995 Annual Conference, May 29-June 3, 1995
     This conference was held at Indiana University at Bloomington.

Folder 22 – ITG 1996 Annual Conference, June 6-8, 1996
     This conference was held at California State University at Long Beach.

Folder 23 – ITG 1997 Annual Conference, August 4-9, 1997
     This conference was held at Goteborg University, Sweden.

Folder 24 – ITG 1998 Annual Conference, May 27-30, 1998
     This conference was held at the University of Kentucky in Lexington.

Folder 25 – ITG 1999 Annual Conference, May 19-22, 1999
     This conference was held at the University of Richmond, Virginia.

Folder 26 – ITG 2000 Annual Conference, May 24-27, 2000
     This conference was held at Purchase College, State University of New York.

Folder 27 – ITG 2001 Annual Conference, May 23-26, 2001
     This conference was held at the University of Evansville, Indiana.

Folder 28 – ITG 2002 Annual Conference, July 2-6, 2002
     This conference was held at Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, England.

Folder 29 – ITG 2003 Annual Conference, May 21-24, 2003
     This conference was held at Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas.

Folder 30 – ITG 2004 Annual Conference, June 15-19, 2004
     This conference was held at the University of Denver, Colorado.

Folder 31 – ITG 2005 Annual Conference, June 21-24, 2005
     This conference was held at Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand.

Folder 32 – ITG 2006 Annual Conference, June 6-10, 2006
     This conference was held at Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ.

Folder 33 – ITG 2006 Annual Conference, June 6-10, 2006
     This folder contains an index of recordings made at the 2006 conference.

Folder 34 – ITG 2007 Annual Conference, May 29-June 2, 2007
     This conference was held at the University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Folder 35 – ITG 2008 Annual Conference, June 1-5, 2008
     This conference was held at the Braniff Centre, Alberta, Canada.

Folder 36 – ITG 2009 Annual Conference, May 26-30, 2009
     This conference was held at Messiah College, Harrisburg, PA.

Folder 37 – ITG 2010 Annual Conference, July 6-10, 2010
     This conference was held at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia.

Folder 38 – ITG 2011 Annual Conference, May 24-28, 2011
     This conference was held at the Bemidji State University, Minneapolis, MN.

Folder 39 – ITG 2012 Annual Conference, May 22-26, 2012
     This conference was held at Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Folder 40 – ITG 2013 Annual Conference, June 11-15, 2013
     This conference was held at Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Folder 41 – ITG 2015 Annual Conference, May 26-30, 2015
     This conference was held at Columbus, Ohio.

 Other Events -- PENDING

 

Series 8: Photos -- PENDING

 

Series 9: Audio Visual (A/V) Media

     These materials mainly consist of of recordings made at ITG annual conferences and other events.  Recordings were made of lectures, performances, competitions and other occurrences at annual ITG conferences and events, such as the annual business meeting and other meetings.  These recordings are in a variety of formats, including reel-to-reel tapes, cassette tapes, and CDs as well as in digital formats.  Various numbering schemes were used over the course of the 40 years of recording activities.   

Box 1 -- Tape Recordings-Bloomington, Indiana Conference, 1975

 Program

7501 – "Basic Tone Production" (Part I), William Adam, May 20, 1975
7502 – "Basic Tone Production"(Part II), William Adam, May 20, 1975

7503 – "Cornetto & Performance of Early Music" (Part I), Allan Dean, May 28, 1975
7504 – "Cornetto & Performance of Early Music" (Part II), Allan Dean, May 28, 1975
7505 – "Cornetto & Performance of Early Music" (Part III), Allan Dean.  Also includes "Research in Brass Instruments & Mutes (Part I), Dr. Ben Gossick, May 28, 1975
7506 – "Research in Brass Instruments & Mutes" (Part II), Dr. Ben Gossick, May 28, 1975
7507 – "Research in Brass Instruments & Mutes" (Part III), Dr. Ben Gossick, May 28, 1975

7508 – "Beginning Piccolo Trumpet Performance & Baroque Trumpet Performance" (Part I), Fred Sautter, May 28, 1975
7509 – "Beginning Piccolo Trumpet Performance & Baroque Trumpet Performance" (Part II), Fred Sautter, May 28, 1975
7510 – "Beginning Piccolo Trumpet Performance & Baroque Trumpet Performance" (Part III), Fred Sautter, May 28, 1975

7511 – "The Physics of Trumpets & Mouthpiece Design & Manufacture" (Part I), Ronald Schilke, May 28, 1975
7512 – "The Physics of Trumpets & Mouthpiece Design & Manufacture" (Part II), Ronald Schilke, May 28, 1975
7513 – "The Physics of Trumpets & Mouthpiece Design & Manufacture" (Part III), Ronald Schilke, May 28, 1975.  Also includes "Indiana University Student Brass Quintet" (Part I), May 28, 1975
7514 – "Indiana University Student Brass quintet" (Part II), May 28, 1975
7515 – "Indiana University Student Brass Quintet" (Part III), May 28, 1975

7516 – No Information, Probably "Manufacturers Talk" (Part I), May 29, 1975
7517 – No Information, Probably "Manufacturers Talk" (Part II), May 29, 1975

7518 – No Information, Probably "The Keyed Trumpet & its Music" (Part I), David Hickman, May 29, 1975
7519 – No Information, Probably "The Keyed Trumpet & its Music" (Part II), David Hickman, May 29, 1975
7520 – No Information, Probably "The Keyed Trumpet & its Music" (Part III), David Hickman, May 29, 1975:

7520 (Continued) -- "Symphonic Trumpet Performance" (Part I), Charles Schleuter, Excerpts from:  Beethoven-Symphonys No. 3, No. 5, No. 2, No. 7, No. 8, Wagner-"Parsifal", May 29, 1975
7521 – "Symphonic Trumpet Performance" (Part II), Charles Schleuter, Excerpts from:  Mussorgsky-"Pictures at an Exhibition", Mahler-Symphony No. 5, No. 7, No. 9, No. 1, Strauss-"Also Sprach Zarathustra", Strauss-"Don Juan", May 29, 1975
7522 – "Symphonic Trumpet Performance" (Part III), Charles Schleuter, Excerpts from:  Handel-"The Messiah", J.S. Bach-"Suite No. 3", Stravinsky-"The Rite of spring", Stokes-"Watergate Gallop", Mahler-"Symphony No. 3, Berlioz-"Harold in Italy", Prokofiev-"Lieutenant Kije", Stravinsky-"L'Histoire du soldat", Debussy-"Fetes", Gershwin-"Piano Concerto in F", May 29, 1975
7523 – "Symphonic Trumpet Performance" (Part IV), Charles Schleuter, May 29, 1975

7523 (Continued) -- "Contemporary Music for the Trumpet" (Part I), Robert Levy (Begin Rev. 156), May 29, 1975
7524 – "Contemporary Music for Trumpet" (Part II), Robert Levy, Includes: Andricks from Seven Miniatures "Intonation", Blank from Three Pieces 3rd Movement, Cope-"Bright Angel", Gaburo-Excerpt from "Mouthpiece", May 29, 1975
7525 – "Contemporary Music for Trumpet" (Part III), Robert Levy, Includes: Ernst from "Exit", Diemente-"Something Else", May 29, 1975

7526 – I.T.G. Meeting (Part I), May 29, 1975
7527 – I.T.G. Meeting (Part II), May 29, 1975
7528 – I.T.G. Meeting (Part III), May 29, 1975

7528 (Continued) Cat Anderson Concert (Part I) (Begin rev. 150) "Yak-Cam-Inn-Us", May 29, 1975
7529 – Cat Anderson Concert (Part II) "Mood Indigo", "Give it one", May 29, 1975
7530 – Cat Anderson (Part III), "Green Thumb", "Is there anything Still There", Creole Love Song", "Boy Meets Horn", May 29, 1975
7531 – Cat Anderson Concert (Part IV), "El Gato", "Satin doll", May 29, 1975

7532 – "Trumpeters Talk" (Part I), Louis Davidson & Ron Modell, May 30, 1975
7533 – "Trumpeters Talk" (Part II), Louis Davidson & Ron Modell, May 30, 1975
7534 – "Trumpeters Talk" (Part III), Louis Davidson & Ron Modell, May 30, 1975

7534 (Continued) "Trumpet ensemble" (Part I) (Begins rev. 212), Robert Nagel, Includes: Reynold's "Music for Five Trumpets", May 30, 1975
7535 – "Trumpet Ensemble" (Part II), Robert Nagel, includes:  Bottje-"Charade& Allegro", Dorsem (sp?)-"Trio in Major", Bach-"Charade" (Transcription)

7335 (Continued) I.T.G. Meeting (Part I) (Begins rev. 712), May 30, 1975
7536 – I.T.G. Meeting (Part II), May 30, 1975

Box 2 --Tape Recordings University of Illinois-Urbana Conference, 1977

(Additional copies of 1977 recordings are housed in remote storage.

1 – U of I Jazz Band, John Garvey with Glenn Stuart, reel 1, May 18, 1977
2 – J. Aley, RI, May 21, 1977
3 – Great Hall Krannert Center, U of I Jazz Band with Glenn Stuart, May 18, 1977
4 – U of I Jazz Band with Glenn Stuart, May 18, 1977
5 – T. Dokshrtzer with U. of Wisconsin Wind Ensemble, Krannert Center, Great Hall 3. "Spiel Fur Blasorchester" op. 39, Ernest Toch, 4. Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian, Mr. Dokshitzer, TPT, May 21, 1977
6 – Timoferi Dokshitzer, TPT, U. of Wisconsin Wind ensemble, Eugene Corporon, Cond. 1. Theme & Variations op 43 A, Schoenberg – 2. Concerto for Trumpet, Hummel, T. Dokshitzer, TPT (Tail Out)
7 – II R. Nagel 5, 20, 1977, SMH
8 – Krannert Center Great Hall – US Army Brass Quintet,  – 2/2 Stereo 15 IPS Dolby "A", May 19, 1977

Box 3 -- Tape Recordings University of Illinois-Urbana Conference, 1977

Additional copies of 1977 recordings are housed in remote storage.

Tapes
9 – US Army Brass quintet – Krannert C. G. Hall 2/2 ST 15 IPS Dolby "A", May 19, 1977
10 – US Army Brass Quintet – Krannert C. G Hall, 7 15 IPS Dolby "A" 2/2 ST. R.I, May 19, 1977
11 – T. Dokshitzer with U. of Wisconsin Wind Ensemble – K. Center – PI 3 DBY "A" Tail, Out 15 IPS, May 21, 1977
12 – Marvin Stamm and U. of I Jazz Band, K.C. – G. Hall – Tail Out, May 20, 1977
13 – Marcin Stamm and U. of I Jazz Band – I.T.G. Conference – Reel 2 Dby "A" Tail Out, May 20, 1977
14 – Solo competition I.T.G. – K.G. – G. Hall 15 IPS Dby "A" – Contestants (in Order of Appear.) 5. Jane Hickman, 6. Thomas Schleuter
15 – Nagel PTI – "the Trumpet in Church Music", 5/20/1977 SMN, May 20, 1977
16 – A Festival of Trumpets – K.C. G. Hall, I.T.G. Conference – Reel I 15 IPS Dby "A" Tail Out, May 21, 1977

Box 4 -- Tape Recordings University of Illinois-Urbana Conference, 1977

Additional copies of 1977 recordings are housed in remote storage.

Tapes
17 – Solo Competition – I.T.G. Tail out Dby "A", Contestants (in Order of Appear.) Reel II 15 IPS, 3. Jeanne Downing – 4. Alan Hamant, May 20, 1977
18 – Solo Competition – K. Center Dby "A", Contestants (in Order of Appear.), 1. Rick Chapman – 2. Michael Chunn, 15 IPS Tail Out, Reel I, May 20, 1977
19 – A Festival of Trumpets – I.T.G. conference, – K.C. – Great Hall – Tail Out – 2/2 St. 15 IPS Dby "A", May 21, 1977
20 –Western Brass Quintet – K.C. Great Hall – 15 IPS Dby "A" Reel I, May 18, 1977
21 – Western Brass Quintet – K.C. Great Hall – 15 IPS Dby "A" Reel II, May 18, 1977
22 – Marvin Stamm & University of Illinois Jazz Band, John Garvey Leader – K.C. Great Hall – I.T.G. Conference – 2/2 St. Dby "A" Tail Out, May 20, 1977
23 – J. Aley – SMN – 15 IPS Dby "A", May 21, 1977


Box 5 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 1977-1980

Tape Recordings University of Illinois-Urbana Conference, 1977

Additional copies of these recordings are housed in remote storage.

7701 Western Brass Quintet
7702 Glen Stuart with U. of Ill. Jazz Band
7703 Us army Brass quintet
7704 Solo competition
7705 Robert Nagel
7706 Marvin Stamm
7707 John Aley Recital
7708 Festival of Trumpets
7709 Timoley Dokshitzer with U. of Wisconsin Wind Ensemble

Tape Recordings University of Wisconsin-Madison Conference, 1978

7801 – Ed Tarr Recital Reel to Reel with Program and Bio
7802 – Phil Smith Recital with Program and Bio, Reel to reel
7803 – New World Brass Quintet and University of Minnesota Brass choir, Program and Bio's, Reel to Reel
7804 – Cichiwicz Lecture, Fred Grin Lecture & bio's, Reel to Reel
7805 – Mock Orchestral Contest – St. Louis symphony Trumpet section & Program and Bios, Reel to Reel
7806 – Joyce Johnson recital, Program & Bio, Reel to Reel
7807 – The Ohio State University Trumpet Ensemble & Florida State University Trumpet Ensemble, Program & Bio, Reel to Reel (Not University of Florida as in Program)
7808 – Lecture – Demonstration, George Hitt – Lecture – Demonstration, Adolph Herseth, Bios, Reel to Reel
7809 – Tokyo Brass Ensemble (?) Hosei Soken Lecture (?) Bio for Tokyo Brass Ensemble, Reel to Reel
7810 – Hosei Soken, Remainder of Lecture, Less than 1 Side, Reel to Reel
7811 – American Brass Quintet Recital, Bio & Program, Reel to Reel
7812 – Festival of Trumpets, Bio & Program, Reel to Reel
7813 – Solo Concert, Program, Reel to Reel
7814 – Fred Gron Recital, bio & Program, Reel to Reel
7815 – Tokyo Brass Ensemble, Bio & Program, Not Sure if this is 1st Part or 2nd Part – No Recordings of: Clark Terry Lecture-Dems, June 7, 1972 – 1979 Conference, May 30-June 2, 1979, Arizona State University, Reel to Reel

Tape Recordings Arizona State University Annual Conference, 1979

7901 – "Overture & Finale" Welcome by Harold Hives & Theo Mertens Brass Quintet concert & Clifford Lillya "Trumpet Talk for Teachers", May 30, 1979
7902 – Bob Reeves "The Mouthpiece Connection" & I.T.G. Meeting (side one only)
7903 – Len Soliff & Tom Ferguson Quartet Concert, May 30, 1979
7904 – Ray Criseren Lecture & Student Jazz Improvisation Contest Winners Concert (Part I), May 31, 1979
7905 – (Side 1) Student Jazz Improvisation Contest, Winners Concert (Part II) – (Side 2) David Hickman & William Neil, May 31, 1979
7906 – (Side 1) David Hickman & William Neil – (Side 2) Claude Gordon Lecture, May 31, 1979
7907 – Claude Gordon Lecture, Armando Ghitalla Concert, May 31, 1979
7908 – Armando Ghitalla concert, May 31, 1979 – Bernie Glow Lecture Demo "Studio Lead Trumpet Playing", June 1, 1979
7909 – Bernie Glow Lecture, William Cordwell "New Possibilities in Trumpet Design", Frank Kaderabeek "Orchestral Trumpet Playing", June 1, 1979
7910 – Frank Kaderabeek Lecture-Demo, Dallas Symphony Trumpet Section Lecture-Demo, June 1, 1979
7911 – Concert: Festival of Trumpets, Torelli through Erickson
7912 – Festival of Trumpets: Dorsam through Jacob, June 1, 1979 – Dr. David Dibbel Lecture "Can Surgery Improve Trumpet Playing?" – Richard Giangiulio "The Role of Orthodontics in Correcting Selected Embouchure Problems" (Halfway through Side 2), June 2, 1979
7913 – Richard Giangiulio Lecture, concert Student Solo Contest Winners, Malcolm McNab "Studio Trumpet Playing", June 2, 1979 – No Recording of: Dinner Banquet or Final Concert of (?) Brass Quintet.

Tape Recordings Ohio State University Conference, June 18-21, 1980

1980 – Conference, The Ohio State University, June 18-21, 1980
8001 – Opening Session & Stacy Blair Concert, June 18, 1980
8002 – Carmina Caruso Lecture, June 18, 1980
8003 – Louisville Orchestra Trumpet Section "Varied Demands – from Standards to First Auditions – from Bach to Baryshnikov"
8004 – Leon Whitsell "Neurological & Psychological Problems Affecting Trumpet Playing", June 19, 1980
8005 – New York Concert & Saebut Ensemble "Cornet & Slide-Trumpet in Renaissance & Early Baroque Brass Ensemble", June 19, 1980
8006 – Mock Orchestra Trumpet Audition Finalists, June 19, 1980
8007 – Jazz Solo Competition Winners, June 20, 1980
8008 – Robert Fliason "Brasses in 19th Century America", June 20, 1980
8009 – Bobby Slew Concert with Ohio State University Jazz Ensemble, June 20, 1980
8010 – Bobby Slew Lecture "Yoga Breathing & High Register Playing", June 20, 1980
8011 – Wilfred Cardiso Lecture-Demo "How to Play Trumpet in a Symphony Orchestra", June 20, 1980
8012 – Bo Nilsson Concert, June 20, 1980
8013 – Solo Competition Winners in Recital, June 21, 1980
8014 – Edwin Hawkins "Contemporary Trumpet Techniques", June 21, 1980
8015 – "Festival of Trumpets" Reel 1, June 21, 1980
8016 – "Festival of Trumpets" Reel 2 – Tape 1, Side I, Uber through Telemann, Side II Holmes through LoPresti – Tape 2, Side I, Scheidt Through Husa, Side II Vivaldi, Program Include in 8015
8017 – Vizzutti Concert, June 21, 1980

NOT PRESENT:

Dizzy Gillespie & Lis Quartet, June 18, 1980
Arnold Jacobs "Respiratory & Motivational Applications for Brass Playing", June 19, 1980
The New York Brass Quintet, June 19, 1980
The Canadian Brass, June 21, 1980

 

Box 6 -- I.T.G. Ohio State University Conference, June 18-21, 1980

(Videocassettes)

Caruso – Tape 1
NY Cornet & Sacbut Ensemble – Tape 2
NY Cornet & Sacbut Ensemble – Tape 1
Leon Whitsell – Tape 1
Bobby Shaw – Tape 1
Bobby Shaw – Tape 2
Harkins – Tape 1
Harkins – Tape 2

 

Box 7 -- Tape Recordings University of Colorado, Boulder Conference, 1981

II. I.T.G. 1981, June 1-4, the University of Colorado, Boulder

Program

Format: Reel 7 ½ ips ¼ Trk.

