Columbus State University Print Logo

CSU Archives

CSU Archives

Brady Wilson Newspaper Collection (MC 45)

 

Biographical

Brady Wilson was born August 27, 1924 in Wicksburg, Alabama to Nettie and James Wilson. He served his country in World War II and retired from civil service at Ft. Benning as a Supply Specialist. Mr. Wilson had a passion for genealogy and established the Genealogy Department at the Bradley Library, now the Columbus Public Library, and was the department head until he retired. He was a member of the Church of the Holy Family. He and his wife Dorothy had one son Gregory. Mr. Wilson died November 30, 2015.

 

Scope and Content

This collection consists of newspaper clippings compiled by Brady Wilson, who was head of the Bradley Library's Genealogical and Historical Room in the 1980s in Columbus. The clippings are from the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer dating from the 1980s to 2014. He clipped articles of interest in local affairs, personalities, crimes and murders, his specific interest in the Chattahoochee Valley.


The collection consists of 15 boxes ( 15 l.f.)



Permission to Publish

Permission to publish materials from the Brady Wilson Collection (MC 45) must be obtained from the Columbus State University Archives at Columbus State University. Use of the following credit line for publication or exhibit is required:

Brady Wilson Collection (MC 45)
Columbus State University Archives
Columbus, Georgia



Box and Item List

Box 1
Area Personalities
Folder 1: Amos, John B.
Folder 2: Anderson, James
Folder 3: Ashworth, Maynard R. Sr.
Folder 4: Bechard, Jerome "Boom Boom"
Folder 5: Bell, Ridley
Folder 6: Bernard, J. Curtis
Folder 7: Brown, Frank
Folder 8: Buntin, Jim
Folder 9: Byrne, Mary Margaret
Folder 10: Carter, Jimmy
Folder 11: Carter,Vivian
Folder 12: Cavezza, Carmen
Folder 13: Christensen, Mark
Folder 14: Clarke, John Henrik
Folder 15: Cohn, Aaron Judge
Folder 16: Cypert, James Jr.
Folder 17: Darr, John
Folder 18: Duke, David
Folder 19: Duncan, Larry H.
Folder 20: Gingrich, Newt
Folder 21: Griffith, Prentiss
Folder 22: Gullatt, Jane
Folder 23: Hamby, T.A.
Folder 24: Hanna, Magdi MD
Folder 25: Johnson, Adam
Folder 26: Kelly, Michael, Capt.
Folder 27: Kilgore, J. Donald
Folder 28: King, Preston
Folder 29: Kitchen, Wallace
Folder 30: Land, John Judge
Folder 31: Levya, Mario Ivan "Tony"
Folder 32: Lumpkin, Frank III
Folder 33: Lumpkin, Frank Jr.
Folder 34: Martin, Frank
Folder 35: McClung, A.J.
Folder 36: McKoon, Josh
Folder 37: Moreland, Kelvin
Folder 38: Nail, Braxton A.
Folder 39: O'Dell, William A.
Folder 40: O'Neill, William, Father
Folder 41: Phelts, Alfred Alcee ( see also Lynchings)
Folder 42: Polleys, Hardy Jr.
Folder 43: Pullen, Douglas C.
Folder 44: Rasmus brothers-baseball
Folder 45: Russell, Jack
Folder 46: Shellnutt, Mark
Folder 47: Springer, Arthur
Folder 48: Steinbrenner, Paul A. City Manager
Folder 49: Suddeth, Kenneth
Folder 50: Sumbry, Arthur L. Sr.
Folder 51: Swearingen, John C.
Folder 52: Swift, Jack
Folder 53: Szabo, Richard
Folder 54: Thompson, John R.
Folder 55: Tomlinson, Teresa
Folder 56: Turner, Haywood
Folder 57: Wallace, George
Folder 58: Williams,Thomas Mayor of Buena Vista
Folder 59: Wright, William
Folder 60: Bishop, Sanford Rep.
Folder 61: Callaway, "Bo" Howard H.
Folder 62: King, Martin Luther and Masons
Folder 63: Smyre, Calvin Rep.