8101 – Opening Session / 1st Part of 10:00am concert, June 1, 1981
8102 – The Denver Symphony Trumpet Section, June 1, 1981
8103 – University Trumpets (Northwestern & University of Illinois), June 1, 1981
8104 – Mike Vax, Jazz Concert, June 1, 1981
8105 – Mocle Orchestra Audition Finalists, June 2, 1981
8106 – Vincent DeMartino/Versatility in Trumpet Performance, June 2, 1981
8107 – University of Wisconsin Brass Quintet, June 2, 1981
8108 – Pedagogy Panel, June 2, 1981
8109 – Rolf Smedvig, Trumpet Recital, June 2, 1981
8110 – Solo Competition Winners, June 3, 1981
8111 – Stanley Friedman "Scoring for Trumpets from a Composer's Perspective" Featuring: Richard Giangiulio, June 3, 1981
8112 – James Bucke, cornet/Trumpet Soloist and clinician, June 3, 1981
8113 – Festival of Trumpets Concert, Tape 1, June 3, 1981
8114 – Festival of Trumpets Concert, Tape 2, June 3, 1981
8115 – Jazz solo Competition Winners in Concert, June 4, 1981
8116 – Gerald Endsley "Nineteenth Century Instruments and Music", June 4, 1981
8117 – Melvyn Broiles, Lecture/Recital, June 4, 1981
8118 – Mini Sessions TBA, June 4, 1981
8119 – Tokyo Brass, June 4, 1981
Concert Program and/or Performers Listed in Conference Program

 

Box 8 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 1982-1985

ITG Annual Conference at the University of Kentucky, Lexington, May 24-27, 1982

Program
Format: Cassette Tape
1 – 8201 – Opening Fanfares and Introductions, University of Kentucky, Trumpet Ensemble, Bert Truax, May 24, 1982
2 – 8202 – George Vosbrugh "Playing Trumpet in the Chicago Symphony", May 24, 1982
3 – 8203 – Franz Streitwieser "Clarino Parts of Pre-Classic Times-Horn or Trumpet?" Prelude – Florida State Trumpet Ensemble, May 24, 1982
4 – 8204 – Marvin Stamm with the Northern Illinois University Jazz Ensemble, May 24, 1982
5 – MISSING – Doc Sereinsen and Xebron, May 25, 1982
6 – 8205 – Philip Smith Lecture & Recital "Stylists Considerations in Trumpet Performance", May 25, 1982
7 ab – 8206 – Prelude – University of Missouri Trumpet Ensemble, Pedagogy Panel, May 25, 1982
8 – 8207 – Prelude – Tennessee Tech Trumpet Ensemble, Clifford Blackburn "Instrument and Lead Pipe Design" (Need to Check Tape), May 25, 1982
9 – MISSING – The Empire Brass Quintet, May 25, 1982
10 – 8208 – Jazz Improvisation Contest Finalists, May 26, 1982
11 – 8209 – Prelude – East Texas State University Trumpet Ensemble, Ray Kopczyk "Dental Considerations for Brass Players, May 26, 1982
12 – 8210 – Kenji Tumiya Lecture/Recital: "Orchestral Performance Considerations in Japan, Europe, and the US", May 26, 1982
13 – 8211 – ITG General Meeting, May 26, 1982
14 – 8212 – The Army Brass Quintet, May 26, 1982
15 – 8213 – Solo Competition Finalists, May 29, 1982
16 – 8214 – Robert Nagel Lecture/Recital: "Brass Music of China", May 29, 1982
17 – 8215 – Festival of Trumpets Concert, May 29, 1982
18 – 8216 – Banquet Presentations, May 29, 1982
19 – 8217 – Guy Touvron Concert, May 29,1982
20 – 8218 – Trumpet Ensembles (Content?), May 1982

ITG Annual Conference, Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York, May 23-26, 1983

Program
Format: Cassette
8301 – Opening Fanfares – The Ithaca College Trumpet Ensemble, May 23, 1983
8202 – Ithaca College Dean - John Ridgeon Lecture: "Does Analysis Really Lead to Paralysis?" May 23, 1983
8303 – John Ridgeon Continued, May 23, 1983
8304 – Bob O'Donnell Lecture/Demo – "Preparation for Today's Trumpet Player", May 23, 1983
8305 – Manny Laureano Lecture/Demo: "What do you Mean I didn't Make the Finals?" – Prelude: University of Toronto, Faculty of Music, Trumpet Quintet, May 23, 1983
The Annepolis Brass Quintet (MISSING or Not Recorded), May 23, 1983
8306 – Student Mock Orchestra Audition Finalists May 24, 1983
8307 – The Chicago Brass Quintet Concert, May 24, 1983
8308 – The Syracuse Symphony Orchestra Trumpet Section Lecture/Recital, May 24, 1983
8309 – Dr. Martin Lessen Lecture/Demo – "The Development of the Chromatic Trumpet and the Current Development of the Compensating System" – Prelude – Mansfield State Trumpet Ensembles, May 24, 1983
The Jeff Tyrik Sextet Concert (MISSING or Not Recorded), May 24, 1983
8310 – Student Jazz Improvisation Contest Finalists, May 25, 1983
8311 – Janis Marshelle Coffman Lecture/Recital – "The Expatriate Route: It's Your Choice" – Prelude – Potsdam Trumpet Ensemble, May 25, 1983
8312 – Charles Schlueter Lecture/Recital – "Trumpet Playing as a Conceptual Process" – World Premiere: "Concerto for Trumpet and Strings" by Raymond Premru, Anthony Plog – Solo (Possibly on 8313 with ITG General Meeting), May 25, 1983
8313 – ITG General Meeting May 25, 1983
8314 – Ensemble de Cuivres D'Aquitaine Concert, May 25, 1983
8315 – Student Solo concert Finalists May 26, 1983
8316 – Anatoly Selianin Lecture/Demo – "The Peculiarities of Trumpet Method Development for Trumpet Playing in Russia", May 26, 1983
8317 – Festival of Trumpet Concert, Part 1, May 26, 1983
8318 – Festival of Trumpet Concert, Part 2, May 26, 1983
8319 – Festival of Trumpet Concert, Part 3, May 26, 1983s
The Woody Shaw quintet Concert (MISSING or Not Recorded), May 26, 1983

International Brass Congress and ITG Annual Conference, Indiana University School of Music-Bloomington, June 308, 1984

Program
Format: Cassette
Cassette # 1-5 Missing
6 ab – Gala Jazz concert, June 3, 1984
6 c – Gala Jazz Concert continued, June 3, 1984
7 – ITG: Jazz Competition finalists, June 4, 1984
8 – ITA: IBC 2 Trombone choir, June 4, 1984
9 – HIS: Douglas Hill – The Modern Horn, June 4, 1984
10 – TUBA: Brian Bowman/Daniel Pecantoni, June 4, 1984
11 – NY Cornet and Sacbut ensemble, June 4, 1984
12 – ITG: Charles Schlueter, June 4, 1984
13 a – ITA: Stuart Dempster, June 4, 1984
13 b – ITA: Carsten Svanberg, June 4, 1984
13 c – ITA: slide Hampton, June 4, 1984
14 – HIS: Froydis Welcre Recital, June 4, 1984
15 – TUBA: Chester Schmite, June 4, 1984
16 -- IBC 2: Careers in Pedagogy, June 4, 1984
17 a – TUBA: Rich Matteson, June 4, 1984
17 b – ITG: Dr. Betty Scott, June 4, 1984
17 c – TUBA: Mock Orchestra Audition, June 4, 1984
18 – ITG: Festival of Trumpets, June 4, 1984
19 – IBC 2: the Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, June 4, 1984
20 – TUBA: John Fletche clinic, June 5, 1984
21 – ITG: Ralph Dudgeon and Burkemeir, June 5, 1984
22 – HIS: IB Lanzky Otto, June 5, 1984
23 – ITA: the Slokar Quartet, June 5, 1984
24 – ITA/TUBA: Low Brass Presentation, June 5, 1984
25 – IBC 2: the Arbon Concert, June 5, 1984
26 – IBC 2: Louis Van Hancy's German Band, June 5, 1984
27 – Future and Careers in the Music Industry, June 5, 1984
28 a – TUBA Competition, June 5, 1984
28 b – TUBA competition, June 5, 1984
29 – ITG: Jim Sheppard Lecture, June 5, 1984
30 – Horn/IBC 2 session, June 5, 1984
31 – ITA: Paris Trombone Quartet, Junn 5, 1984
32 – ITG: Solo Competition Finalists, June 6, 1984
33 – TUBA: Tokyo Basi-tuba Quartet, June 6, 1984
34 – ITA: Paris Trombone Quartet, June 6, 1984
35 – HIS: John MacDonald clinic, June 6, 1984
36 – IBC 2 Program: Arnold Jacobs, June 6, 1984
37 – ITG Business Meeting, June 6, 1984
38 – ITA/TUBA: Joint Session (Doubling?), June 6, 1984
39 – HIS: Francis Orval, June 6, 1984
40 – Writing for Brass/Panel, June 6, 1984
41 A – ITA/TUBA: Ashley Alexander, June 6, 1984
41 B – ITA/TUBA: David Stenbach, June 6, 1984
41 C – TUBA: Mock Auditions, June 6, 1984
42 ab – IBC 2 Concert: Trombone (Content?), June 6, 1984
42 c – IBC 2 Session: Trombone (Content?), June 6, 1984
43 – MISSING
44 – IBC 2: The Budapest Modern Brass Ensemble, June 6, 1984
45 A – ITA: Edwin Anderson, June 7, 1984
45 B – ITA: Carsten Svanberg, June 7, 1984
45 C – ITA: Recreational Trombone, June 7, 1984
46 – TUBA: IBC 2 Concert (Content?): Melvin Callerston/Michael Lind?, June 7, 1984
47 – HIS: Horn Competition, June 7, 1984
48 – ITG: Mock Orchestra Competition Finalists, June 7, 1984
49 – HIS: Horn concert (Douglas Hill, Francis Orval, Gail Williams, Westwood Wind Quintet), June 7, 1984
50 – IBC 2: Cleveland Orchestra Brass Section, June 7, 1984
51 – MISSING
52 – HIS: General Meeting, June 7, 1984
53 – Jack Peterson, June 7, 1984
53 A – HIS: Sheldon Kishner, June 7,1984
54 – TUBA/IBC 2 Concert: (TUBA Presentation to the Congress), June 7, 1984
55 – IBC 2 Concert: (Presentation of Commissioned work?), June 7, 1984
56 – HIS: Gail Williams, June 8, 1984
57 – TUBA: James Self Clinic, June 8, 1984
58 – ITG: Bernard Adelstein, June 8, 1984
59 – ITA: Glenn Dodson/Charles Vernon clinic, June 8, 1984
60 – IBC 2: Student solo competition Winners, June 8, 1984
61 – IBC 2: Brass Showcase, June 8, 1984
62 – IBC 2: Mass Brass ensemble, June 8, 1984
63 ab – Final Gala Concert, June 8, 1984
64 ab – Final Gala Concert, June 8, 1984

ITG Annual Conference, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, May 28-31, 1985

Program
Format: Cassette
1 – Stacy Blair Recital, May 30, 1985
2 - Stacy Blair (Possibly Duplicate of #1), May 30, 1985
3 – Mell Broiles Lecture May 30, 1985
4 – Mell Broiles Lecture (Possibly Duplicate), May 30, 1985
5 – Evening Concert Tape 1, May 30, 1985
6 – Evening concert Tape 1 (Possibly duplicate), May 30, 1985
7 – Evening concert Tape 2, May 30, 1985
8 – Student Solo Competition, May 31, 1985
9 – Student Solo Competition (Possibly Duplicate), May 31, 1985
10 – Gyorgy Geiger Lecture May 31, 1985
11 – Gyorgy Geiger Lecture (Possibly duplicate), May 31, 1985
12 – Wilder Duo, May 31, 1985
13 – Wilder Duo (Possibly Duplicate), May 31, 1985
14 – Festival of Trumpets May 31, 1985
15 – Festival of Trumpets, Tape 1 (Possibly duplicate), May 31, 1985
16 – Festival of Trumpets, Tape 2, May 31, 1985
17 – Festival of Trumpets, Tape 2 (Possibly Duplicate), May 31, 1985
18 – Final Concert: Santa Fe Symphony, May 31, 1985
19 – Final Concert: Santa Fe Symphony (Possibly duplicate), May 31, 1985

 

Box 9 -- ITG Recordings from 1986-1987

I. ITG Annual Conference, The Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, August 4-8, 1986

Program

Format: ¼'Reel
1 – Lecture – "What is a Natural or Instinctive Player?" by John Ridgeon, August 5 & 7, 1986.  Also on the tape is a concert by the Fine Arts Brass (Concert Program in Conference Program), August 4, 1986

2 – Masterclass by Manny Laureano, "So, I've got a Job. Now What?" (Excerpts Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986

3 – Lecture: The Music of Edward Gregson – The Brass Band – It's Contemporary Repertoire, August 5, 1986
4 – Lecture: The Music of Edward Gregson – the Brass Music of Edward Gregson, August 7, 1986

5 – Student Mock Orchestra Competition (Pt 1) (Finalists and Excerpts Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986
6 – Student Mock Orchestra Competition (Pt 2) (Finalists and Excerpts Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986
7 – Student Mock Orchestra Competition (Pt 3) (Finalists and Excerpts Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986

8 – Chicago Brass Quintet (Pt 1) (Concert Program Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986
9 – Chicago Brass Quintet (Pt 2) (Concert Program Listed in Conference Program), August 5, 1986

10 – Ensemble de Trompettes de Paris (Pt 1) (Concert Program Listed in Conference Program), August 6, 1986
11 – Ensemble de Trompettes de Paris (Pt 2) (Concert Program Listed in Conference Program), August 6, 1986

12 – Student Solo Competition Final (Pt 1) (Finalists and Repertoire Listed in Conference Program), August 6, 1986
13 – Student Solo Competition Final (Pt 2) (Finalists and Repertoire Listed in Conference Program), August 6, 1986

14 – Lecture/Recital by Gaeton Berton - "Michel La Place – The French Tradition" (Pt 1), August 6, 1986
15 – Lecture/Recital by Gaeton Berton - "Michel La Place – The French Tradition" (Pt 2), August 6, 1986

16 -- Lecture by Jean-Pierre Mathez - "Organization and Communication – Why-How-What Subjects-For Whom?", August 7, 1986

17 – Lecture/Recital by John Wallace - "Tim Souster" (Pt 1) (Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 7, 1986
18 – Lecture/Recital by John Wallace - "Tim Souster (Pt 2) (Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 7, 1986

19 – Lecture/Recital by Crispian Steele-Perkins (Pt 1) (Concert Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986
20 – Lecture/Recital by Crispian Steele-Perkins (Pt 2) (Concert Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986

21 – Festival of Trumpets (Pt 1) (Participants and Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986
22 –Festival of Trumpets (Pt 2) (Participants and Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986

23 – Arturo Sandoval (Pt 1) (Concert Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986
24 – Arturo Sandoval (Pt 2) (Concert Selections Listed in Conference Program), August 8, 1986

25 – Lecture/Recital by Philip Jones - "Rod Franks" (Pt 1), August 1986
26 – Lecture/Recital by Philip Jones - "Rod Franks" (Pt 2), August 1986

ITG  Annual Conference, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, June 15-18, 1987

Program
Format: Cassette
1 – Concert by Western Brass Quintet, June 15, 1987

2 – Lecture/Recital by Maria Guarneri - "Making Music", June 15. 1987

3 – Lecture by Susan Slaughter and Gary Smith - "Auditioning for an Orchestra", June 15, 1987

4 – Concert by Mackus Stockhausen, June 15, 1987

5 – Concert: Eastman Brass Quintet, June 15, 1987

6/1 – ITG Jazz Improvisation Competition Finalists, June 15, 1987
6/2 – ITG Jazz Improvisation Competition Finalists, June 15, 1987

7 – ITG Mock Orchestra Audition Competition Finalists, June 16, 1987

8 – Lecture by Barry Green "The Inner Game of Music", June 16, 1987

9 – Lecture by Ramon Parcells "Ends and Means", June 16, 1987

10 – Possibly some concert as Tape # 4, June 16 (MISSING), 1987

11 – Concert by the Miller Brass Ensemble, June 16, 1987

12 – Afterglow - Jam Session with the Western Jazz Quartet, June 16, 1987

13 – ITG General Meeting, June 17, 1987

14 – Lecture by Craig B. Parker - "Herbert L. Clarke:  His Life and Works, with Personal Remembrances" by Dr. Leonard B. Smith, June 17, 1987
14 Extra – Possibly Extra Copy of Tape # 14, 1987

15 – Recital by Geoffrey Payne, June 17, 19i87

16 – Lecture/Recital by Jon Faddis "The Evolution of Jazz Trumpet Styles", May 17, 1987

17 – Concert: A Festival of Trumpets, June 17, 1987

18 – Afterglow - Jon Faddis with the Western Michigan University Jazz Orchestra, June 17, 1987

19 – ITG Solo Performance Competition Finalists, June 18, 1987

20 – Lecture/Recital  by John McNeil "Where Do You Begin? – Where Do You Go?" June 18, 1987

21 – Recital/Lecture by Friedman Immer, June 18, 1987

22 – Concert by the Japan Bass Soloists, June 18, 1987

23 – Concert by the Jazz Ambassadors of the US Army, Field Band (MISSING), June 18, 1987

24 – Afterglow - John McNeil with the Western Michigan University Jazz Orchestra, June 18, 1987


Box 10 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 1988

ITG Annual Conference, University of North Texas-Denton, May 18-21, 1988

Program
Format: Cassette
1A – Opening Session, May 18, 1988
1B – "Prelude" played by the University North Texas Trumpet Ensemble – Concert by Texas Brass Ensemble (Pt 1), May 18, 1988
2 – Concert by the Texas Brass Ensemble (Pt 2), May 18, 1988

3 – Concert by Crispian Steele-Perkins Baroque Trumpet and also "Prelude" performed by the Emporia State University Ensemble, May 18, 1988

4 – Lecture on The Dallas Symphony Orchestra Trumpet Section "The Contemporary Orchestral Trumpet Section", May 18, 1988