Box 2 Crimes - Georgia

Folder 1: Burglary/Robbery 1999-2014
Folder 2: Child Abuse A – G
Folder 3: Child Abuse H – N
Folder 4: Child Abuse O-Z
Folder 5: Child Abuse - Alabama, Georgia – loose pages
Folder 6: Child Abuse – Teachers
Folder 7: Church Fires
Folder 8: Church Van
Folder 9: Crimes –Darr, John, Sheriff of Muscogee County
Folder 10: Crimes – Drug related- 1999-2014
Folder 11: Crimes- Eddings, Michael
Folder 12: Crimes –Fires
Folder 13: Crimes –Miscellaneous
Folder 14: Crimes – Predator/Sex Sting
Folder 15: Crimes – Rape A – F
Folder 16: Crimes – Rape G – P
Folder 17: Crimes- Rape Q – Z
Folder 18: Crimes – Robbery A – H 2004-2009
Folder 19: Crimes – Robbery J- Z
Folder 20: Crimes – Sexual Assault/Molestation 1999-2014
Folder 21: Crimes – Shelnutt, Mark - Molestation
Folder 22: Crimes- Shootings
Folder 23: Crimes- Smith, Richard
Folder 24: Crimes-Zachary Allen

Box 3 Murders A-Z Georgia
Folder 1: Murder A – Ba
Folder 2: Murder Be-By
Folder 3: Murder C
Folder 4: Murder D – E
Folder 5: Murder F – G
Folder 6: Murder H
Folder 7: Murder J – K
Folder 8: Murder L
Folder 9: Murder M – N
Folder 10: Murder O – Q
Folder 11: Murder R
Folder 12: Murder S
Folder 13: Murder T
Folder 14: Murder W-Z

Murders – Individual Files A - Gam
Note: These files are in alphabetical order, put into separate folders for each person, by Mr. Wilson. They are not in date order. Look in the box of Murder files foldered by letter in box 3.
Also check murders by year in box 6.


Box 4
Abernathy, Margaret
Adcock, H. E.
Alday Family
Allen, Dangelo
Andrews, Anita and James L.
Arnold, Antonio and Baker, Debra
Bargarello, Angelo
Barber, Anna Marie
Barber, Derick
Barrow, India
Bedford, Jed
Bennett, Lois
Bluffton Massacre
Borgert, Edwin
Bowen, Thomas M.
Brooke, John R. and Elizabeth
Brown, Nobie
Brown, Willie Charles
Buckingham family
Bullard, William
Bulmer, Rick
Burns, James, Superintendent of MCSD
Calvey, Karla N.
Campbell. Rodney Allen
Carley, Jack Michael
Carter, Ardena
Carter, Christina Jeanne
Chandler, John
Church, Jerry and Sherlene Robinson
Churchwell, Randy Allen
Clark, Terrence J. and Tyesha McNair
Clinkscales, Kyle
Coe, Frances Rice
Colley, Woody L
Collins, Pierre
Coulbourne, Patrick
Curry, Michael
Curry Family
Daniel, Inez
Davis, Richard T.
Doctor's Hospital Shooting
Elias, Demetrius
Epps, Victoria
Faison, Brenda Gail
Finch, William Lewis
Flores, Enrique
Fogarty, Sister Philomena ( look under Sister)
Fulkerson, Jeff
Galloway, Jeannine
Gamble, Mary E.

Box 5 Murders Gary - P
Gary, Carlton 1977 Wynnton Stocking Strangler
Gary, Carlton 2009-2012
Gary, Carlton 2013-2014
Gary, Carlton Strangled Victims
Glenn, Thomas William
Glover, Robert Ervin
Godwin, Phyllis
Hamby, Richard
Hamilton, John
Harbuck, Gary Douglas
Harrington Family children
Harris,Mack J.
Heath, Rebecca McGuire
Holcombe, Christopher and Andrea
Holland, Deandre, Mire, Michel Joseph and Jacob Lott
Holmes, Lavern
Howard, James
Jackson, Heath
Johnson, Geraldine
Johnson, Truly
Jones, Stanley O.
Keeter, Glenn Bruce
Kelly, William Steven Taylor
Kennedy, Jerome Baker
Kilgore, Bryan and Randy Newton
Lamb, Clois "Sonny"
Lane, Anthony
Lawrence, Charlie
Leonard, Billy
Long, Jermaine Lewis
Long, Norman
Lynn, Billy
MacPhail, Mark Allen
McCord, Robert Randall
McGaha, Charles L.
Minor, Marshall T.
Mitchell, R.C. and Fannie
Moore, family children, Clarence Smith Moore and Stephan Smith Moore
Moore, Anthony
Moreland, Kelvin
Myhand, Paul Franklin
Ogletree, Mary Sue Butler
Oliver, Albert III
Osborne, Charles
Owens, James Michael
Phillips, Ralph
Potts, Jack Howard
Pruitt, Bernard
Pumphrey, Kenneth Ray ( Paul Bumann)