5 – Lecture/Recital by Richard Bikemeier "The F Trumpet and its Last Virtuoso: Walter Morrow", May 18, 1988

6 – Concert by Anthony Plog, May 18, 1988

7 – Student Mock Orchestra Audition, May 19, 1988

8 – Concert: Mark Gould – "Prelude" performed by the McNeese University Trumpet Ensemble, May 19, 1988

9 – Concert performed by John Dewitt (Trumpet) and William Niel (Organ), May 19, 1988

10 – Lecture/Demonstration by David Monette - "Instrument Design and Sound Concept".  Also on this tape is "Prelude', performed by the Lamac University Trumpet Ensemble, May 19, 1988

11 – Lecture/Demonstration by Sam Zambito - "Akai-Steiner Electronic Value Instrument (EVI)", May 19, 1988

12 – Concert by the Chicago Chamber Brass, May 19, 1988

13 – Student Jazz Improvisation Contest (Part 1), May 19, 1988
14 – Student Jazz Improvisation Contest (Part 2), May 19, 1988

15 – Lecture/Recital by Kenji Tamiya and Hiroki Yamashiro, (Part 1).  Also included is "Prelude", performed by the University of Southwestern Louisiana, May 20, 1988

16 – Lecture/Recital by Kenji: Tamiya and Hiroki Yamashito, (Part 2), May 20, 1988

17 – Concert by The Dallas Brass, May 20, 1988

18 – Concert by The North Texas One O'clock Lab Band (Part 1), May 20, 1988
19 – Concer by The North Texas One O'clock Lab Band (Part 2), May 20, 1988

20 – Student solo Competition, May 21, 1988

21 – Masterclass by Vincent Cichowicz "Preparing for Orchestral Auditions".  Also includes the All North Texas Region High School Trumpet Ensemble, May 21, 1988

22 – Jon Faddis (Part 1).  Also includes "Prelude" performed by the Washington State University Trumpet Ensemble, May 21, 1988
23 – Jon Faddis (Part 2), May 21, 1988

24 – Concert: Festival of Trumpets (Part 1), May 21, 1988
25 – Concert: Festival of Trumpets (Part 2), May 21, 1988

26 – Grand Concert (Part 1) (MISSING), May 21, 1988
27 – Grand Concert (Part 2), May 21, 1988

28 – Prelude Music performed by the Emporia State University Trumpet Ensemble.  Also the Washington State University Trumpet Ensemble (MISSING), May 21, 1988

29/B – Leon Rapier Memorial Tribute, May 21, 1988

Cassettes with Dlby B Format

Texas Brass Ensemble, May 18, 1988

Lecture/Recital by Richard P. Birkemeir, 5 pm, May 18, 1988

Opening Ceremonies, May 18, 1988

Dallas Symphony Trumpet Section, May 18, 1988

Emporia State Trumet Ensemble – Crispian Steele – Perkins, Baroque Trumpet, May 18, 1988

Anthony Plog, Trumpet, 8:15 pm, May 1988

John De Witt, Trumpet/William Niel, Organ, 1:30, Dby B, May 19, 1988

McNeese University Trumpet Ensemble/Mark Gould, Trumpet, 10:30 am, Dby B, May 19, 1988

Student Jazz Improvisation Contest – A. Jason Carder – B> Roy Hargrove, 1 of 2, Dby B, May 19, 1988
Student Jazz Improvisation Contest – A. Magnus Broo – B. Robbie Smith, 2 of 2, Dby B, May 19, 1988

Student Mock Orchestra Audition, 8:30 am, Dby B, May 19, 1988

Sam Zanbito, Lecture, 5:00 pm, Dby B, May 19, 1988

Lamar University Trumpet Ensemble David Manette - Lecture, 3:30 pm, Dby B, May 19, 1988

University of S.W. LA Trumpet Ensemble – K Tamiya/H. Yamashiro, Trumpet, Part II, Dby B, May 20, 1988

The Dallas Brass, Dby B, May 20, 1988

The One O'clock Lab Band, Part 1, Dby B, May 20, 1988
The One O'clock Lab Band, Part 2, Dby B, May 20, 1988

Tamiya/H. Yamashiro, Trumpet, Part 2, Dby B, May 20, 1988

Student Solo Competition, Dby B, May 21, 1988

Washington State Ensemble – Jon Faddis, Trumpet, Dby B, May 21, 1988

Jon Faddis, Trumpet, Part 2, Dby B, May 21, 1988

A Festival of Trumpets, Dby B, May 21, 1988
A Festival of Trumpets, Part 2, Dby B, May 21, 1988

High School Trumpet Ensemble – Vincent Cichowicz, Masterclass, Dby B, May 21, 1988

Grand Concert, Part 2 of 2, Dby B, May 21, 1988

Emporia State Trumpet Ensemble A – Washington State Trumpet Ensemble A – Leon Rapier Memorial Tribute B, May 21, 1988
Texas Brass Ensemble A – UNT Trumpet Ensemble B, Dby B, May 21, 1988

 

Box 11 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 1989-1992

(Cassettes)

International Trumpet Guild Conference, the University of California-Santa Barbara, 1989

I.T.G.C -- Lecture/Recital: Fine Arts – Brass Quintet, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C -- Concert: Festival of Trumpets, August 13, 1989
I.T.G.C -- Concert: Festival of Trumpets, August 13, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Lecture/Recital: Malcom McNab, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Jazz Improvisation Competition, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Lecture/Recital: Jose Hernandez, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Symposium: Custom Mouthpiece, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Arturo Sandoval, August 13, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Friedmann Immer, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Montreal symphony Trumpet Section, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Trumpets 5, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Symposium: Keith Snell, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Eric Aubier, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Master class: Arturo Sandoval, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Jazz Improvisation Competition, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Bill Watrons Band, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Clay Jenkins "Rings", August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: University of Minnesota Brass Choir, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – The Trumpet and the computer, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Lecture/Recital: Malcolm McNab, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Terry Everson, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Arturo Sandoval, August 13, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Brussels Trumpet Choir, August 13, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Arturo Sandoval, August 13, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Terry Everson, August 11, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Stephen Burns/Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra, August 10, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Concert: Eric Aubier, August 12, 1989

I.T.G.C. – Mock Orchestra Audition Competition, August 12, 1989

International Trumpet Guild Conference, the University of Maryland-College Park, 1990

1990 ITG – Opening Ceremonies

1990 ITG – Medical Panel

1990 ITG – Army blues with Vizzutti

1990 ITG – Crisara Masterclass

1990 ITG – Nyte "Baroque" Half

1990 ITG – Lillya Masterclass

1990 ITG – Festival & Trumpets

1990 ITG – Symphony Selections Panel

1990 ITG – Mock Orchestra Auditions

1990 ITG Pedagogy Panel

1990 ITG Ben Neill Recital

1990 ITG – Thibaud Recital (2nd Half)

1990 ITG – Prelude Ensembles

1990 ITG – Kang – Il Lee Recital

Soloff Lecture Demo

Smithers Seminar I, II, III

Vizzutti Recital

Thibaud Masterclass

Army Brass Ban

Gekker Recital

Gekker Masterclass

General Meeting

Solo Competition Finals

Antonsen Recital

International Trumpet Guild Conference, the Louisiana State University-Baton Rouge, 1991

1991 ITG – Mock audition Competition

1991 ITG – Bobby Shew Performance

1991 ITG – H.M. Lewis

1991 ITG – The Brass Ring

1991 ITG – Gabriele Cassone

1991 ITG – Jazz Improvisation Competition

1991 ITG – Eddie Edwards Lecture

1991 ITG – Louisiana Trumpet Ensemble

1991 ITG – Fred Sautter Lecture

1991 ITG - General Meeting

1991 ITG – David Bilger

1991 ITG – Sam Zambito

1991 ITG – Robert Birch

1991 ITG – Festival of Trumpets

1991 ITG – Dallas Brass Part I
1991 ITG – Dallas Brass Part II

1991 ITG – Trumpet Preludes Weds. & Thur.

1991 ITG – Roger Voisin

1991 ITG – Solo competition

1991 ITG – Jouko Harjanne

1991 ITG – Ernest Williams Panel Discussion

1991 ITG – Bobby Shew Clinic

1991 ITG – Dimartino/Robinson Duo

Miscellaneous Items to Inter-file

Nyte – "Stride" Half

Steve Elliot Tape I
Steve Elliot Tape II

I.T.G.C. 1989 # 2 – Masterclass – Eric Aubier

I.T.G.C. 1989 # 17 – Concert – Eric Aubier

Solo competition # 10


International Trumpet Guild Conference, Rotterdam Conservatory, Rotterdam, Holland (The Netherlands), 1992

Trumpet Special, June 1992 – Presented by: Kaas Van der Hout

Andre & Dokschityer with Rotterdam Phi., 1992 ITG conference

Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition 1992

Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Tape 1 – Round I – Concerto in E-flat Maj. Hayon: Contestants: 1. Amy Gilreath – 2. Jeffrey Work – 1. Michelle Kaminski – 2. Frank Pulcini, October 31, 1992
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Tape 2 – Round I – Concerto in E Maj. Haydn 9:00 am – 1. Jens Lindeman – 2. Stanley Curtis – 1. Garth Greenup – 2. Christopher Krummel, October 31, 1992
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Tape 3 – Round 2 – Polyphony – Charles Whittenberg – 1. Amy Gilreath – 2. Jeffrey work – 3. Michelle Kaminski – 4. Frank Pulcini – 5. Jens Lindermann – 6. Stanley Curtis – 7. Garth Greenup – 1. Christopher Krummel, October 31, 1992
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Tape 5 – Round 3 – 8:00 pm – Inkantation, Threne & Dance, A. Desenclos – 1. Jens Lindermann – 2. Stanley Curtis – 1. Garth Greenup – 2. Christopher Krummel, October 31, 1992
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Final round – Tape 7 – Concerto – Oskar Bohme – 1. Jeffrey Work – 2. Michelle Kaminski – 1. Jens Lindermann – 2. Garth Greenup
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Tape III – final Round – Concerto – Gregson – 1. Jeffrey work – 2. Michelle Kaminski – 1. Jens Lindermann – 2. Garth Greenup
Ellsworth Smith Trumpet Competition – Final Round – A. Concerto – Zwilich – B. Legend – Enesco – 1. Jeffrey work – 2. Michelle Kaminski – 3. Jens Lindermann – 4. Garth Greenup

Teleman Semi-Finale Round, 10/31/1992 at 9:00 am, Tape 9 & Programs:

 

Miscellaneous Items to Interfile

International Trumpet guild Conference 1992, Rotterdam, Holland, June 24-27, 1992

ITG 1991 conference, May 22-25, 1991, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

ITG 1990 Conference, June 6-9, 1990, University of Maryland at college Park

ITG 1989 conference, August 10-13, 1989, University of California, Santa Barbara

KL Zaal – Band 1-2 De Doelan 25/6
KL Zaal – Band 2-2 De Doelan 5/6
KL Zaal – Band 3-2 De Doelan 25/6
KI Zaal – Band 3-1 De Doelan 26/5
KL Zaal – Band 3-2 De Doelan 26/5
KL Zaal – Band 1 De Doelan 24/6
Kl Zaal – Band 2 De Doelan 24/6
Kl Zaal – Band 3 De Doelan 24/6

 

Box 12 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 1993-1999

Cassettes and CDs

ITG Conference, the University of Akron, May 19-22, 1993

Program

Premieres Recital

Brass Band of Columbus

ITG Jazz Finals

Cleveland Jazz Orchestra

ITG Solo Finals

Indianapolis Brass choir

Jack Schantz Jazz Quintet

Paragon Brass quintet

Michael Sachs

Adelstein, Ghitalla, Vacchiano

Arturo Sandoval Clinic

Jens Lindemann

ITG Mock Orchestra Finals

Renji Tamiya

Festival of Trumpets

The Whole Noyse

Auerbach, Lange, Pliquett

Barbara Conable

Dodworth Saxhorn Band

Airmen of Note

Night Flight

International Trumpet Guild Conference, the University of Illinois at Urbana, Champaign, June 15-18, 1994

Program

The Falcolnaires, Dolby B, June 15, 1994

Opening Concert – Haskell Sexton, Dby B, June 15, 1994

Ray Sasaki, Dby B, June 15, 1994

Playing Trumpet in the 90's, Dby B, June 16, 1994

Scott Thompson, Dby B, June 16, 1994

Trompeten Consort Friedmann Immer, Dby B, June 16, 1994

U.S. Army Brass Quintet, Dby B, June 16, 1994

Student Jazz Competition, Dby B, June 17, 1994

U of I Jazz Band, Tape 1 of 2, Dby B, June 17, 1994

U.S. Navy Commodores, Tape 2 of 2, Dby B, June 17, 1994

James Thompson, Dby  B, June 17, 1994

Student Orchestra Competition, Dby B, June 17, 1994

USAF Air Mobility Command Band, Dby B, June 17, 1994

Laurie Frink, Dby B, June 18, 1994

Festival of Trumpets, Dby B, June 18, 1994

Rhythm and Brass, Tape 1 of 2, Dby B, June 18, 1994
Rhythm and Brass, Tape 2 of 2, Dby B, June 18, 1994

Lee Thornberg, Dby B, June 18, 1994

Booby Lewis and Four Front, Dby B, June 18, 1994

Student Soloist Competition finalists, Dby B, June 18, 1994

International Brass Fest & ITG Conference -- Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana, May 30-June 30, 1995

Indiana Brass 95 – 9:00 am, May 30, 1995
Indiana Brass 95 – Ellsworth Smith Competition, 1:45 pm, May 30, 1995

Arturo Sandoval – Clinic, May, 31, 1995
Dminick Spera/IU Big Band with Arturo Sandoval, May 31, 1995

Kruger – Lecture, May 31, 1995

Indiana Brass 95 – Mock Orchestra Competition., 9:00, May 31, 1995

Indiana Brass 95 – Philip Smith, 1:45, June 1, 1995

Indiana Brass 95 – I.T.G. Solo Competition., 9:00, June 1, 1995

Allen Vituzi Clinic, June 2, 1995

Timojei Dokschitzer, June 2, 1995

ITG Improvisation Competition, June 2, 1995

International Brass fest 95 – Timojei Dokschitzer, June 3, 1995

International Brass Fest 95 – BBBC 11:15 am,June 3, 1995

Brass Band of Columbus, June 3, 1995

ITG Annual Conference, University of Kentucky-Lexington, 1998

ITG 1998 – USAF – Airman of Note (Copy Real-time) CDs

ITG 98 – Britton Theurer, 1998

ITG 98 – Paul Rethke (copy Real-time), 1998

ITG 98 – Luur Meklls – Spanish Brass Quintet, 1998

ITG 98 – Rob Parton, Jazz Tech Big Band, 1998

ITG 98 – Student Jazz Competition

ITG 98 – New Music

ITG 98 – Organizing an ITG chapter, Almeida/Johansen

ITG 98 – Festival of Trumpets

ITG 98 – Student Solo Competition (Real time)

ITG 98 – Jack Daniels

ITG 98 – Fot Extras

ITG 98 – Preludes I (copy Real time)
ITG 98 – Preludes II

ITG 98 – UK Tp ensemble, Terry Eveson, UK Faculty Quintet

ITG 98 – St-Louis Trip, Symphony Trumpet Section

ITG 98 – H.M. Lewis

ITG 98 – Vince Dillatino big Band

ITG 98 – Gabriele Cassone, Schuster Robinson

ITG 98 – Student Mock Orchestra, Audition, Competition

ITG 98 – Rich Illman

ITG 98 – Pastiche (Copy Real time)

ITG 98 – LBB

ITG 98 – Gabor Boldoczki

International Trumpet Guild Conference -- University of Richmond, Virginia, May 19-22, 1999

Program

Rhythm and Blues, CD 1, May 22, 99
Rhythm and blues, CD 2, May 22, 99

Preludes 10:45 am – 7:30 pm – 10:45 am NSU, Trumpet Ensemble – 7:30 pm Ohio State Trumpet Ensemble, May 21, 1999

Prelude: James Madison Trumpet Ensemble, Eastman Brasss Quintet,3:45 pm,  May 21, 1999

1 of 2 – Prelude: Super Conservatory, Lyan Frank – Army Blues Jazz Ensemble with Clark Terry, 10 pm, May 20, 1999
2 of 2 – Army Blues Ensemble with Clark Terry, 10 pm, May 20, 1990

Richmond on the James Brass Band, 7:30 pm, May 20, 1999

Tim Morrison – Prelude: University of Kansas Trumpet Ensemble, Directed by Chris Moore, 10:45 pm, May 20, 1999

Composition Competition Winner – Performed by Bob Birch, 3:45 pm, May 20, 1999

Prelude: w? Virginia Trumpet Ensemble, Directed by John Winkles, Itarratan Quintet, 10:45 pm, May 19, 1999

Solo Competition Finals – (Matt Mc Cabe, Engineer, May 13, 2000), 8:45, May 21, 1999

 

Box 13 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 2001-2003

ITG 2001 Conference, May 23-26, 2001, University of Evansville, Indiana, May 23-26, 2001

Program

Format: CD
Opening concert, May 23, 2001

Sonus Brass – ITG Recital, May 23, 2001

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, May 23, 2001, CD 1
Dirty dozen Brass Band, May 23, 2001, CD 1 and 2

Student Mock Orchestral Competition, May 24, 2001

H.M. Lewis, Cornet Lecture Recital, May 24, 2001

David Gurrier – Ellsworth Competition winner Recital, May 24, 2001

Boosey & Hawkes Commissions Collection, ITG Recital, May 24, 2001

Genkin Philharmonic ITG concert, May 24, 2001, CD 1
Genkin Philharmonic ITG Concert, May 24, 2001, CD 1 and 2

Symphony Auditions Seminar, May 24, 2001

Atlantic Brass Quintet Concert, May 24, 2001, CD I
Atlantic Brass Quintet Concert, May 24, 2001, CD II

Tiger Okoshi, Trumpet ITG Master Class, May 25, 2001, Part I
Tiger Okoshi, Trumpet ITG Master Class, May 25, 2001, Part II

Philippe Litzler, Trumpet ITG Recital, May 25, 2001

David Baldwin ITG Lecture/Recital, May 25, 2001

Ingrid Jensen, Trumpet ITG Concert, May 25, 2001

Chicago Brass Choir, ITG concert, May 25, 2001, CD 1
Chicago Brass choir, ITG Concert, May 25, 2001, CD 2

Tiger Okoshi, Trumpet ITG concert, May 25, 2001, CD I
Tiger Okoshi, Trumpet, ITG Concert, May 25, 2001, Cd II

Jazz Improvisation Competition, May 25, 2001

ITG Solo Performance Competition, May 26, 2001

Max & Giuliano Sommerhalder, ITG Lecture/Recital, May 26, 2001, Cd I
Max & Giuliano Sommerhalder, ITG Lecture/Recital, May 26, 2001, CD II

Festival of Trumpets, ITG concert, May 26, 2001, CD I
Festival of Trumpets, ITG concert, May 26, 2001, Cd II

Paul Merkelo Recital, May 26, 2001, CD I
Paul Merkelo recital, May 26, 2001, CD II

ITG Annual Conference -- Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas, May 21-24, 2003

Program

TCU Wind Symp. – TCU Jazz Ensemble -- ELA Allero Vizzutti, Soloist – Stoneback Sisters, Soloist – Jon Lewis, Soloist, May 20, 2003
TCU Wind Symp. – TCU Jazz Ensemble -- ELA 2 – Allen Vizzutti, soloist, May 20, 2003

Air force Band of the West – TCU Wind Ensemble -- ELA Open Concert, Soloists: Stoneback Sisters, Jon Lewis

Jens Lindemann, Mau 21, 2003, ELA, May 21, 2003

ITG ELA Washington Symphony Brass, 7:30 pm, May 21, 2003
ITG ELA 2 Jazz Monsters Big Band – George Graham, Soloist, May 21, 2003

Army Brass Quintet, ELA, May 22, 2003
Army Brass Quintet, Disk 2 ELA, May 22, 2003

Ivano Ascari, ELA, May 22, 2003

ITG ELA 10:00, Phil Driscoll, 10 [am?], May 22, 3003

ELA  Scotty Barnhart "History of Jazz Trumpet", 1:30 pm, May 22, 2003

ITG ELA -- # 1, Ensemble de Trompettes de Lyon, 7:00, May 23, 2003
ITG ELA -- # 2, ensemble de Trompettes de Lyon, 7:00, May 23, 2003

ITG ELA -- Air Force Jazz – Carl Saunders, soloist, 10 pm, May 23, 2003

Ibrahim Maalout, ELA, May 24, 2003

 

Box 14 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 2006

ITG Annual Conference at Rowan University, Glassboro, New Jersey, June 6-10, 2006

Program

Format: CD

New Catalog for ITG 2006:
CDX 476 – Performance: Matt Shulman Trio, June 7, 2006

CDX 477 – Performance: Brass Band Spectacular: Rhapsody in Brass (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 478 – Performance: Brass Band Spectacular: Rhapsody in Brass (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 479 – Clinic: Robert Earley "The Job of Orchestral Second Trumpet...and the Audition to Get There" (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 480 – clinic: Robert Earley "The Job of Orchestral Second Trumpet...and the Audition to Get There" (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 461 – Prelude/Performance: Rowan University Trumpet Ensemble – Rowan University Wind Ensemble (Opening Ceremony Performance) (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 462 – Prelude/Performance: Rowan University Trumpet Ensemble – Rowan University Wind Ensemble (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 463 – Clinic: Rich Illman, "Trumpet Yoga", June 7, 2006

CDX 464 – Clinic: The United States Army Herald Trumpets, "Ruffles & Flourishes: Fanfares for Presidents and World Events", June 7, 2006

CDX 465 – ITG Orchestra Audition Competition finals, June 7, 2006

CDX 466 – Clinic: Liesl Whitaker, "Perspectives on Lead Trumpet and a Military Career" (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 467 – Clinic: Liesl Whitaker, "Perspectives on Lead Trumpet and a Military Career" (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 468 – Clinic: Carole Nowicke and John Almeida, "The Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli; A Celebration and Retrospective of the 1968 Recording", June 7, 2006

CDX 469 – Prelude/Performance: Cincinnati Conservatory Trumpet Ensemble/David Bilger, June 7, 2006

CDX 470 – Performance: Trumpets East (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 471 – Performance: Trumpets East (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 472 – Youth solo Competition II: Senior Division (Ages 14-18) (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 473 – Youth Solo competition II: Senior Division (ages 14-18) (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 474 – Prelude/Performance: East Tennessee State University Trumpet Ensemble/Barbara Butler, June 7, 2006

CDX 475 – Performance: Randy Brecker, June 7, 2006

CDX 481 – Prelude/Performance: Middle Tennessee State University Trumpet Ensemble/Mnozil Brass (1), June 7, 2006
CDX 482 – Prelude/Performance: Middle Tennessee State University Trumpet Ensemble/Mnozil Brass (2), June 7, 2006

CDX 483 – ITG Youth Competition I: Junior Division (Under 14), June 8, 2006

CDX 484 – Clinic: Barbara Butler, "Barbara Butler on Confidence – Do You Have What it takes?" (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 485 – Clinic Barbara Butler, "Barbara Butler on Confidence – Do You Have What it takes?" (2), June 8, 2006

CDX 486 – Prelude/Performance: Murray State University Trumpet Ensemble/Michael Tunnel and Arthur Vanderhoeft, Corro da Caccia (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 487 – Prelude/Performance: Murray State University Trumpet Ensemble/Michael Tunnel and Arthur Vanderhoeft, Corro da Caccia (2), June 8, 2006

CDX 488 – Performance: Christopher Gekker and Eric Ewazen, June 8, 2006

CDX 489 – Clinic: Kevin Eisensmith/Donald Robertson, "Scratch Pads and Pop-Ups: A Cognitive Science Approach to Performance Anxiety" (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 490 – Clinic: Kevin Eisensmith/Donald Robertson, "Scratch Pads and Pop-Ups: A Cognitive Science Approach to Performance Anxiety" (2), June 8, 2006

CDX 491 – Performance: Amanda Pepping, June 8, 2006

CDX 492 – Prelude/Performance: California State University Long Beach Trumpet Ensemble/The American Brass Quintet (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 493 – Prelude/Performance: California State University Long Beach Trumpet Ensemble/The American Brass Quintet (2), June 8, 2006

CDX 494 – New Music Chamber Concert, June 8, 2006

CDX 495 – Prelude/Performance: Towson University/Bravo Brass, June 8, 2006

CDX 496 – Clinic: George Rabbai, "Jazz Articulations and Phrasings Using Standard Trumpet Exercises", June 8, 2006

CDX 497 – Clinic: Susan Slacqhter, "Trumpet Technique and Problem Solving", June 8, 2006

CDX 498 – Prelude/Performance: The Dominant 7/NSU/Arturo Sandoval (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 499 – Prelude/Performance: the Dominant 7/NSU/Arturo Sandoval (2), June 8, 2006

CDX 500 – Prelude/Performance: University of Tennessee Knoxville Trumpet Ensemble/Monarch Brass (1), June 8, 2006
CDX 501 – Prelude/Performance: University of Tennessee Knoxville Trumpet Ensemble/Monarch Brass (2), June 8, 2006

Box 15 -- ITG Annual Conference at Rowan University, Glassboro, New Jersey, June 6-10, 2006 (Continued)

New Catalog for ITG 2006:

CDX 502 – ITG Solo Competition Finals (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 503 – ITG Solo Competition Finals (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 504 – Clinic: Daniel Kelly, "The Morceaux de Concours of Jean Baptiste Laurent Arban, 1869-1889", June 9, 2006

CDX 505 – Performance: Del Lyren, June 9, 2006

CDX 506 – Performance: Barry Bauguess, June 9, 2006

CDX 507 – Award Winners Concert, June 9, 2006

CDX 508 – Clinic: R. Dale Olson, "The Equilibrium Concept of Trumpet Performance" (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 509 – Clinic: R. Dale Olson, "The Equilibrium Concept of Trumpet Performance" (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 510 – Clinic: Patrick Hession, "A Hession Session: The Trumpet is a Soprano Instrument", June 9, 2006

CDX 511 – Prelude/Clinic: North Dakota State University Trumpet Ensemble/Synergy Brass Quintet, June 9, 2006

CDX 512 – Orchestra Seminar: Michael Sachs (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 513 – Orchestra Seminar: Michael Sachs (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 514 – Clinic: Jerome Callet "Trumpet Secrets of the Legendary Trumpet Virtuosos" (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 515 – Clinic: Jerome Callet "Trumpet Secrets of the Legendary Trumpet Virtuosos" (2), June 9, 20076

CDX 516 – Prelude/Performance: Gary Mortenson/Ibrahim Maalouf "Fanny Trip"/Ibrahim Maalouf (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 517 – Prelude/Performance: Gary Mortenson/Ibrahim Maalouf "Fanny Trip'/Ibrahim Maalouf (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 518 – Prelude/Performance: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Trumpet Ensemble/Freelance Brass (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 519 – Prelude/Performance: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Trumpet Ensemble/Freelance Brass (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 520 – Clinic: Scott Whitener and Travis Heath, "Playing the Trumpet in the High Register" (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 521 – Clinic: Scott Whitener and Travis Heath, "Playing the Trumpet in the High Register" (2), June 9, 2006

CDX 522 – Performance: Aaron Smith, June 9, 2006
CDX 523 – Performance: The Alliance Brass Ensemble, June 9, 2006

CDX 524 – Prelude/Performance: Ensemble de Trumpets de Lisboa/Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia (1), June 9, 2006
CDX 525 – Prelude/Performance: Ensemble de Trumpets de Lisboa/Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia (20, June 9, 2006

CDX 526 – ITG Jazz Solo Competition (1), June 10, 2006
CDX 527 – ITG Jazz Solo Competition (2), June 10, 2006

CDX 528 – Performance: Zhonghui Dai, June 10, 2006

CDX 529 – Performance: Bala Brass, June 10, 2006

CDX 530 – Clinic: Frank Kaderabek, "Tonguing and Articulation: My Perspectives After 42 Years in the Business", June 10, 2006

CDX 531 – Clinic: Tim Leasure, "Trumpet Mechanics: Tips for Solving Common Playing Problems" (1), June 10, 2006
CDX 532 – Clinic: Tim Leasure, "Trumpet Mechanics: Tips for Solving Common Playing Problems" (2), June 10, 2006

CDX 533 – New Music Solo Recital (1), June 10, 2006
CDX 534 – New Music Solo Recital (2), June 10, 2006

CDX 535 – Performance & Clinic: Rodney Mack, June 10, 2006

CDX 536 – Clinic: Brian Shook, "William A. Vacchiano: His Life and Influence on Trumpet Pedagogy and Performance" (1), June 10, 20065
CDX 537 – Clinic: Brian Shook, "William A. Vacchiano: His Life and Influence on Trumpet Pedagogy and Performance" (2), June 10, 2006

CDX 538 – Festival of Trumpets (1), June 10, 2006
CDX 539 – Festival of Trumpets (2), June 10, 2006

CDX 540 – Prelude/Performance: Philadelphia University of the Arts/ITG Conference Big Band Featuring Sean Jones and George Rabbai (1), June 10, 2006
CDX 541 – Prelude/Performance: Philadelphia University of the Arts/ITG Conference Big Band Featuring Sean Jones and George Rabbai (2), June 10, 2006

Box 16 -- I.T.G. Recordings 2007

ITG Annual Conference – University of Massachusetts, Amherst, May 29-June 2, 2007

Program

ITG 7001 – Opening Night Ceremony & Concert, the United State Coast Guard Band, Fully Tracked, 2 CDs, May 29, 2007

ITG 7002 – Greg Gissart, One disk, fully Tracked & Labeled, May 29, 2007

ITG 7003 – New works Recital, 2 CDs, fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7004 – Orchestral Excerpts Competition, 1 disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7005 – The Comeback Hour, Kim Dunnick "How to Build & Maintain your Chops after a 20 Year Hiatus", 1 disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7006 – Spanish Brass – Luur Metalls, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7007 – Manny Laureano Lecture "Playing in Character", 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7008 – "Tribute of Roger Voisin", 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7009 – "A. Reinhardt Retrospective", Dave Sheetz, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7010 – The Jeff Holmes Big Band, 2 CDs, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7011 – Ingrid Jensen, 2 CDs, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 30, 2007

ITG 7012 – Charles Schlueter Master Class, 2 CDs, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7013 – James Stephenson Collaboration, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7014 – ITG Solo competition finals, 1 Disk, Fully tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7015 – James Thompson & Hans Bohn Recital, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7016 – Wayne Bergerac Master class, 2 CDs, Fully tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7017 – Rex Richardson Recital, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked and Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 2018 – Orchestral Avalitron Roundtable, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7019 – The Washington Symphonic Brass, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7020 – Mike Vax, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, May 31, 2007

ITG 7021 – John Henes, the Alexander Technique for Trumpeters, 1 Disk, Fully Tracked & Labeled, June 1, 2007

ITG 7022 – Jazz Solo Competition, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7023 – Ware Reese Recital, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7024 – Crispian Steele/Perkins Recital () 1 disk, June 1, 2007
     The recital does not appear to have been recorded. All pieces from the program have been struck through.

ITG 7025 – Chris Martin Recital, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7026 – Tribute to Walter Chestuut, Hosted by Linda Harnum & James Snedecor, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7027 – Youth competition: Turner Division, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7028 – The New England Brass Band, 1 Disk, June 1, 2007

ITG 7029 – Brad Goode, 2 Discs, June 1, 2007

Box 17 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 2007, 2008, 2009

ITG Annual Conference – University of Massachusetts, Amherst, May 29-June 2, 2007 (Concluded)

ITG 7030 – Youth competition: Senior Division, 2 Discs, June 1, 2007
ITG 7031 – Tribute to Vincent Cicbowicz, 1 Disk, June 2, 2007
ITG 7032 – Chris Martin Master Class, Expending Dynamics: What I've Learned in the CSO, 1 Disk, June 2, 2007
ITG 7033 – Chase Sanborn: Jazz Tactics, 2007
ITG 7034 – Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, 2007

ITG Annual Conference – Banff, Alberta, Canada, June 1-5, 2008

Program

Eric Harvie Theater (EHT) 1 of 2 – Archive Audio Recording files 44. 1k H2/16-bit, 2008
Eric Harvie Theater (EHT) 2 of 2, 2008

Max Bell Auditorium (MBA) – I of 2, 2008
Max Bell Auditorium (MBA) – 2 of 2, 2008

Margaret Greenham Theater (MGT) – 1 of 2, 2008
Margaret Greenham Theater (MGT) – 2 of 2, 2008

Rolson Recital Hall & the Club (RRH) – 1 of 3, 2008
Rolson Recital Hall & the Club – 2 of 3, 2008
Rolson Recital Hall & the club – 3 of 3, 2008

READ ME! Documentation Files Conference Program Info, 2008

ITG Annual Conference – Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, May 26-30, 2009

Program

ITG 2009 – Opening Ceremonies, Event 1
ITG 2009 – Meridian – E. 6
ITG 2009 – Steven Burns, Fritz Damrow, disk 1
ITG 2009 – Ambrose Akinmusire, E. 9
ITG 2006 – Military Soloist Recitals, E. 10
ITG 2009 – Charles Lazarus, E. 12
ITG 2009 – New Works 1, E. 13
ITG 2009 – Washington Symphonic Brass, E. 14
ITG 2009 – Conference: Jazz Finals, E. 15
ITG 2009 – U.S. Army Herald Trumpets, E. 17
ITG 2009 – University Prof. 1, E. 19
ITG 2009 – University Prof. 2, E. 19
ITG 2009 – Williams Aducci, E. 20
ITG 2009 – Orchestra Finals, E. 21
ITG 2009 – Keystone winds, E. 22
ITG 2009 – Players to be Named Later 1, E. 23
ITG 2009 – New works, E. 24
ITG 2009 – Jeff Nevin and the Mariachi Champana, E. 25
ITG 2009 – Competition Senior Youth B, E. 30
ITG 2009 – Cassone/Simeo, E. 32
ITG 2009 – New York Phil. Brass Quintet, E. 34
ITG 2009 – Ellsworth Smith/Everson/Gothszalk, E. 35
ITG 2009 – ITG Solo finals, Disk 1, E. 37
ITG 2009 – ITG Solo Finals, Disk 2, E. 37
ITG 2009 – Trio: Di Martino/Osland/Dailey, E. 38
ITG 2009 – Army blues, E. 39, Disk 1
ITG 2009 – Army blues, E. 39, Disk 2
ITG 2009 – Senior/Junior finals, E. 42
IT 2009 – Chris Martin, E. 45
ITG 2009 – Hee-Chan Zhonghui Dai, E. 49
ITG 2009 – Nick Payton Quintet, Disk 1, E. 51
ITG 2009 – Nick Payton Quintet, Disk 2, E. 51

Box 18 -- I.T.G. Recordings from 2005, 2010, 2011

International Trumpet Guild Annaul Conference -- June 21-24, 2005, Bangkok, Thailand (CDs), June 21-24, 2005