Box 6 Murders – R – W and Murders – Georgia 2004-2014
Rivera, Marcelo and Isaias Bartolo
Rogers, Linda
Sampson, Anita
Sanchez, Alfredo
Sanson, Therian
Sharpe Family, husband and 2 children
Siegfried, Benjamin T.
Sister Philomena Fogarty
Smith, Kelvin
Sparks, Tierra
Spillers, Jarrod Donlee
Starnes, Ann
Stauffer, Patricia Louise
Stoudemire, Rand Lamar
Stroud, Tommy E.
Stryker, Kathryn
Thomas, Matthew
Thrash, John ( Veri Best Donuts)
Toms, Steve
Turner, William H
Tyler, Agnes Anderson
Van Crash on I-185
Wages, Zach
Walker, Kenneth 2003-2004
Walker, Kenneth 2005-2009
Walton, Bianca
Watson, Billy
Westbrook, William A.
Whitt, Vanita
Williams, Danny and Sheryl
Wilson, Moses III
Winston, Shirley Denise
Murders – Georgia 2004-2005
Murders – Georgia 2010-2011
Murders – Georgia 2012
Murders – Georgia 2013
Murders – Georgia 2014
Georgia's Multiple Murders by Bill Winn 1987

Box 7 Murders - Alabama
Folders are in alphabetical order of murdered individuals.
Abernathy, Edward
Ball, Dawn
Bowyer, William Brett
Burk, Lauren –Auburn student
Buttersworth, Jeffrey Lloyd
Byrd, Bobby Lee
Carrillo, Darryl and Johnnie Randolph III
Caster, Paul
Clark, Bobby Eugene
Clausell, Larry
Claypool, George
Cobb, Elizabeth
Davidson, Quincy and Monique Reid
Dunlap, Todd Justin and Debra Jean Nichols
Dykes, Cynthia
Gillen, Scottie Lee
Harrelson, J. C.
James, Kintae Omar
Johnston, Walter R. and Bertha Johnston
Jordan, Kenneth Leroy III
Kite, Hugh Sims Sr.
Martin, Ray Douglas
Miller, Elven
Morris, David Jr.
Motley, Roger L.
Opelika Women –Huckeba, Betty Daniel, Benefield, Dorothy and Inez Chavis
Redding, Larry Dean
Rhodes, Meredith
Special, Linda
Sports, Mattie
Talbert, Linda Long
Thomas, Cynthia Annette
Winget, Christopher Michael
Note: The folders are numbered starting with Murders-Alabama
Folder 1: Murders-Alabama A –C
Folder 2: Murders – Alabama D – F
Folder 3: Murders – Alabama G – H
Folder 4: Murders- Alabama I – L
Folder 5: Murders – Alabama M - O
Folder 6: Murders – Alabama P – R
Folder 7: Murders – Alabama S – T
Folder 8: Murders – Alabama U – Z
Folder 9: Crimes- Alabama

Box 8 Obituaries/Births/Deaths 2004-2007
Folder 1: Deaths 2004 Ledger –Enquirer articles A-W
Folder 2: Obituaries 2004 A-Z
Folder 3: Birth Notices from Ledger-Enquirer 2005
Folder 4: Obituaries 2005 A – H
Folder 5: Obituaries 2005 I – R
Folder 6 : Obituaries 2005 S – Z
Folder 7: Birth Notices from Ledger-Enquirer 2006
Folder 8: Death/Funeral notices 2006
Folder 9: Obituaries 2006 A – J
Folder 10: Obituaries 2006
Folder 11: Birth Notices from the Ledger-Enquirer 2007
Folder 12: Deaths 2007- Ledger-Enquirer articles

Box 9 Obituaries/Births/Deaths 2007-2009

Folder 1: Obituaries 2007 A-K
Folder 2: Obituaries 2007 L- Z
Folder 3: Birth Notices from Ledger-Enquirer 2008
Folder 4: Obituaries A- C 2008
Folder 5: Obituaries D – H 2008
Folder 6: Obituaries I – P 2008
Folder 7: Obituaries Q – Z 2008
Folder 8: Deaths – articles from Ledger-Enquirer 2009
Folder 9: Death Notices 2009 Ledger-Enquirer
Folder 10: Deaths undated articles from Ledger-Enquirer
Folder 11: Fort Benning's Military Deaths 2004-2008

Box 10 Obituaries/Births/Deaths 2009- 2010

Folder 1: Obituaries 2009 A – F
Folder 2: Obituaries 2009 G – M
Folder 3: Obituaries 2009 N – Z
Folder 4: Death articles from Ledger-Enquirer 2010
Folder 5: Death Notices 2010
Folder 6: Obituaries 2010 A – G
Folder 7: Obituaries 2010 H – O
Folder 8: Obituaries 2010 - P – Z