Program and List in black Case

ITG 2005 – Opening Ceremony, Master Class: ZhunghaiI Dai, June 21, Camera I, R2
ITG 2005 – Opening Ceremony – Tuba workshop – Festival of Trumpet Rehearsal, June 21, Camera 3, R1
ITG 2005 – Master Class: Zhonghail Dai – Louis Araya Recital, June 21, Camera 1, R3
ITG 2005 – Luis Araya Recital – Master Class: Pierre Dutot, June 21, Camera 1, R4 (Does not Work Well)
ITG 2005 – Master class: Pierre Dutot – Edward Tarr, June 21, Camera 1, R5
ITG 2005 – Edward Tarr, June 21, Camera 1, R6
ITG 2005 – Michael Arndt Presentation, June 21, Camera 3, R2
ITG 2005 – Arndt continued – Di Martino Presentation, June 21-25, Camera 3, R3
ITG 2005 – MPO Trumpet Section/ Tarr clinic, June 21, Camera 2, R2
ITG 2005 – Vince Di Martino – Trumpet ensemble, June 21, Camera 1, R7
ITG 2005 – Vince Di Martino Trumpet ensemble – Hexagon Brass, June 21, Camera 1, R8
ITG 2005 – Hexagon Brass, June 21, Camera 3, R4
ITG 2005 – Tiger Okoshi – Hexagon Brass, June 21, Camera 1, R9
ITG 2005 – Tiger Okoshi – Jam Session, June 21, Camera 1, R10
ITG 2005 – New works for Trumpet Recital, June 22, Camera 1, R1
ITG 2005 – New works for Trumpet Recital – Naohiro Tsuken and Friends, June 22, Camera 1, R2
ITG 2005 – Naohiro Tsuken and Friends, June 22, Camera 1, R3
ITG 2005 – Irmtraud Tarr clinic, June 21, Camera 2, R3
ITG 2005 – Trumpet composer in the 21th Century, June 22, Camera 1, R4
ITG 2005 – Laurie Gargan Recital, June 22, Camera 1, R5
ITG 2005 – Kelly Rossum, June 22, Camera 1, R6
ITG 2005 – Kelly Rossum – Eric Berlin and Eduardo Landro, June 22, Camera 1, R7
ITG 2005 – Eric Berlin and Eduardo Landro – Dave Douglas concert, June 22, Camera 1, R8
ITG 2005 – Michael Anderson Presentation, June 22, Camera 2, R4
ITG 2005 – Various Clips – Dave Douglas Concert, June 22, Camera 3, R5
ITG 2005 – Dave Douglas – Jim West Warm-Up Class, June 22, Camera 3, R6
ITG 2005 – Dave Douglas Concert, June 22, Camera 1, R9
ITG 2005 – Brandt Brass concert, June 22, R11
ITG 2005 – Brandt Brass concert, June 22, Camera 1, R10
ITG 2005 – 1/ Rich Illman Trumpet Yoga – 2/ ITG Solo Competition – 3/ Ray Vasquez Presentation (Beginning), June 23, Camera 2, R5
ITG 2005 – Douglas Hedwig Concert/Lecture, June 23, Camera 1, R1
ITG 2005 – Tiger Okoshi clinic, June 23, Camera 1, R2
ITG 2005 – Paul Merkelo Recital, June 23, Camera 1, R4
ITG 2005 – Paul Merkelo/Brian Evans Presentation, June 23, Camera 1, R5
ITG 2005 – Brian Evans/Western Brass Quintet, June 23, Camera 1, R6 (This is Blank)
ITG 2005 – Western Brass Quintet, June 23, Camera 1, R7
ITG 2005 – 1/Ray Vasquez – 2/ITG Jazz Competition – 3/Rhythm + Brass, June 23, 24, Camera 2, R6
ITG 2005 – John Thomas Clinic, June 24, Camera 3, R8
ITG 2005 – John Thomas – Festival of Trumpets, June 24, Camera 3, R9
ITG 2005 – Luis Engelle Recital, June 23, Camera 1, R3
ITG 2005 – ITG Business Meeting, June 24, Camera 3, R7
ITG 2005 – David Hickman Clinic, June 24, Camera 1, R2
ITG 2005 – David Hickman clinic – Rhythm & Brass Concert, June 24, Camera 1, R3
ITG 2005 – Rhythm & Brass Concert – Festival of Trumpets, June 24, Camera 1, R4
ITG 2005 – Illman Trumpet Yoga – Parin/Potavanich Master Class, June 24, Camera 1, R1
ITG 2005 – Festival of Trumpets, June 21-24, Camera 3, R10
ITG 2005 – Festival of Trumpets – Roaming Camera, June 24, Camera 2, R7
ITG 2005 – Festival of Trumpets, June 24, Camera 1, R5
ITG 2005 – Festival of Trumpets, June 24, Camera 1, R6
ITG 2005 – Festival of Trumpets – Banquet Reception, June 24, Camera 2, R8
ITG 2005 – ITG Awards Banquet – Jens Lindermen, June 24, Camera 1, R7
ITG 2005 – Jen Lindermen Recital – Pat Harlison, June 24, Camera 1, R8
ITG 2005 – Pat Harbisan, June 24, Camera 1, R9

ITG Annaul Conference (35th) -- Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Australia, July 6-10, 2010

ITG 2010 – Festival of Trumpets and Awards Presentation, July 10, City Recital Hall, DVD – PAL
ITG 2010 – 1-Gala Concert July 6, Beginning to Trumpet Mambo – 2-Dom Longhurst U – 14s Winner – 3-Sophie Spencer U – 14s Runner Up – La Gala Conclusion – DVD – PAL
ITG 2010 – July 6 Sessions – MP3 Recordings, Photos and Extra Videos
ITG 2010 – July 7, 8, and 9 sessions – MP3 Recordings
ITG 2010 – July 10 Sessions – MP3s – July 8 Gala Rhythms and Brass – MPEG Recordings – PAL Format
ITG 210 – July 7 Gala Brass Spectacular – MPEG Recordings – PAL Format
ITG 2010 – July 9 Gala Les Trompettes de Lyons – July 10, Jules Levy Session (Partial) – July 10, Gala (Ralph Pyl Big Band) – MPEG Recordings PAL format
ITG 2010 – July 10 Festival of Trumpets/Awards Ceremony, Part 1 – MPEG Recordings – PAL format
ITG 2010 – July 10 Festival of Trumpets/Awards Ceremony, Part 2

ITG Annaul Converence – Minneapolis, Minnesota, May 24-28, 2011

Program
ITG 2011 – Tuesday
ITG 2011 – Wednesday
ITG 2011 – Thursday, Part 1
ITG 2011 – Thursday, Part 2
ITG 2011 – Friday, Part 1
ITG 2011 – Friday, Part 2
ITG 2011 – Saturday


Box 19 -- Miscellaneous Mixed Media

Virtuoso Profile – Solo Performances on Nine Wind Ensemble (LP)
Cornet Solos Herbert L. Clarke with the Sousa Band and the Victor Orchestra, 2 (LP)
Herbert L. Clarke Recording (Original), Side I (Tape)
Herbert L. Clarke Recording (Original), Side II (Tape)
Herbert L. Clarke Protection Copy, Side I, (Tape)

  • Rondo Caprice
  • Russian Fantasia
  • Valse Brillante
  • Showers of Gold
  • Killarney
  • La Veta Caprice

Herbert L. Clark Protection Copy, Side II, (Tape)

  • Caprice Brillante
  • Southern Cross
  • Carnival of Venice
  • Ah! Cupid
  • Stars in a Velvety Sky
  • Bride of the Waves

Herbert L. Clarke Killarney
Allen Vizzutti (45), 2 Copies + 1 Pocket

Box 20 -- Miscellaneous Mixed Media

November 4, 1995 – Trumpet Competition, Tape 2 (Mini Tape)
ITG DAT 3 USAF (Mini Tape)

Disks:
International Trumpet Guild Archive Recordings Index

Flash Drives and Hard Drives:
Flash Drive Intern T.G.
Flash Drive Trumpet Columbus State

Slides:
ITG – Slide of Student Winners from 1990 ITG Conference

CDs:
Eastwind Variations – Data Files (2 Copies)
Eastwind Variations – 1. Practice Track – 2. Perf. Track – 3. Demo Track (2 Copies)
Caruso Tape 2, Dub
ITG – The Carmine Caruso International Jazz Trumpet Solo Competition Retrospective, 1993/2003
ITG – The 1998 Carmine Caruso International Jazz Trumpet Solo Competition Gala concert, March 28, 1998
ITG – The 2009 Carmine Caruso International Jazz Trumpet Solo Competition, October 10, 2009 Disc 1 of 2
ITG – The 2009 Carmine Caruso International Jazz Trumpet Solo Competition, October 10, 2009 Disc 2 of 2
Music of Dana Wilson
European Cornet and Trumpet Soloists, 1899-1950
ITG Presents David Baldwin Disc 1
ITG Presents David Baldwin Disc 2
ITG Presents David Baldwin Trumpet and Cornet: The Lost Etude of Theo Charlier
An American Portrait, James Thompson, trumpet and Rebecca Wilt, piano, ITG 2002-2003
Contest Solos for Young Trumpeters, Philip Smith, trumpet, Joseph Turrin, piano, 2000-2001
Woody Shaw Field Recordings of a Jazz Master, 2011-2012
The Legendary New York Brass Quintet, Volume 1 Bach and Before, Archival sound document of mostly live performances (1971-1984), 2006
The Legendary New York Brass Quintet, Volume 2 Romantic Age Bras, Historic sound document of live performances (1980-1984), 2007
The Roads They've Taken: Featuring the Winners of the ITG Jazz Improvisation Competition, 1979-2008
Music for Trumpet and Guitar: Richard Carson Steuart and Friends
Concert and Contest Pieces for Trumpet: Judith Saxton with Allison Gagnon on piano
Trumpet in Transition Robert Nagel, 2006-2007
Theo Charlier Etudes Pour Trompette, Pierre Thibaud
Cornet Solos by Pioneer American Recording Artists Made Prior to 1906
Rafael Mendez Volume 1
Terry Everson with Susan Nowicki
The Art of Transcription: Music for Trumpet and Organ
Russian Treasures, Timofei Dokshizer
Trumpet Experience with Jouko Harjanne
Trumpet Players and Trumpet Music of Ukraine, 2003-2004 (2 copies)


Cassettes:

ITA Composition Competition
10 Unknown Cassette Tapes with no labels
ITA Composition Competition
Round III Tape 4 Incantation, Throne, et Danse
Edna White, Recorded for ITG Archives August 8, Suzanne Dwyer Parodie V for Brass Quintet 1990
Irish Fantasia
Simple Lives for Orchestra by David Sampson
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100
Fantasy for Trumpet – Malcolm Arnold
Arnold: Fantasy
Arnold Fantasy for B flat trumpet
Sonata for Trumpet and Piano; Fantasy for b flat Trumpet – Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for B flat trumpet – Malcolm Arnold; Concerto for Trumpet – Alexander Arutunian
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100; Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet concerto
M. Arnold, Fantasy; H. Tomasi, Concerto
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100; Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet concerto
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet; Vassily Brandt – Concertpiece No. 1
Tape 1 (No other information on label)
Tape 2 (No other information on label)
Bobby Lewis – Chicago 4; Maurice Andre – Master Class
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100; Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet concerto
Fantasy for B flat trumpet; Torelli – Concerto in D
Arnold Fantasy for trumpet; Haydn – Trumpet Concerto
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100; Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet concerto
Malcolm Arnold, Fantasy for Trumpet Op. 100; Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet concerto

 

Special Collection 1 -- Vincent Bach Collection

Box 1 – Index Cards

     This is a card file index to the sheet music collection of Vincent Bach (VB).  Each index card has the following information: VB number; title; Composer, Duration (usually not noted); Arranger (if any); Country (usually not noted); Publisher (which usually included name of publisher, place of publication and year of copyright); and Remarks (if any).  There are from one to three sets of cards for each section, one numeric, another alphabetical by name of composer and a third alphabetical by title of work.

     The card index is divided into XX sections: BB – Band Arrangements; BE – Etude Books; BM – Miscellaneous Music (only one set of 6 cards; BO – Orchestral Music; BP – Piano Accompaniment; BQ – Quartets.

     The sheet music is arranged in VB numeric order.  The envelope for each piece has a pre-printed list of the parts and numbers of each instrument scored.


Box 2 – BB: Band Arrangements, Numerical Order

BB-1 – "Concert-Fantasie on a Theme" by Hayden - W. Popp, op. 365; Cranz, Hamburg

BB-2 – "Fantasie concertante" – Th. Hoch; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: piano-director in BP-73

BB-3 – "Carnival of Venice" – H.L. Clarke; Carl Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1912

BB-4 – "Bad'ner Mad'lin" – K. Komzak; Fisher, N.Y., Copyright 1910 – Remarks: Girl of Baden

BB-5 – "The Pearl of the Ocean" – C. Otterer – Arranger: Th. Hoch; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1902

BB-6 – "Fantasie Brillante" – Th. Hoch, op. 18; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Erinnerung and Prag, piano-director in BP-73

BB-7 – "Slavische Fantasie" – C. Hohne; Bote & Bock, Berlin

BB-8 – "Fantaisie" - F. Thomé; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BB-9 – "Thema und Variationen" – Eckhard; Philipp & Son, Berlin

BB-10 – "Behut Dich Gott" – V.E. Nesslor; Schuberth & Co., Leipzig – Remarks: from Der Trompeter Von Sakkingen

BB-11 – "Romance in F Minor" – P. Tchaikovsky – Arranger: Safranek; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1919

BB-12 – "Calvary" – P. Rodney – Arranger: Laurendeau; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1908

BB-12 – "Goodbye" – Tosti – Arranger: Laurendeau; Fischer N.Y., Copyright 1908

BB-13 – "Young Werner's Parting Song" – V.E. Nessler – Arranger: Lake; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1919

BB-14 – "Si tu M'Aimais" – L. Denza – manuscript

BB-15 – "Solveig's Song" – E. Grieg – Arranger: Safranek; Fisher, N.Y., Copyright 1915 – Remarks: from Second Peer Gynt Suite

BB-16 – "Love, Here Is My Heart" – L. Silesu; Feist, N.Y., copyright: 1915

BB-17 – "Vilja-Lied" – F. Lehár – Arranger: Dostal; Doblinger, Leipzig – Remarks: and Das Lied Von Dummen Reiter

BB-18 – "Inflammatus" – Rossini – Arranger: Wannemacher, Rev. Newcombe; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1912

BB-19 – "Ficilita" – J. Hartmann; J.W. Pepper & Son, Philadelphia, Pa.

BB-20 – "Nightingale Song" – C. Zeller; Bosworth & Co., Leipzig – Remarks: Wie Mein Ahnl Zwanzig Jahr

BB-21 – "Der Liebestraum" – Hoch, op. 17; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: The Dream of Love, Fantasie, piano-director in BP-73

BB-22 – "Edelweiss Von Semmering" – Th. Hoch, op. 24; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Alpine Melodies, piano-director in BP-73

BB-23 – "Nachklange Aus Dem Zillerthal" – Th. Hoch, op. 16; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Alpine Echos, piano-director in BP-73

BB-24 – "The Lost Chord" – A. Sullivan; Bosworth & Co., copyright 1892

BB-25 – "Second Hungarian Rhapsody" – Liszt; Arranger: Tobani; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1896

BB-26 – "Maritana" – Th. Moses – Arranger: Tobani, op. 383; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1900 – Remarks: From W.V. Wallace's Opera of the Same Name

BB-27 – "Humoreske" – Tchaikovsky, op. 10, no. 2 – Arranger: Lake – Publisher: Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1923

BB-28 – "Suite Bohemian" – J. Ord Hume; Boosey & Co, copyright 1910 – Remarks: 1. The Appeal, 2. The Caravan, 3. The Tarantella

BB-28 – "Divine Redeemer" – Gounod – Arranger: Barwood; Boosey & Co., copyright 1910 [Processor's note – There are two index cards number BB28. This one was not present in 2015]

BB-29 – "Der Postillon" – F. Mair, op. 87 – manuscript – Remarks: Check in chorus Library – VB Chorus I, chorus and solo Cornet with German March Books [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BB-30 – "German Band" – Vincent Bach – manuscript – Remarks: Novelty Number

BB-31 – "Hearts and Flowers" – Tobani – Arranger: Lake – Publisher: manuscript [processor's note – Carl Fischer, New York, nd]

BB-32 – "Heigh–Ho March" – F. Churchill; Arranger: Becker, Words by Morey – Publisher: Irving Berlin, N.Y., Copyright 1938 – Remarks: From Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

BB-33 – "A Girl in Every Port" – Paul Yoder; Feist, N.Y., copyright 1924

BB-34 – "Die Post" – H. Schaffer; Eberle & Co., Wien – Remarks: Check in Chorus Library VB Chorus – 2 with German March Books Solo in BP-1. [processor's note - Also included in BB-34 is a composition headed: Vincent Bach, cornet-Virtuoso. The twenty parts are: Violine I (#2); Violine I (#3); ViolineI1 (#4); Violine II (#5); Violine II (#6); Viola (#7); Cello (#8); Basso (#9); Flauti (#10); Obo I (#11); Clarinetto I (#12); Clarinetto II (#13); Fagotti (#14); Corno I & II (#15); Corno III & IV (#16); Trombi (#17); Trombone I & II (#18); Trombone Basso (#19); Tamburo (#20). These 20 items are in Box 3]

BB-35 – "Die Alpenfee" – Ed. Kremser; Robitschek, Wien – Remarks: Check in chorus Library VB Chorus – 3 with German March Books [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BB-36 – "Band Collection" – Rall, Nevin, Bartlett, Gounod, Offenbach; manuscript – Remarks: "Mother Machree" by Rall, "The Rosary" by Nevin, "A Dream" by Bartlett, "Serenade" by Gounod, "Barcarole" by Offenbach [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

Box 3 – BE – Etude Books & BM – Miscellaneous Music, Numerical Order

BE-1 – "40 Etudes" – W. Wurm; Rahter, Leipzig [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-2 – "20 Etudes" – G. Wurm ;–Rahter, Leipzig [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-3 – "62 Daily Exercises" – E. Paudert; Benjamin, Leipzig, copyright 1931 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-4 – "Little Studies" – G. Donderer; Rahter, Leipzig, copyright 1936 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-5 – "24 Etudes" – E. Paudert; Benjamin, Leipzig, copyright 1931 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-6 – "Daily Drills & Technical Studies for Trumpet" – M. Schlossberg; Hill & Co., copyright 1937 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-7 – "Method of Transposition" – L. Liesering; Benjamin, Leipzig, copyright 1909 – Remarks: 2 Volumes [processor's note – Volume 2 was not present as of 2015]

BE-8 – "Etudes Pratiques" – R. Laurent; Leduc, Paris, copyright 1923 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-9 – "Common Sense" – W.A. Thieck; Bechler, Milwaukee, copyright 1928 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-10 – "The Wizard Lip & Finger Drills" – W. Lewis; Virtuoso Music School, Buffalo, N.Y., copyright 1912

BE-11 – "36 Celebrated Studies for cornet" – Editor, F. Goldman; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1890 [processor's note – The folder is present but the contents were not present as of 2015]

BE-12 – "Top Tones" – W. Smith; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1936

BE-13 – "Favorite Trumpet & Cornet Studies & Duets" – Saint Jacome, op. 28; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1893

BE-14 – "First and Second Year" – Arban – Arranger: Prescoot; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1936

BE-15 – "Advance Studies for Trumpet and cornet" – A. Harris; Harris, Lynn, Mass., Copyright 1930 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-16 – "Daily Drill" – N. Kubli – manuscript. Written in 1939 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-17 – "40 Etuden" – F. Werner; Hammermusiken, Wiesbaden – Remarks: Two Volumes

BE-18 – "20 Selected Easy Duets" – J. Kuffner; Rahter, Leipzig

BE19 – "100 Original Warm-Ups" – Ch. Colin; Gornston, N.Y., copyright 1940 [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE20 – "10 Famous Etudes" – A.H. Schaefer; Fillmore, Cincinnati, Copyright 1934 – Remarks: 10 Famous Kreutzer Violin Etudes [processor's note – This was not present as of 2015]

BE-21 & BE-22 – "10 Characteristische Etuden" – F. Blaha; Zimmermann, Leipzig – Remarks: two volumes

BM – Miscellaneous Music Belonging to V. Bach

BM-1 – "Green Book I Collection" – Remarks: Eleven Solo Arrangements – piano scores

BM-2 – "Green Book II Collection" – Remarks: 17 Solo Arrangements – piano scores

BM-3 – "Russische Romanzen Collection" – Remarks: 19 Solo Arrangements – piano scores

BM-4 – "English song Collection" – Remarks: 32 Solo Arrangements – piano scores [processor's note – This item was not present as of 2015.]