Box 11 Obituaries /Deaths 2011-2014
Folder 1: Death Notices from Ledger-Enquirer 2011
Folder 2: Obituaries 2011 A – G
Folder 3: Obituaries 2011 H- O
Folder 4: Obituaries 2011 P – Z
Folder 5: Death Notices 2012 – Ledger-Enquirer
Folder 6: Obituaries 2012 ( missing B-K)
Folder 7: Death articles from Ledger-Enquirer 2013
Folder 8: Death Notices 2013 Ledger-Enquirer
Folder 9: Obituaries 2013 A – K
Folder 10: Obituaries 2013 L – Z
Folder 11: Death articles from Ledger-Enquirer 2014
Folder 12: Obituaries 2014
Folder 13: Drowning deaths

Box 12 Subjects A – E

Folder 1: Awards and Honors
Folder 2: Blanchard Leadership Forum
Folder 3: Boaters on Chattahoochee at Langdale Dam
Folder 4: Business – AFLAC
Folder 5: Business – Columbus area
Folder 6: Business – Synovus
Folder 7: Business -Whitewater Express
Folder 8: Cemeteries
Folder 9: Census – Metro Columbus State University
Folder 10: Columbus City Government 2009- March 2010
Folder 11: Columbus City Government – March 31, 2010 –Jan 2011
Folder 12: Columbus City Government - Dec 2010 –Dec 2011
Folder 13: Columbus City Government - Jan 2012- May 2012
Folder 14: Columbus City Government - June 2012 –Dec 2012
Folder 15: Columbus City Government - Jan-March 2013
Folder 16: Columbus City Government - June – Dec 2013
Folder 17: Columbus City Government - 2014
Folder 18: Columbus Cottonmouths Hockey
Folder 19: Columbus Museum
Folder 20: Dams on the Chattahoochee 2012-2013
Folder 21: Elections –Muscogee County 1996, 1998, 2008
Folder 22: Executions in Georgia
Folder 23: Churches


Box 13 Subjects F –L
Folder 1: Fort Benning – 2011 – Sept 2012 ( in original binder)
Folder 2: Fort Benning –Jan 2012- May 2013 ( in original binder)
Folder 3: Fort Benning
Folder 4: Gangs
Folder 5: Greater Grace Community Center
Folder 6: Historic Structures
Folder 7: Honor Flight, West Georgia
Folder 8: Hospitals – local
Folder 9: Jail Investigation 1975
Folder 10: Judges of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Folder 11: Library- Chattahoochee Valley Regional Library System
Folder 12: Little League – Columbus Northern 2006 World Champions
Folder 13: Little League –Phenix City 1999 World Series
Folder 14: Little League – Northern off to Williamsport 2010

Box 14 Subjects MLK- School Board
Folder 1: MLK Boulevard
Folder 2: My Lai Massacre (in original binder)
Folder 3: My Lai Massacre (in original binder) includes folder on William Calley
Folder 4: Olympic Torch Columbus, Georgia 1996
Folder 5: Parks and Recreation Department
Folder 6: Phenix City
Folder 7: Reflections on Race – includes Dr. Thomas Brewer, Parson Jack, the KKK
Folder 8: Satanism in the Valley
Folder 9: Sonrise Management Services
Folder 10: Schools –Alabama 2013-2014
Folder 11: Schools –Columbus State University
Folder 12: Schools –Harris, Meriwether, Stewart Counties
Folder 13: Schools –Muscogee County School Board and District 2013-2014
Folder 14: Schools – School Board Muscogee County 1993
Folder 15: Schools – School Board 1996- Sept 2000 ( in original binder)
Folder 16: Schools – School Board Jan 2001 – Dec 2002 (in original binder)
Folder 17: Schools – School Board 2003- 2004 (in original binder)
Folder 18: Schools – School Board 2005-2014 (in original binder)

Box 15 Subjects – School Board – Tuskegee

Folder 1: School Board Jan 2008- Dec 2009
Folder 2: School Board –Jan 2010 – Dec 2010
Folder 3: School Board Jan 2011- Dec 2011
Folder 4: School Board Jan 2012- Dec 2012
Folder 5: School Board – Frank Myers
Folder 6: School Board – Phenix City
Folder 7: Sports – Hall of Fame
Folder 8: sports – High School - Alabama
Folder 9: Sports- High School Baseball/Softball-Georgia
Folder 10: Sports – High School – Basketball
Folder 11: Sports – High School – Football
Folder 12: Sports –High School –Golf, Cross Country, Volleyball
Folder 13: Sports – High School – Wrestling
Folder 14: Springer Theatre
Folder 15: Students – divided by name of school 1993-1999 ( in original binder)
Folder 16: Teen Pregnancy
Folder 17: Tour de Georgia 2004
Folder 18: Tuskegee Airmen