BM-5 – "Salut Do amour" – G. [sic] Elgar - Remarks: One Full Score [processor's note – This is a typo. The work is by E. Elgar.]

BM-6 – "Trojka" – Remarks: Full Score Only

BM-7 – "Marche Slave" – P. Tchaikovsky, op. 31 – Arranger: Chas J. Roberts; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1911 – Remarks: piano–director Score Only

BM-8 – "Militarmusic, Si tu M'Aimais" – Denza; manuscript – Remarks: Full Score Only

BM–9 – [This is a folder not included in the card filed but stamped "BM-9". It contains an assortment of scores in Russian, German and English]

Box 4 – BO – Orchestra Arrangements Numerical Order

BO-1 – "Standchen am Morgen" – E. Wolff; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig

BO-2 – "Star of England" –A. Lamotte; LaFleur & Son, London

BO-3 – "Rosen, Tulpen, Nelken" – P. Lincke; Apollo-Verlag, Berlin

BO-4 – "Da Burgei Ihr Jodler" – C. Millocker; Roder, Leipzig

BO-5 – "Mattinata" – R. Leonca Vallo – Arranger: Von A. Wilke; Reohr, Berlin, Copyright 1904 – Remarks: From Der Fruhling

BO-6 – "Komm' Komm' Held Meiner Traume" – O. Strauss; Doblinger, Leipzig, Copyright 1908 – Remarks: From Der Tapfere Soldat

BO-7 – "Irmelin Rose" – W. Peterson – Arranger: Berger; Lundquist, Stockholm

BO-8 – "Si Tu M'Aimais" – Denza; Learborough, Copyright 1912
Both this title and the next are in Folder 8.

BO-8 – "Ewig Will Ich Dir Gehoren" – E. v. Pfeilschiffer; Learborough
Both this title and the one before are in Folder 8.

BO-9 – "Nur Di' Allani Hab' I' Gern!" – Wottitz; Eberle & Co.

BO-10 – "Aus Der Jugendzeit" – Radecke; manuscript

BO-11 – "Auf Der Wacht" – P. Dierig; Benjamin, Hamburg

BO-12 – "The Rosary" – E. Nevin – Arranger: Text, R. Rogers; Schirmer, Copyright 1903

BO-13 – "Mother Machree" – Olcott & Ball; Witmark & Sons, Copyright 1910

BO-14 – "Macushla" – D. MacMurrough; Boosey & Co., N.Y., copyright 1912

BO-15 – "Wie Mein Ahnl Zwanzig Jahr" – C. Zellar; Schirmer, N.Y., Copyright 1891 – Remarks: Nightingale song from Der Vogelhandler

BO-16 – "Come Sing to Me" – Jack Thompson; Enoch & Sons, Toronto, Copyright 1909

BO-17 – "In an Old Fashioned Town" – W. Squire; Boosey & Co., Copyright 1914

BO-18 – "Thema und Variation Uber Ungarische Melodien" – Eckhard; Schroeder, Berlin

BO-19 – "Fantasie Concertante" – Th. Hoch; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: piano-director in BP-73

BO-20 – "Slavische Fantasie" – C. Hohne; Roder, Leipzig

BO-21 – "Konzert-Fantasie" – G. Cords; Schmidt, Heilbronn

BO-22 – "Theme & Variations on Schnsuchtwalzer" – Staub – Arranger: Garn; manuscript

BO-23 – Composers: Bohm, Gotze, Bubuque, v. Suppe, Denza – Manuscript – Remarks: "Still wie Die Nacht" by C. Bohm, "O Schone Zeit" by C. Gotze, "Tiefes Leid" by Bubuque, "Had Ich Nur Deine Liebe" by F. v. Suppe, "Si tu M'Aimais" by Denza

BO-24 – "Facilita" – J. Hartmann – Arranger: Ed. F. Goldman; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1911 – Remarks: Air with Variations

BO-25 – "La Nonchalance" – F. Sabathil; Oertel, Hannover – Remarks: Konzert Polka

BO-26 – "Inflammatus" – Rossini – Arranger: Wannemacher, rev. Newcombe;Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1912

BO-27 – "Nordische Fantasie" – Th. Hoch, op. 20; Stern & Co., N.Y., Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: piano-director in BP-73

BO-28 – "Good-Bye" – Tosti – Arranger: Words by Melville; Ricordi, London, Copyright 1903 (Originally Copyright 1885, Schirmer)

BO-29 – "Moska" – Decker – Arranger: Schenk; Schroeder, Berlin

Box 5 – BO – Orchestra Arrangements Numerical Order (Continued)

BO-30 – "Serenade" – C. Gounod – Arranger: Bela; Sohne, Mainz – Remarks: from Berceuse [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-31 – "Sing me to sleep" – Greene – Arranger: Words by Bingham; Philips & Page, London, copyright 1902 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-32 – "Somewhere a voice is Calling" – Tate – Arranger: Words by Newton; Lowe & Brydone, London [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-33 – "O Dry Those Years" – Del Riego; Chappell & Co., London, Copyright 1913 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-33 – "I'll Sing Thee Songs of Araby" – Clay; Chappell & Co., London, Copyright 1913 – Remarks: From Cantata – Lalla Rookh [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-34 – "Because" – G. D'Hardelot – Arranger: Moore; Chappell & Co., London, Copyright 1902 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-34 – "My Dreams" – Tosti – Arranger: Words by Weatherly; Chappell & Co., Copyright 1893 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-35 – "I Hear You Calling Me" – C. Marshall – Arranger: Words by Harford; Boosey, Copyright 1908 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]
BO-36 – "Mondlied" – B. Granichstaedten; Weinberger, Leipzig, Copyright 1908 – Remarks: From Operette – Bub Oder Madel [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-37 – "Ma Curly-Headed Baby" – G. Clutsam; manusscript

BO-38 – "Love, Here is my Heart" – Silesu – Arranger: Words by Ross; Feist, Inc., N.Y., Copyright 1915 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-39 – "The Better Land" – F. Cowen – Arranger: Marriott; Boosey & Co., London [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-39 – "The Lost Chord" – A. Sullivan – Arranger: Marriott; Boosey & Co., London [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-40 – "Singvolgelchen Aus Dem Thuringer-Wald" – Th. Hoch, op. 22 – Arranger: Hartmann; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: piano-director in BP-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-41 – "Carnival of Venice" – H.L. Clarke; manuscript – Remarks: Cornet solo for Small Orch. [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-42 – "Carnival of Venice" – H.L. Clarke; manuscript [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-43 – "Down in the Forest (spring)" –L. Ronald – Arranger: Words by Simpson; Enoch & Sons, Copyright 1906 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]
BO-43 – "Ma Curly Headed Baby" – Clutsam; Hatzfeld, Leipzig, Copyright 1900 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-44 – "Concert Fantasie" – K. Komzak; manuscript [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-45 – "Nachklange aus dem Zillerthal" – Th. Hoch, op. 16; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Alpine Echos, piano-director in BP-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-46 – "Aria" – C. Gounod; manuscript – Remarks: From Der Tribut von Zamora [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-47 – "Aria" – Mendelssohn; manuscript – Remarks: a.v. Opera Sommernachtstraum [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-48 – "Gefunden (Fantasia)" – R. Kietzer, op. 73 – Publisher: Zimmermann, Leipzig [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-49 – "Klange aus Steiermark" – Th. Hoch, op. 21; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: piano-director in BP-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-50 – "Galopp" – Panoch – manuscript [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-51 – "Let the Bright Seraphim" – G.F. Handel; Ditson Co., N.Y. – Remarks: From Samson, for "D" Trpt. [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-52 – "Last Rose of summer" – v. Flotow; Aug, Cranz, Leipzig – Remarks: From Martha (Volks-Lied) [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-53 – "Little Grey Home in the West" – H. Lohr – Arranger: Words by Eardley-Wilmot; Chappell & Co., London, Copyright 1911 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-54 – "Concertstuck" – W. Popp, op. 365; Cranz, Hamburg – Remarks: Concert Fantasie on a Theme by Hayden [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-55 – "Une Perle de l'Ocean" – C. Otterer – Arranger: ed. Th. Hoch; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Fantasie for cornet, Solo in Bp-14 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-56 – "Fantasie Brillante" – Th. Hoch, op.18; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Recollections of Prague, piano-director in Bp-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-57 – "Der Liebestraum" – T. Hoch, op. 17; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Fantasie, Piano-Director in BP-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-58 – "Alpine Melodies" – Th. Hoch, op. 24; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig – Remarks: Edelweiss Vom Semmering, piano-director in BP-73 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-59 – "Beruhmtes Largo" – G. F. Handel; W. Benicke, Leipzig, Copyright 1946 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-60 – "O Divine Redeemer" – Ch. Gounod; Philips & Page, London – Remarks: From St. Cecelia [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BO-61 – "Russian Dances", manuscript – Remarks: Parts & Scores for 12 Dances

BO-62 – "Orchestral Collection I" – manuscript – Remarks: "Solveig's Song" by Grieg, "Errherzog Johonn Lied" by Takseh, "Abendstimmung" by Panoch, "Record-Galopp" by Panoch, "Samson et Delilah" by Saint-Saens

BO63 – "Orchestral Collection II" – manuscript – Remarks: "Samson et Delilah" by Saint Saens, "Die Post Im Walde" by Schaffer, "Sei Gegrubt Du Mein Schones Sorrent" by Waldmann, "An Der Weser" by Pressel, "Schlosser, die im Monde Liegen" by Lincke, "Es War Simmal" by Lincke, "Behut Dich Gott Es War Zu Schon Gervesen" by Nessler

BP -- Piano Accompaniment, Arrangement, Numerical Order

BP-1 – "Die Post Im Walde" – A. Schaffer – Arranger: Molenaar; Molenaar, Wormerreer – Remarks: Accomp. For Solo for in Encore Books BB-34, BO63, BQ1

BP-2 – "Capriccio Brillante" – H. Bellstedt; Frank Simon, Middletown, Ohio – Remarks: Carnival de Naples

BP-3 – "Melodia Appassionata" – G. Cords; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1905

BP-4 – "Premier Solo" – G. Pares; Andrieu, Paris – Remarks: Concours du conservatoire 1897

BP-5 – "Legende Heroique" – J. Mouquet, op. 27; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BP-6 – "Troisieme Solo de Concours" – F. Andrieu, op. 163; Andrieu, Paris

BP-7 – "Solo de Concert" – P. Rougnon; Evette & Schaeffer

BP-8 – "Caprice" – A. Luigini; Andrieu, Paris

BP-9 – "Fantasie" – F. Thome; Evette & Schaeffer
BP-10 – "Solo de Cornet" – G. Hue – Arranger: Mellet – Publisher: Evette & Schaeffer

BP-11 – "La Belle Americaine" – J. Hartmann; Wright & Round, Liverpool – Remarks: 2 Copies

BP-12 – "In Old Berlin" – Th. Hoch, op. 26; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig, copyright 1926

BP-13 – "Des Zigneuners Traum" – F. Silbers; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig, copyright 1913

BP-14 – "Une Perle de l'Ocean" – Th. Hoch; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig, copyright 1928 – Remarks: Orch. Accomp. In BO-55

BP-15 – "Edelweiss Von Semmering" – Th. Hoch, op.24; Wuhle & Wendling, Leipzig, copyright 1928

BP-16 – "Berceuse" – G. Gords, op. 35; Schroeder, Berlin

BP-17 – "Marlborough" – Arban; Publisher: L. Billadot, Paris

BP-18 – "Ungarische Rhapsodie # 2" – P. Wiggert, op. 27 – Arranger: Herbst; Ruhle & Wendling, copyright 1928

BP-19 – "Ballet Scene" – Oskar Bohme, op. 31; Zimmermann, Leipzig, copyright 1907

BP-20 – "La Napolitaine" – O. Bohme, op. 25; Zimmermann, Leipzig, Remarks: 2 Copies

BP-21 – "Alexis" – J. Hartmann; Boosey & Co., London

BP-22 – "Carnaval de Venice" – Arban; Hawkes & Sons, London

BP-23 – "Carnival of Venice" – H.L. Clarke; Witmark, N.Y., copyright 1912, 1938

BP24 – "Andante Et Polonaise" – Composer: F. Andrieu – Publisher: Andrieu, Paris

BP-25 – "Fantaisie Melodique" – P. JeanJean; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-26 – "Divertissement" – F. Andrieu; Andrieu, Paris

BP-27 – "Cantabile et Scherzetto" – P. Gaubert; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris, copyright 1909

BP-28 – "Solo pour Trompette" – E. Pessard, op. 105; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-29 – "Cinquieme Solo de Concours" – H. Maury; Andrieu, Paris, copyright 1920

BP30 – "Invocation" – Composer: J. Donjon – Publisher: Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-31 – "Valse Edna" – F. Siegrist – Arranger: McCabe; Mills, N.Y., copyright 1924

BP-32 – "Annie Laurie" – M.L. Lake; Fischer, N.Y

BP-33 – "Ein Vogel" – J. Hartmann, Arranger: rev. Newcombe; Manus

BP-34 – "Grand Fantasia (Robin Adair)" – J. Hartmann – Arranger: H. Prendiville; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1891

BP-35 – "Flight of the Bumble Bee" – Rimsky-Korsakoff – Arranger: Mendez-Koff; Mendez, copyright 1949, Los Angeles

BP-36 – "Du Du Liegst Mir Im Herzen" – H.L. Clarke; Witmark & Sons, N.Y., Copyright 1912

BP-37 – "A Soldier's Dream" – W. Rogers – Arranger: Seredy; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1936

BP-38 – "Whirlwind Polka" – J. Levy – Arranger: Laurendeau; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1891

BP-39 – "Hungarian Melodies" – V. Bach; Bach, N.Y., copyright 1927

BP-40 – "Wiegenlied" – W. Brandt, op. 14 – Publisher: Zimmermann, Leipzig

BP-41 – "Fantasia di Concerto" – Ed. Boccalari; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1906

BP-42 – "The Southern Cross" – H.L. Clarke; Witmark & Sons, N.Y., copyright 1912

BP-43 – "The Debutante" – H.L. Clarke; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1912

BP-44 – "De Beriot's Seventh Air" – J. Hartmann – Arranger: Rev. Goldman; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1907

BP-45 – "Showers of Gold" – H.L. Clarke, Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1912

BP-46 – "Prelude et Ballade" – G. Balay; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-47 – "Alexis" – J. Hartmann; J.W. Pepper, Philadelphia, Pa

BP-48 – "Mia" – J. Hartmann; Smith & Co., London – Remarks: Mia Farrow

BP-49 – "Weber's Last Waltz" – W. Rimmer; Wright & Round, Liverpool

BP-50 – "Favourite" – J. Hartmann; Hammond & Julliens, London – Remarks: About Hartmann's Lady Friend, a Tone Poem

BP-51 – "Introduction, Thema und Variationen" – B. Richter; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BP-52 – "Berceuse" – O. Bohme, op. 7; Zimmermann, Leipzig

BP-53 – "Fantasie Heroique" – H. Gottwald, op. 25; Manus

BP-54 – "Fantaisie" – F. Thome; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-55 – "From the Shores of the Mighty Pacific" – H.L. Clarke; Probably Witmark & Sons

BP-56 – "Konzert Des-Dur" – P. Wiggert, op. 50; Ruhle & Wendling, Leipzig, Copyright 1928 [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BP-57 – "Poemes Slovaques" – G. Mellin; manusript – Remarks: Ech Raspacholl, Danse Slovaque [processor's note – not present as of 2015]

BP-58 – "Variations en Re Bemol" – H. Busser, op. 55; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP59 – "Nocturno von John Field" – R. Hofmann; Pickenhahn, Leipzig

BP-60 – "Divertissement" – F. Andrieu, op. 317; Andrieu, Leipzig, Copyright 1923

BP-61 – "Sonate" – T. Hansen, op. 18; Hansen, Leipzig

BP-62 – "Morceau de Concours" – N. Daneau; Metronome, Bruxelles

BP-63 – "Morceau de Concours" – A. Savard; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-64 – "Morceau de Concert" – J.G. Pennequin; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-65 – "Legende Heroique" – J. Mouquet; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-66 – "4 Tunes by 4 Composers" – Mendelssohn, Perfolese, Beethoven, Mozart – Arranger: Hofmann; Boder, Leipzig – Remarks: "Lied Ohne Worte # 19" by Mendelssohn, "Siciliana" by G. Pergolese, "Die Ehre Gottes in Der Natur" by L.V. Beethoven, "Wiengenlied" by W. A. Mozart

BP-67 – "La Nonchalance" – F. Labatbil

BP-68 – "Pagliacci" – R. Leoncavallo; Schirmer, Boston, Copyright 1906

BP-69 – "Solo de Trompettes en Fa" – A. Chapuis; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris

BP-70 – "3rd Solo de Concours" – H. Maury; Noel, Paris

BP-71 – "Choral" – G. Marty; Joanin & Co., Paris

BP-72 – "Legende de Larmor" – A. Georges; Enoch & Sons, London

BP-73 – "16 Celebrated Solos" – Theo. Hoch; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1900 – Remarks: Piano Score

Bp-74 – "Home circle Series-Lyric Album"; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1910 – Remarks: Piano Score, Vol. I

BP-75 – "Home Circle Series-Encore Folio"; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1908 – Remarks: Piano Score

BP-76 – "Da Capo Album" – Arranger: Rev. Goldman;Fischer, N.Y. – Remarks: Piano Score
BP-77 – "Twelve Celebrated Fantasies and Airs Varies" – Arban; Fischer, N.Y., Copyright 1912 – Remarks: Piano Score

BP-78 – "The Operatic Bouquet" – Paul de Ville – Publisher: Fischer, N.Y. – Remarks: Piano Score and Cornet Score

BP-79 – "Blafers Lieblinge" – B. Kutsch

BP-80 – "Solo-Buch Fur Trompet"; Rahter, Leipzig – Remarks: 3 Books, Band I, Band II, Band III

BP-Addition-1 "Solo de Trompette" – G. Alary; Evette & Schaeffer, Paris, Copyright 1900

BP-Addition-2 "Allegro de Concours" – Aug. De Boeck; Schott Freres, Bruxelles, Belgium

BP-Addition-3 "Capriccioso" – Paul JeanJean; Andrieu Freres, Paris

BQ – Quartet Arrangement Numerical

BQ-1 – "Post Im Walde" – Schafer, manuscript – Remarks: Solo in BP-1, Also Check in BQ-43

BQ-2 – "Sopran-Cornet-Quartets – Arranger: Th. Hoch; Standard, N.Y. – Remarks: "Largo"-Handel, "Knights Farewell"-Kinnel, "Palms"-Faure, "Traumerei"-Schumann, "Cavalleria Rusticana"-Mascagni, "Gavotte"-Louis XIII, and "Adagio"-Gounod, "Misère"-Verdi (2 Cornets, Alto, and Baritone)

BQ-3 – "Excelsior Brass Quartette Album" – Arranger: de Ville; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1898 – Remarks: "America", "Prayer from Freischutz", "Russian", "The Watch on the Rhine", "Evening Song", "Hunters Farewell", "When Evenings Twilight", "Greeting", "Serenade", "Star Spangled Banner", "The Tear", "The Chapel", "Campanola-Lang", "My Soul to God", "My Heart to Thee", "Marseillaise Hymn", "Priests March", "Shepherd's Sunday Song", "Summer Song", "Joyous Wanderer", "Adagio Religioso", "Sophien March", " Worship of God", "Festival March", "Festival Polonaise", "Think of Me", "Recitative and Adagio"

BQ-4 – "Excelsior Brass Quartette Album" – Arranger: de Ville; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1898 – Remarks: "Longing", "Kelvin Grove", "Jack O'Hazeldean", "From Schubert's String Quartette", "Salley in Our Alley", "Good Night", "Good Night Beloved", "Hail Columbia", "The Bridge", "Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep", "Before the Gate's a Fountain", "The Battle Prayer", "Best of All", "Kathleen Mavourneen", "Evening Hymn", "Hence", "Now Away", "In Yonder Shady Valley", "The Old Oaken Bucket", "Bedouin's Love Song", "O Hemlock Tree", "Sleep", "My Darling", "Morning Greeting", "John Anderson", "My Old Kentucky Home", "Love's Old Sweet song", "Alice Where Art Thou?", "The Lost Chord", "Long Long Ago", "When The Swallows Homeward Fly", "Where Strength and Prowess", "German Students Song", "The Return of Spring", "Excelsior", 2 cornets, trb., baritone

BQ-5 – "Organ and Brass Quartet Collection" – Arranger: Lake; Fischer, N.Y., copyright 1916 – Remarks: "Come Where My Love Lies Dreaming", "On the River's Brink, Impromptu # 2", "Auld Lang Syne", "Killarney", "All Those Enearing Young Charms", "Drink to Me Only", "Sweet and Low", "Where is my Wand'ring, Boy Tonight", "Achieved is the Glorious Work", "Christmas Sounds", "The Lowley" "Rsoebud", "The Alpine Rose", 2 Cornets, 2 Baritones, Organ

BQ-6 – "Heft Collection I" – Arranger: Mischke; Schmidt, Heilbronn – Remarks: "Am Meer" by Shubert, "Cavatine aus Freischuts", "Chor Der Turkischen Schaarwache", "Chor aus Ded Tod Jesu", 2 cornets, Alto, Trb

BQ-7 – "Heft collection II" – Arranger: Mischke; Schmidt, Heilbronn – Remarks: "Chor aus Der Tod Jesu", "An Den Fruhling", "Herstblick", "Zur Nacht", "Trink Chor", 2 Cornets, Alto, Trombone

BQ-8 – "Heft Collection III" – Arranger: Mischke; Schmidt, Heilbronn – Remarks: "Schlummerlied v. Marx", "Jagerchor aus Euryanthe", "Cantabile", 2 Cornets, Alto, and Trombone

BQ-9 – "Heft Collection IV" – Arranger: Mischke – Publisher: Schmidt, Heilbronn – Remarks: Nun Danket Alle Gott, Wie Schon Leuchtet der Morgenstern, Lobe Den Herrn Den Machtigen Konig, Was Gott thut das ist Wohlgethan, Auferstehn ja Auferstehn Wirst Du, Wie Schon Leutchet Der Mogenstern Festmarsch, 2 Cornets, alto, Trombone

BQ-10 – "Sacred Brass Quartet Album" – Arranger: Prendiville; Ditson, copyright 1908 – Remarks: "With Me", "Jesus Will Give His Beloved Sleep", "Flee as a Bird", "Onward Christian Soldiers", "Brightly Gleams Our Banner", "Angels Roll the Rock Away", "Adeste Fideles", "Nearer My God to Thee", "Jerusalem the Golden", "God that Madest Earth and Heaven", "Sweet Hour of Prayer", "Over"

BQ-11 – "Hoch Collection I" – Arranger: Hoch; Fischer, N.Y. – Remarks: "The Day of the Lord", "The Return", "The Chapel", "The True German Heart", "In Spring-Time", "Nearer My God to Thee", "Hunters Joy", "The Stars", 2 Cornets, Alto Baritone

BQ-12 – "Hoch Collection IV" – Arranger: Hoch; Schott, N.Y., copyright 1888 – Remarks: "Pilgrim Chorus", "At Night", "Hunter's Farewell", "Nachtgedanken", "Parade March", Es Ist Bestimnt In Gottes Rath", "By the Sea", "Wiener Welt-Ausstellungs Marsch", 2 cornets, Alto, Baritone

BQ-13 – "Hoch Collection III" – Arranger: Hoch; Schott, N.Y., copyright 1892 – Remarks: "Harp Once Thro" Tara's Halls", "The Minstrel-Boy", The Last Rose of Summer", "The Cruiskeen Lawn", "The Exile of Erin", "The Emigrant", "In the Morning of Life", "Let Erin Remember the Days of Old", "Kathleen Mavourneen", 2 Cornets, Alto, Baritone, Organ

BQ-14 – "Hoch Collection IV" – Arranger: Hoch; Schott, N.Y., copyright 1895 – Remarks: "Hunters Galop", "Suabian Maid", "Karnthner Volkslied", "Old Folks at Home", "A Pretty Girl", "Rheinlied", "In Old Madrid", "Little Darling Dream of Me", 2 Cornets, Alto, Baritone, Organ

BQ-15 – "Marchen" –K. Komzak, op. 135 – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, Baritone

BQ-16 – "#1 Volksliedchen" – K. Komzak – Arranger: V. Bach; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Alto, Baritone

BQ-17 – "Solvejgs Song" – E. Grieg; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-18 – "Old Folks at Home" – Foster – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-18 – "Humeriske" – Publishe; manuscript: Manus. Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-19 – "Wiegenlied (Lullaby)" – J. Brahms; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone
BQ-19 – "Das Einsame Roeslein"; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-20 – "Jagers Abschied von Walde" – Mendelssohn; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-20 – "Verlassen" – Komhat; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-21 – "Czardas" – F. Doppler – Arranger: V. Bach; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Alto Trombone from Ilka

BQ-22 – "Einleitung v. Jagdfanfare" –Unger; manuscript – Remarks: Introduction and Huntingfanfare, 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-23 – "Schafers Lonntags Lied" –Kreutzer; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-24 – "Gebet Uner Mutter" – Abt; manuscript– Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-25 – "Hymne" – von Sachsen; manscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horne, and trombone

BQ-25 – "Spinn Spinn" – Hugo Jungst; manuscript – 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-26 – "Waldandacht" – Abt; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-27 – "Noch Siud Die Tage Der Rosen" – Bumgartner; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-28 – "Fantasie Brillante" – Arban; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-29 – "Die Trane" – Witt; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-29 – "In Mai" – Jurguis; manuscript – Remarks: 2 trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-30 – "Gruisse Aus Der Heimat" –Kramer; manscript – 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-30 – "Liebesgedauken" –Franz; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-31 – "Allegro and Andantino" –Gluck; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-32 – "Lied Au Den Abendstern" –Wagner; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-33 –"Sonatine" –Kuhlau – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-34 – "Allegro Giusto" –Marcheri – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-35 – "Carnival of Venice" – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-36 – "Jagdfanfare" –Schmidt ; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-37 – "Carry Me Back to Old Virginey" – Foster – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-37 – "Drink to Me Only" – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-38 – "O Sole Mio" – Arranger: Dietze; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-38 – "Die Ehre Gottes" – Composer: Beethoven – Arranger: Dietzel – Publisher: Manus – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-39 – "Auf Der Wacht" – Diering; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and trombone

BQ-40 – "Hungarian March" – Shubert – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and trombone

BQ-40 – "O Tannenbaum" – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-41 – "Rigoletto Fantasie" – Verdi – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-42—"Das Treue Deutsche Herg" – Otto; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ- 42 – "Marguiret Reiders Morgengesang" – Wohlgemuth; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-43 – "Die Post Im Walde" – Schaffer – manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-44 – "Columbia Fantasie Polka" – Rollinson; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and trombone

BQ-45 – "Air Varie Lancelito" – Haase – Arranger: Dietzel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-46 – "Presto" – F. Werner; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-47 – "Allegretto Quasi Allegro" – Werner; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-48 – "Polacca" – Wagner; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-49 – "My Ideal" – Tosti; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-50 – "Feh Grusse Dich" –Hartel; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-51 – "Lizzie Polka" –Hartmann; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-52 – "Hab'Ich Nur Deine Liebe" –Luppe; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-52 – "Stille Nacht"; manuscript– Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

BQ-53 – "Gebet Aus Lohengrin" – Wagner ; manuscript – Remarks: 2 Trumpets, Horn, and Trombone

Scores from the Library of Vincent Bach and Gilbert Mitchell

Oboe (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod
Bassoons (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod
1st solo Clarinet in Bb (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod
"Barcarole" J. Offenbach
1st Clarinet in Bb (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Clarinet 2 & 3 in Bb (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
2nd & 3rd Clarinet in Bb (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Flute (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
2nd & 3rd Cornet in Bb (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Corno 1 & 2 Alto (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Corno 3 & 4 in Eb (Alto) (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Trombone 1 & 2 (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
3rd Trombone (Bass Trombone) (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Baritone (BB34): "Mother Machree" E Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Basses (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin – "A Dream" Bartlett – "Serenade" Gonnod – "Barcarole" Offenbach
Drums (BB34): "Mother Machree" E. Rall – "The Rosary" E. Nevin - "A Dream" Bartlett – "Barcarole" Offenbach
2nd & 3rd Cornet in Bb (BB34): Empty
1st Clarinet in Bb (BB34): Empty
1st & solo Clarinet in Bb (BB34): Empty
1st solo Cornet in bb (BB34): Empty

Special Collection 2 -- Gilbert H. Mitchell Collection

     The material in these two boxes consists of musical scores, song books and other items donated by Gilbert H. Mitchell (LCol. Retired), to the International Trumpet Guild.  Other Mitchell material is housed in the University of Maryland Archives.  Their finding aid on him says, in part, "As a cornettist, conductor and educator, Gilbert H. Mitchell, Jr. (b. 1925) has been involved with numerous ensembles.  His career began in 1943, at the age of 18, when he substituted with the Radio City Music Hall Symphony Orchestra and began to work with Leopold Stokowski and the New York City Symphony.  Drafted into the Army in 1946, he began an illustrious career as a cornettist and conductor with the United States Army Band "Pershing's Own."  He co-founded the Army Herald Trumpets and coordinated music for the state funeral of President John F. Kennedy."
     The materials in this series are extremely fragile and need to be re-foldered.


Box 1

The Gloria Trumpeters Scores

     The Gloria Trumpeters were a trumpet quartet lead by Mrs. Katherine Rankin Williams.  The other members were Daisy Ancock, Roberta Hogan and Cody Roberts.  Their music is in an envelope from LCol. Gilbert H. Mitchell addressed to Professor Stephen G. Jones of the School of Music of Western Michigan University. The music includes:

"Hallelujah Chorus" Handel

"Unfold Ye Portals": 1st Cornet, 2nd cornet, 1st Trombone, 2nd Trombone,

"Coronation March" Meyerbeer: 1st cornet, 2nd cornet, 3rd Cornet, 4th cornet

"The chorales from the Passion of Our Lord According to Saint Matthew Set for Music by John Sebastian Bach": 1st Trumpet, 2nd Trumpet, 3rd Trumpet, Bass Trumpet

"America the Beautiful": 1st cornet, 2nd cornet, 1st Trombone, 2nd Trombone

"The Robin sings in the Apple Tree" MacDowell – "Thy Beaming Eyes" MacDowell – "Bay State Commandery" W.F. Burrell – "Polonaise in D Major" Beethoven –

"Ballet Music from Rosamunde" Shubert: 1st cornet, 2nd Cornet, 3rd cornet, 4th cornet

"Liebestraume" Franz Liszt: 1st cornet, 2nd cornet, 3rd cornet, 4th cornet

"Parade of the Tin Soldiers" Jessel: 1st cornet, 2nd cornet, 3rd cornet, 4th cornet

"To a Wild rose" MacDowell: 1st cornet, 2nd cornet, 3rd cornet, 4th cornet

"Swedish Coronation March" Svendsen

Katherine Williams Manuscripts

Other items in the Mitchell material includes:

A Musician Merely, by Gil Mitchell, 1999
This is a copy of Mitchell self-published autobiography.

"The Ernest S. Williams Modern Method for Trumpet or cornet", copyright: MCMXXXVI, MCMXXXVII

"The Secret of Technique-Preservation for Trumpeters and cornetists" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright 1946

"Ideal collection of Famous Cornet solos" Written by Levy-Liberati-Emerson-Hartmann-Bennett, and Others

"Concerto # 6, Allegro, andante Mesto, Allegro Assai, for Cornet or Trumpet and Piano" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright MCMXXXVIII

"Famous Cornet solos With Piano Accompaniment" by Ernest S. Williams and Walter M. Smith, Copyright MCMXXXVI (2 copies)

"Concert # 5, Allegro Moderato, Largo, Allegro Ma Non Troppo, for Cornet, Trumpet, Bassoon, Cello, Baritone or Euphonium and Piano" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright 1938

"Modern Method for Trumpet and cornet" by Ernest S. Williams

"Hurry, Hurry" Solo for Trumpet or cornet in Bb, by Marinus Komst, 1955

"Carnival of Venice, Fantasia Brillante", Solo for Bb cornet (Trumpet), Baritone, (or Euphonium) or Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment, by Del Staigers, Copyright MCMXXVIII

"Willow Echoes" Solo for Cornet by Frank Simon, Copyright 1920

"Hungarian Melodies" Cornet (or Baritone) solo by Vincent Bach, Copyright MCMXXIX

"Third concertino Solo for Cornet or trumpet with Piano accompaniment" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright MCMXLI

"Fascination Solo for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright MCMXXXVIII

"Sonata for Piano and Trumpet or cornet" by Ernest S. Williams, Copyright MCMXLII

"Contempora Suite" by Gordon Young, Copyright 1956

"Weihnachts – Album", Edition Wernthal # 351

"Brass Quartet or Choir...Presentation" by William Costello, Playable...with 4 Trumpets, co/1936

"Polnisches Lied" von Carl Burow fur Pianoforte, Arrangiert von Richard Thiele

"Handolinenstandchen" Aus Der Komischen Oper Der Zaukonig, Music von Bernh Triebel

"The Ernest S. Williams Modern Method for Transposition" by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVIII

"Tonstucke fur cornet-a-Pistons" von Adolf Garn

"Introduction und Polka op. 5 Notturno op. 6" Fur Cornet a Pistons mit Orchester oder Pianoforte, von Adolf Garn, 1898

"Tonstucke fur cornet-a-Pistons" von Adolf Garn, "Standchen", 5-4-1898

"Fantasie und Variationen uber ein Originalthema fur Cornet a Piston, mit Begleitung des Pianoforte, by Carl Hohne, 1899

"The Victory" by William Jaeger in "original cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment by William Jaeger, co/MDCCCXCVIII

"Fantasie" by Robert Kietzer, Cornet a Pistons mit Piano, Hern Wilhem Wurm Solist Sr. Majestat des Kaisers von Russland

"Klange aus Russland, Russian Airs" von Rob Kietzer, fur Cornet a Pistons, co/1891

"The Eclipse Polka" by Hermann Koenig, Composed and Dedicated to Augustus B. Hankey

"The Rataplan Polka" by Hermann Koenig

"O Maria romance" by Carl Kolling in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston, aus dem Concert Repertoire des Piston-Virtuosen Theod. Hoch

"Fantasie uber das Amerikanische Volkslied Yankee doodle fur Cornet a Pistons" by Johan D. Kok

"Heimathsklange, Fantasie uber das Lied: Hoch von Dachstein fur Cornet a Piston" von Wilhem Finsterbusch

"Fantasien fur Cornet a Piston" von J. Kosleck, "Concert-Arie", 5-3-1998

"Der Rattenfanger" by Robert Engelhardt

"Unter dem Lindenbaum" von F. Eberle op.7

"Gladys Polka" Cornet Solo with Piano Accompaniment by Walter Emerson, co/1891

"Thema and Variationen uber Ungarische Melodien" by Eckhard

"Ungarische Variationen, Solo Trompete in B" by C. Eghardt

"Elegie" by A. Dargomischsky in Uebertragungen fur Cornet a Pistons mit Begleitung des Pianoforte von Wilhelm Wurm

"L'Elegante Polka" by Damare in Select Solos for Wind Instruments with Piano Accompaniment

"Grand Fantasie Old folks at Home" by J.O. Casey in Artistic Cornet solos with Accompaniment for Piano Forte

"Beim Mutterlein" by S. Breu in Werke fur Cornet a Piston, 4-22-1898

"Brown Autograph Polka for Solo Cornet and Piano" by J.O. Casey, co/1886

"The Meadow Lark, Polka Brillante" by J.O. Brockenshire, co/1898

"Ich Mocht'so Gern Dein Eigen Sein" by Johann Brandl, 6-14-1998

"Fantasie uber das Trinklied Im Tiefen Lekker" by F. Kroepsch

"Der Wirthin Tochterlein, the Landlady's Little Daughter, Ballade" by C. Kreutzer in Werke fur Cornet a Piston mit Pianoforte

"Das Mailufter" by W. Finsterbusch in Le Cornet au Salon

"Abschied" by Ch. Frehde in Trancriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet, co/October 18, 1898

"Am Neckar, am Rhein" by Chr. Frehde in Werke fur cornet a Piston, 1898

"Am Wasserfall" by Ch. Frehde in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet

"Erwachen des Fruhlings" by Ch. Frehde in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet

"Grand Polka di Bravura" by Ch. Frehde in Solo Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Gott Grufs Dich, Deutscher Rhein" by Ch. Frehde in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet

"Nicht fur Jeden" by Carl Hohn, 1899

"Romance, Vor der Gottes Au" by Ch. Frehde in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet, 1898

"Excelsior, Polka Brillant" by Edouardo Frewin

"Fantasie" by Adolf Garn in Tonstucke for cornet a Pistons, 5-4-98

"Notturno op.6" by Adolf Garn in Introduction und Polka fur cornet a Pistons mit Orchester oder Pianoforte

"Die Laubertrompete, Schutzen-Polka" by J. Val. Hamm

"Grand Fantasia Polka Stella" by R. B. Hall in Select Cornet Solos and Encore Pieces with Piano Accompaniment, co/1889

"O Schone Zeit, O Sel'ge Zeit" by Carl Gotze in Ausgewahlte Werke fur cornet a Pistons Oder B Trompete, November 4, 1998

"Grand Fantasie Fatherland" by J. Hartmann in Arbuckle's Solos for Cornet a Piston with Piano Accompaniment, 11-26-1897

"An Die Trompeter Cavatine" by E. Hasselmann in Ausgewahlte Werke fur Cornet a Pistons oder Trompete

"Cavatine # 2" by E. Hasselmann in Solo-Cuch fur Trompete, Cornet a Pistons

"Le Secret, Polka Brillante" by John Hazel in The artists Repertoire for the Cornet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MDCCCXCIII

"Kaiserlob 7te Cavatine" by Carl Kruger in Ausgewahlte Werke fur cornet a Pistons Oder B Trompete

"Bravour-Arie" by E. Hasselmann in Ausgewahlte Werke fur Cornet a Pistons Oder Trompete

"Erinnerung an Wien Cavatine # 8" by E. Hasselmann in "Ausgewahlte Werke fur Cornet a Pistons Oder Trompete"

Gil Mitchell Collection – Box 2

"Le Retour du Printemps" by Olivier Lebierre, Concert-Polka fur Cornet a Pistons

"Star of England Polka" by Antony Lamotte

"Album de Salon" pour Cornet a Pistons avec Accompagnement de Piano, Heirich Wahls

"The Villette Polka" with cornet Accompaniment by Alfred Boulicourt

"Im Norden im Suden" by M. Bergson, Cornet a Piston in B Solo

"The Staccato Polka for Cornet & Piano" by Bonnisseau

"Liebesleid (Love's sorrow)" by Fritz Kreisler, Arrangement for Brass Instruments with Piano Accompaniment by Erik Leidzen, co/1945

"My Old Kentucky Home" by Edwin Franko Goldman for bb Cornet or Trumpet/Baritone with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXIV

"Album de Salon pour cornet a Pistons avec Accompagnement de Piano, Heinrich Wahls

"Albumblatt, Lied Ohne Worte fur solo-Trompete" by Otto Girschner in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston, 1899

"Stern von Helgoland, Serenade" by Ferdinand Sabathil in "Solostucke, Schul-und Studien-Werke"

"Schone Erinnerung Polka fur Piston-Solo" by Ferdinand Sabathil

"Arie a.d. op. Der Barbier v. Sevilla" by Rossini in "Sammlung Ausgewahlter Soli's fur Cornet a Piston Oder Trompete", 1899

"Air Varie" by P. rode in "Werke fur Cornet a Piston"

"Il Canto Italiano" by Gustavo Rossari in Cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment, co/1883

"Die Post im Walde" von H. Schaffer fur Cornet mit Begleitung des Pianoforte

"Albumblatt" Album Leaf, by W. Schonicke

"Der Flotte Ulan Polka" by H. Scheele

"Auld Lang Sygne, Grand Fantasia" by John Hartmann in Select Cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment

"Fascination" Solo for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVIII

"Osseo Fantasia" by Ernest S. Williams in Little classics for cornet or Trumpet, co/1946

"The Adirondacks Polka" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"The Catskills Polka" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI (2 copies)

"Wanatuska March" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI (2 copies)

"Chemung Rondino" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"Chenango Schottisch" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMLXVI (2 copies)

"Temecula Waltz" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"The Adirondacks Polka" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"Concertone" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"Winema Waltz" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI

"Mitena Waltz" by Ernest S. Williams in Little Classics for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLVI (2 copies)

"Du Hast was Liebes in den Augen" by C. Stolberg in Der Trompeter

"Arie a.d. Oper: Die Puritaner" by V. Bellini in Werke fur Cornet a Piston

"German Fantasia" by Herman Bellstedt, Jr in Selected Compositions for Cornet and Piano, co/MCMVIII

"Serenade (Berceuse)" by Ch. Gounod pour cornet a Piston ou Bugle avec Accompagnement d'Orchestre ou de Piano, 1900

"Fruhlingszeit" by Reinhold Becker

"Sweet Sixteen Waltz" by R. Aronson in Select Solos for Cornet with Piano, co/MDCCCLXXX

"Noch Sind Die Tage der Rosen" by W. Baumgartner in Le Cornet au Salon

"Love me and the World is Mine" by E.R. Ball in The Witmark Popular Publications for Cornet and Piano, co/MCMVI

"Am Golf von Mexico" by Theodor Hoch

"Der Liebestraum Fantasie op. 17" by Th. Hoch in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Fantasie" by Th. Hoch in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"In Old Berlin, Grosse Fantasie op.26" by Th. Hoch in Solo Piecen fir Cornet a Piston

"Fantasie Concertante" by Th. Hoch in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Edelweiss vom Semmering" by Th. Hoch in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston,

"Gebet aus Lurline" by Ch. Frehde in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet

"Grusse aus der Neuen Welt" by Th. Hoch in Solo Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Nachklange aus dem Zillerthal" by Th. Hoch in Solo Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Alexandra" by J. Levy, Original Melody for Cornet & Piano

"Variationen fur Piston in B" by W. Levermann in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"Das Heimweh" by W. Levermann

"Serenade Espagnole" by W. Levermann I Werke fur cornet a Piston

"Singvogelchen aus dem Thuringer-Wald, Fantasie" by Th. Hoch in Solo-Piecen fur cornet a Piston

"Superbo" by A.E. Warren in Solos for the Cornet with Accompaniment for the Piano, co/MDCCCXCV

""Sei Nicht Bos" by Carl Zeller, co/1894

"Hoch dem Kunstler Polka Brillant" by H. Weiss in Solo-Piecen fur cornet a Piston

"Adonis Polka" by George Wiegand in Arbuckle's solos for Cornet a Piston with Pianoforte Accompaniment, co/1877

"The Carnival of Venice" by J. Levy in Solo-Piecen fur Cornet a Piston

"The blue Bells of Scotland" by J. Levy, Arranged for Cornet and Piano

"Onteora" by Ernest S. Williams in Famous Cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXXXVI

"In Dixie" by Ernest S. Williams, co/1941

"Auld Lang Syne" by Walter B. Rogers, co/1936 (2 copies)

"Prelude and Scherzo" by Ernest S. Williams, Solo for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLI

"Miramar" by Ernest S. Williams, Solo for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, co/MCMXLI

"Song my Prayer" by W.H. Squire, Cornet solo in Boosey's Military Journal, co/1920

"When the Swallows Homeward fly" by J. Levy, for cornet and Piano

"Russian Melody" by J. Levy, with Variations for cornet and Piano

"The Harp that Once Thro Taras Halls" by J. Levy, Arranged for cornet and Piano

"The Heart Bow'd Down" by M.W. Balfe, Solo cornet, Baritone, trombone and Saxophone, co/1889 (On envelop: Alfred Czarnecki)

"Willow Echoes" by frank Simon, Cornet Solo Published with Piano, Band and Orchestra Accompaniment, co/1920 (On envelop: Agnes Kinney, 3/9/24)

"The Lost Chord" by Arthur Sullivan, Solo for cornet, Baritone or Trombone, co/MCMXX (On envelop: Evelyn Irving, 3/30/29)

"The Three Bluejackets" by Ernest S. Williams, Trumpet or cornet Trio, co/ MCMXLII (On envelop: Frances Bernacki)

"Alpine Fantasy" Trio for Horns and Saxophones, by Erik Leidzen, co/1949 (2 copies)

"The Four Horsemen" Horn Quartet with Band or Piano Accompaniment, by David Bennett, co/MCMXLVIII

"Solitude" Ensemble Works for wind Instruments, by Carl bush, co/MCMXXXIV

"Evening Promenade" Ensemble Works for Wind Instruments, by Carl Bush, co/MCMXXXIV

"Symphony March Hall of Fame" Trumpet or Cornet Quartet, by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVII (2 copies)

"Bolero" Trumpet or Cornet Quartet, by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVII

"Silver Threads Among the Gold" Brass Quartette, by Danks, Arranged by George F. Briegel, co/MCMXXXI

"Hungarian Melodies" by Vincent Bach, co/MCMXXIX

"My Regards" Solo for cornet, Alto or Tenor Sax, Baritone or Trombone, or Xylophone, by Edward Llewellyn

"Gottlicher Wille. Lied Ohne Worte" by Chr. Frehde

"Gypsy Love Song" from "The fortune Teller", by Victor Herbert

"Sehnsucht" by v. Jos. Gung'l

"Der Erlkonig" Solo: Cornet a Piston in B, Troma in B, and Tenorhorn in B, by Fr. Schubert

"The Artists Cornet album # 1" Containing Celebrated Cornet Solos by Arban, Hartmann, Levy, and Other, co/1892

"The Artists Cornet Album # 2" Containing Celebrated Cornet solos by Arban, Hartmann, Levy and Other Eminent composers, co/1892

"The Artists Cornet Album # 3" Containing Celebrated Cornet solos by Arban, Hartmann, Levy, and Other, co/1892

"Ich Liebe Dich Wie Nichts auf Dieser Erden" by Paul Heinig

"Twelve Technical Studies for Cornet" by Herman Bellstedt, jr, co/MCMVI

"Werke Fur cornet a Piston"

"Gymnastics of the Cornetist Daily Exercises" by J.B. Arban, Professor at the Conservatory of Paris, co/1889

"Grofse Schule" fur Cornet a Piston und Trompete, by Julius Kosleck

"Embouchure Drills for the Cornet" Forty Progressive Exercises for Strengthening and Developing the Lips, by Emil Kuntzsch, co/MCMVII

"Six Studies for the cornet a Piston" by J. Levy

"Twelve Studies for the Cornet a Pistons" by J. Forestier

"La Mia Sperenza" by A. Liberati in Classic Cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment

"Remembrance of Switzerland' by A. Liberati in Classic Cornet Solos with Piano Accompaniment, co/1884

"Canzona Napolitana" by A. Liberati in Classic Cornet solos with Piano Accompaniment, co/1881

"Werke fur Cornet a Piston, Trompete oder Flugelhorn"

"Uebungen fur B Trompete zur Erlangung Grosserer Fertigkeit im Gebrauche der Ventile" by v. M. Carl

"Intermezzo Sinfonico" aus der Oper: Cavallaria Rusticana, cornet a Pistons in B, by P. Mascagni

"The Cornet Polka" by Arban, composed and Performed at M. Jullien's Concerts

"Fantasie uber Da Streiten Sich die Leut' Herum" by Albert Neibig (2 copies)

"Romanze aus der Oper: Dinorah" by Meyerbeer

"Vieille Chanson" by F. de Suppe in Transcriptions Brillantes pour cornet a Pistons avec Accompagnement de Piano par Guill. Popp

"Romanze" solo fur Posaune, Tenorhorn od. Cornet a Piston, by A. Parlow

"Ewig Dein, Mein Susses Lieb!" by M. Peuschel in Der Trompeter

"Diploma Polka" by J.S. Cox in Arbuckle's Solos for Cornet a Piston with Pianoforte Accompaniment

"My Lodging's on the cold Ground" and "Gaily the Troubadour" Popular Airs in Cornet and Piano

"Three Star Polka" for cornet and Piano, by E.M. Bagley, co/1884

"Liebesbotschaft" Polka fur Cornet a Pistons, by J. Resch

"Die Schone Berlinerin" Concert Polka, by Th. Adam

"Une Perle de L'Ocean" Fantasie for Piston, by C. Otterer

"Lizzie Polka" for Piston with Piano, by John Hartmann, co/1898

"The Warrior Dream" by D.S. MeCosh in Solos & Fantasie for the Cornet with an Accompaniment for the Piano (4 copies)

"The Reception Polka" Cornet solo, by J.O. Casey, co/1894

"Thuringer Volkslied" Arr. Von Theodor Hoch

"Nearer My God to Thee" Amerikanisches Volkslied, Cornet a Piston, Arr. V. Th. Hoch

"O! Sagt's Ihr, Dass Ich Sie Liebe" Arr. V. Th. Hoch

"Standchen" fur Cornet a Piston m. Pianof.-Begleitung, von C. Latann

"Des Maschen's Klage" Lied von Fr. Shubert, Arr. V. Th. Hoch

"Romanze" for Cornet a Piston, Oder Tenor-Posaune, by J. Kosleck in Fantasie fur cornet a Piston

"Gottlicher Wille" Cornet solo in B, by Chr. Frehde

"O du Mein Holder Tannhauser" aus R. Wagner's Tannhauser fur Cornet a Piston und clavier von J. Koslek

"Variation Brillantes" Cornet a Pistons in B Solo, by Fr. Hering

"Abschieds-Standchen" B Trompete, by W. Herfurth

"If Only You Were Mine" from the singing girl, by Victor Herbert, co/MDCCCC

"Adagio Religioso" by Adolf Garn

"Superbo" by A.E. Warren in Solos for the Cornet with Accompaniment for the piano, co/MDCCCXCV (2 copies)

"Le Postillon Amoureux" Polka de concert pour la Trompette en Fa ou cornet a Pistons en cib, by Edm. Neumann

"Auf der Alp!' Grosse Fantasie fur cornet a Piston, by J. Kosleck

"Concertino fur Cornet a Pistons" Cornet a Pistons Solo, by H. Blattermann

"Zwei Seelen und ein Gedanke" Concert Polka, by Hermann, Plfug

"Caprice et Variations" pour Saxhorn ou Cornet a Pistons avec Accompagnement de Piano, by J.B. Arban

"Clover Leaf" Polka Cornet and Piano, by J.O. Casey, co/1886

"Gruss An's Herzliebchen" Polka for Piston and Pianoforte, by v. W. Bohme

"Still Ruht der See" by Richard Hofmann

"Largo" Aria, by G.F. Handel in Kompositionen und Ubertragungen fur cornet A Pistons

"Annie Laurie a la Moderne" Cornet solo or cornet Trio with Piano Accompaniment, by Cuyler Hershey Leonard, co/MCMXL

"The Triumvirate" Trumpet or cornet Trio with Piano Accompaniment, by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVII

"Orion" Trio for Cornet or Trumpet with Piano Accompaniment, by Ernest S. Williams, co/MCMXXXVII

"Doubting Lovers" by E. Lassen in Whites of Cornet Duets with Piano accompaniment, co/1890

"Die Perlen" Concert-Polka, by H. Kling

"The Two Brass Men" Polka, by Lamy in Select Solos for the Cornet with Piano

"Reverie" by Claude Debussy – "Emma-Polka" fur Cornet a Piston in B, by W. Schleidt

"Had I but Known" by H. Wakefield smith, co/MCMVII

"Die Teufelszunge" Bravour-Polka, by H. Schmidt

"Souvenir de Geneve" Concert-Polka Brillante, by Paul Seelmann

"Liebesgestandniss" Lied fur Cornet a Piston Oder Posaune, by Julius Schreck

"The surf Polka" by F. Steinhauser in Arbuckle's Solos for Cornet a Piston with Pianoforte Accompaniment, co/1880

"Kirchen" Arie aus Stradella, by bearb. Von Ad. Stiegler

"Fransesca Polka" Solo for Cornet, Trombone or Baritone, by W.E. Strong

"Mandolinen Serenade" by Louis Varney, co/1899

"Superbo" Solos for the cornet with Piano Accompaniment, by A.E.Warren, co/MDCCCXCV (4 copies)

"Introduction, Thema und Variationen" cornet a Piston in B, by Berthold Richter

"Gypsy Love Song" from the Fortune Teller, Cornet Solo, by Victor Herbert, co/MDCCCC

"Das Grab auf Der Haide"Ballade, by W. Heiser in Transcriptions und Compositionen fur das Cornet

"O Lieb Sei Mein!" by W. Heiser in Lieder-Garten

"Das Mutterherz" cornet a Pistons in B, by Carl Hennig, co/1899

Special Collection 3 – Edna Chandler White Materials

     According to an article published in the New Amberola Graphic, No. 64 in April of 1988, Edna Chandler White was born in 1891, and received her first cornet lesson on her seventh birthday. She made her Carnagie Hall debut at the age of 9, playing a solo piece by Rossini. She entered the Julliard at age 13 and graduated at the age of 15, but under New York state laws of the time one had to be 16 to receive a bachelor's degree. She had to wait 80 years for Julliard to send her a diploma. She went on to become one the first female stars of vaudeville. The title of her autobiography is The Night the Camel Sang: A True Romance of Vaudeville, published in 1990. A fuller biography is available on the blog archives of Susan Fleet.

Box 1

"Suite for Trumpet and Orchestra" Edna White A.S.C.A.P. Piano Reduction by S.L. Schaffner, 1983

"Tarantella"

"Suite for Trumpet and Orchestra" Edna White Chandler, A.S.C.A.P., Orchestration by Steven Schaffner

"Suite for Solo Trumpet with Symphony" by Edna White Chandler, Arranged by Steven L. Schaffner

"On Taming the Devil's Tongue" by Edna White, Pointers for today's Aspiring Virtuoso

"On Taming the Devil's tongue" by Edna White, Pointers for today's Aspiring Virtuoso & Artist's Edition Cassette, 1982

"A Premier Year" Forty First Season the Pioneer Valley Symphony, 1980

"My America" by Douglas & Edna White Chandler, 1967

"Suite for Trumpet and Orchestra" by Edna White, A.S.C.A.P. 1979, Study copy of conductor's Score

Newspaper Greenfield Recorder, Greenfield Massachusetts, July 21, 1984, "Another High Note" Trumpeter Chandler Receives Juilliard Diploma

"Suite for Trumpet and Orchestra" by Edna White, Orchestral Score Masters (Revised Version)

"Trumpet Suite, Piano accompaniment", Original of Piano Reduction of Schaffner's Arrangement of Suite Cond., 1979 (Suite for Trumpet & Orchestra) 2 copies

"Suite for Trumpet & Orchestra": Orchestra Set (Revised Set):
2 flutes I & II
2 Oboes I & II
2 Clarinets I & II
2 Bassoons I & II
2 Horns I & II
2 Horns III & IV
2 Trumpets I & II
1 Trumpet I
2 Trombones I & II
1 Trombone III
1 Tuba
2 Percussions
1 Timpani
1 Harp
6 violins I
6 violins II
5 Violas
5 Cellos
4 Bass

Box 2 (Oversized)

"Suite for Solo B Flat Trumpet and Symphony", Conductor's Score

     This is the original MS Suite for Trumpet & Orchestra Bb, co/1979, Edna White chandler, conductor's Score.  The Orchestra Parts (See 1983 Revision by composer) are in Box 1 of this series.